Gender and beyond: mappings of war and subjectivity en The Women´s contemporary narratives Reading Lolita en Tehran, We are on our own, and Goodbye Sarajevo
| dc.creator | Marcela de Oliveira e Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-02-15 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This thesis examines Azar Nafisis Reading Lolita in Tehran, Miriam Katins We Are on Our Own, and Atka Reid and Hana Schofields Goodbye Sarajevo to shed light on the relationship between war and constructions of identity in these narratives. I argue that war acts upon theself because it affects the relations between subject positions and power in a given narrative of space and time. Studies about the literature of war written by women tend to privilege gender in analyses of characters subjectivity, minimizing or disregarding aspects of identity lying beyond the borders of this category. By contrast, based on the theory and criticism of womens literature of war, locational feminism, and contemporary cartographies of identity, this thesis develops mappings of the various social positions occupied by women characters at different contexts defined by the course of wars. This approach mainly follows Susan Stanford Friedmans discussion about the discourses of the multiplicity, relationality, and situationality of the axes of identity. In this sense, my mappings disclose the effects of conflicts on the portrayed spaces, systems of power, and displaced subjectivities. I also regard the grafting of the characters hybrid identities as an extended consequence of war, as it motivates the geographical and metaphorical movements that provoke cultural encounters and superimpositions. I conclude that, according to Homi Bhabhas theorization, this thesis performs a move beyond in the study of war literature and womens writings, crossing theboundaries of gender as a standpoint for investigations of identity in order to account for postmodern notions of subjectivity as multiplicity and a locational approach to feminist critical practice. | |
| dc.language | Inglês | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Katin, Miriam We are on our own Crítica e interpretação | |
| dc.subject | História na literatura | |
| dc.subject | Mulheres e literatura | |
| dc.subject | Feminismo e literatura | |
| dc.subject | Schofield, Hana Goodbye Sarajevo Crítica e interpretação | |
| dc.subject | Nafisi, Azar Reading Lolita in Tehran Crítica e interpretação | |
| dc.subject | Subjetividade na literatura | |
| dc.subject | Reid, Atka Goodbye Sarajevo Crítica e interpretação | |
| dc.subject | Guerra na literatura | |
| dc.subject.other | Contemporary cartographies of identitY | |
| dc.subject.other | Mappings | |
| dc.subject.other | Subjectivity | |
| dc.subject.other | Literature of war written by women | |
| dc.subject.other | Locational feminism | |
| dc.title | Gender and beyond: mappings of war and subjectivity en The Women´s contemporary narratives Reading Lolita en Tehran, We are on our own, and Goodbye Sarajevo | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Thomas La Borie Burns | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Leila Assumpção Harris | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta dissertação examina Reading Lolita in Tehran, de Azar Nafisi, We Are on Our Own, de Miriam Katin e Goodbye Sarajevo, de Atka Reid e Hana Schofield, com o objetivo de contribuir para o entendimento da relação entre guerra e construções de identidade nessas narrativas. Propõe-se que a guerra afeta o indivíduo porque abala as relações entre posições do sujeito e poder em um dado espaço e tempo da narrativa. Estudos sobre a literatura de guerra escrita por mulheres tendem a privilegiar o gênero em análises da subjetividade das personagens, negligenciando aspectos identitários fronteiriços a essa categoria. Emcontrapartida, baseando-se num aparato teórico-crítico sobre essa literatura, feminismo locacional e cartografias identitárias contemporâneas, essa dissertação desenvolve mapeamentos das várias posições sociais ocupadas por personagens mulheres em diferentes contextos definidos pelo curso das guerras. Essa abordagem segue principalmente a discussão de Susan Stanford Friedman sobre os discursos da multiplicidade, relacionalidade e situacionalidade dos eixos identitários. Nesse sentido, tais mapas revelam os efeitos dosconflitos sobre os espaços, sistemas de poder e subjetividades deslocadas representados. Também se considera consequência da guerra o processo de enxerto das identidades híbridas das personagens, uma vez que a guerra motiva os movimentos geográficos e metafóricos que provocam encontros e sobreposições culturais. Conclui-se que, de acordo com a teorização de Homi Bhabha, essa dissertação executa um movimento para além no estudo da literatura deguerra e da escrita das mulheres, transpondo as fronteiras do gênero como ponto de partida para investigações de identidade, de forma a fazer valer as noções pós-modernas de subjetividades múltiplas e a abordagem locacional da crítica feminista. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |