Estudo longitudinal do desenvolvimento da oclusão entre as fases de dentição decídua e mista e a influência dos hábitos bucais deletérios e da adenóide hipertrófica
| dc.creator | Elton Geraldo de Oliveira Góis | |
| dc.date.issued | 2010-02-26 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The aim of this study was to determine the incidence of malocclusion in a 5-year follow-up of school children and verify the hypothesis that individuals with previous malocclusion are more prone to maintain the same characteristics in the transition from primary to mixed dentition and associate to etiologic factors. The individuals, ages 8 to 11 years, were randomly selected from a representative sample. The inclusion criteria were the normal occlusion in primary dentition (150 children) or the following malocclusions (150 children): anterior open bite and/or posterior crossbite and/or overjet more than 3 mm, since that they did not being submitted to orthodontic treatment. During the clinical exam, it was assessed the breathing pattern. A possible upper airway obstruction related to the adenoids was analyzed through a lateral cephalometric radiograph. The presence and the duration of digit and pacifier-sucking habits were evaluated through questionnaires. Descriptive, chi-square, relative risk (RR), and Poisson regression, with robust variance analysis, were carried out at 95%CI. The greatest incidence of malocclusion was identified among children with previous malocclusion (94.1%) when compared with those without malocclusion (67.7%) (RR=1.4 [1.2-1.6] P<.001). Anterior open bite (RR=3.1 [1.7-5.8] P<.001), posterior crossbite (RR=7.5 [4.9-11.5] P<.001) and overjet greater than 3 mm (RR=5.2 [3.4-8.0] P<.001) in primary dentition are risk factors for malocclusion in early mixed dentition. It was verified that the anterior open bite corrected spontaneously in 70.1% of cases. Posterior crossbite and overjet greater than 3mm showed persistent in 87.8% and 72.9% of children. The risk factors for the occurrence of malocclusion in the early mixed dentition were the presence of malocclusion in the primary dentition (RR=1.31 [1.13-1.52] P<.001), mouth-breathing pattern (RR=1.15 [1.03-1.28] P<.05), and the hypertrophied adenoids (RR=1.12 [1.00-1.26] P<.05). The development of malocclusion in the early mixed dentition was not statistically associated to digit and pacifier-sucking habits (P>.05). Malocclusion incidence was high. Individuals with previous anterior open bite, greater overjet, and posterior crossbite had greater risks of having the same characteristics in the early mixed dentition. The malocclusion incidence increase from primary to mixed dentition was directly related to the presence of malocclusion in primary dentition, mouth-breathing pattern, and hypertrophied adenoids of children. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Adenóides | |
| dc.subject | Hábitos orais | |
| dc.subject | Chupa-dedos | |
| dc.subject | Maloclusão | |
| dc.subject | Respiração bucal | |
| dc.subject | Dentes decíduos | |
| dc.subject | Sucção de dedo | |
| dc.subject.other | Odontopediatria | |
| dc.title | Estudo longitudinal do desenvolvimento da oclusão entre as fases de dentição decídua e mista e a influência dos hábitos bucais deletérios e da adenóide hipertrófica | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Miriam Pimenta Parreira do Vale | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Isabela Almeida Pordeus | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Mauro Henrique Nogueira Guimaraes de Abreu | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Saul Martins de Paiva | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Rosangela Almeida Ribeiro | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Leandro Silva Marques | |
| local.description.resumo | O objetivo deste estudo foi determinar a incidência de maloclusão em um estudo longitudinal de 5 anos de crianças escolares e verificar a hipótese que indivíduos com maloclusão prévia são mais propensos em manter as mesmas características na transição da dentição decidua para a mista e associar com os fatores etiológicos. Os indivíduos, com idades entre 8 e 11 anos, foram selecionados aleatoriamente de uma amostra representativa. Os critérios de inclusão foram oclusão normal na dentição decídua (150 crianças) ou as seguintes maloclusões (150 crianças): mordida aberta anterior e/ou mordida cruzada posterior e/ou trespasse horizontal maior que 3mm, desde que não submetidas a tratamento ortodôntico. Durante o exame clinico, foi avaliado o padrão respiratório. A possibilidade de obstrução do espaço aéreo superior relacionado à adenóide foi analisada através da radiografia cefalométrica lateral. A presença e a duração dos hábitos de sucção digital e de chupeta foram verificadas através de questionários. Análise descritiva, teste qui-quadrado, risco relativo (RR) e regressão de Poisson, com variância robusta, foram realizados com índice de significância de 95%. Uma alta incidência de maloclusão foi identificada em crianças tanto com maloclusão (94,1%), quanto naquelas sem maloclusão (67,7%) prévia (RR=1,4 [1,2-1,6] p<0,001). Mordida aberta anterior (RR=3,1 [1,7-5,8] p<0,001), mordida cruzada posterior (RR=7,5 [4,9-11,5] p<0,001) e trespasse horizontal maior que 3mm (RR=5,2 [3,4-8,0] p<0,001) na dentição decídua foram fatores de risco para maloclusão na dentição mista precoce. Os fatores etiológicos determinantes para a ocorrência de maloclusão na dentição mista precoce foram: maloclusão na dentição decidua (RR=1,31 [1,13-1,52] p<0,001), respiração bucal (RR=1,15 [1,03-1,28] p<0,05) e hipertrofia adenoideana (RR=1,12 [1,00-1,26] p<0,05). O desenvolvimento de maloclusão na dentição mista precoce não foi estatisticamente associado com os hábitos de sucção de chupeta e dedo (p>0,05). A incidência de maloclusão foi consideravelmente alta. Indivíduos com mordida aberta anterior, trespasse horizontal aumentado e mordida cruzada posterior prévio possuíam maiores riscos de terem as mesmas características na dentição mista precoce. Os fatores etiológicos de risco foram a maloclusão na dentição decidua, a respiração bucal e a hipertrofia adenoideana das crianças na dentição decidua. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |