Instrução e administração camarária em sabará/mg (1828 1889): vereadores em campos de batalha nas Minas Gerais oitocentistas
| dc.creator | Marileide Lopes dos Santos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-05-30 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This paper presents the results of the research regarding to the City Council of Sabará/Minas Gerais, throughout the period of 1828 to 1889, and its association with the instruction. During these spatial and time boundaries, the focus was the acknowledgment and comprehension ofdebates concerning the instruction and the involvement of Sabarás council members, in the process of the council schooling. The main sources utilised for this research were, Sabarás city council correspondences and sessions records, newspapers, imperial and provincial laws regarding the council administration and instruction, books of Sabarás history and the council issue in the Imperial Brazil. The council members were the central subjects of this case study. The microanalyses was based on a documental analyse contributing to thecouncils routine and the performance means of the council members. In order to learn the council members collective group profile, the prosopogaphy was adapted as the methodological guidance. By means of this, it was possible to evidence the council administers interests, particularly those related to school education. The councils boardperformance, asserted sociable networks of this staff, which have influenced in the city councils administration. By this, it was possible to prove, the political and administrative centralization, the absence of the councils autonomy of its business management and a lack of further legal responsibility regarding to the instruction. This made a local elite politics to insure its efforts in the development of its youth, those who were directly part of the local elite; however, they left the state-owned elemental public instruction more in the discussion field. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Sabará (MG) História | |
| dc.subject | Educação | |
| dc.subject | Educação Historia | |
| dc.subject | Educacao e Estado Historia | |
| dc.subject | Minas Gerais História | |
| dc.subject.other | educação | |
| dc.subject.other | Vereadores | |
| dc.subject.other | Instrução | |
| dc.subject.other | História da | |
| dc.subject.other | Sabará | |
| dc.subject.other | Câmara Municipal de Sabará | |
| dc.title | Instrução e administração camarária em sabará/mg (1828 1889): vereadores em campos de batalha nas Minas Gerais oitocentistas | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Luciano Mendes de Faria Filho | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Carlos Henrique Carvalho | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Vera Lucia Nogueira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Francisca Izabel Pereira Maciel | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Thais Nivia de Lima e Fonseca | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta tese apresenta resultados da pesquisa sobre a Câmara Municipal de Sabará/Minas Gerais, no período de 1828 a 1889, e sua relação com a instrução. Nesse marco espacial e temporal, buscou-se conhecer e compreender os debates sobre a instrução e a participação dos vereadores sabarenses no processo de escolarização do município. As fontes principais utilizadas na pesquisa foram atas das sessões e correspondências da Câmara Municipal de Sabará (CMS), jornais da época, leis imperiais e provinciais acerca da instrução eadministração municipal, livros sobre a história de Sabará e a questão do município no Brasil Império. Os vereadores foram os sujeitos centrais da pesquisa. A microanálise embasou a análise documental contribuindo para se compreender o cotidiano camarário e os modos deatuação dos seus vereadores. Para conhecer o perfil coletivo do grupo de vereadores, a prosopografia foi o norte metodológico adotado. Por meio dessa, foi possível evidenciar interesses dos administradores do município, particularmente os vinculados à educação escolar. A atuação do corpo de vereança indicou redes de sociabilidade desses indivíduos que influenciaram na administração camarária. Comprovou-se que a centralização política e administrativa no Brasil Império, as dificuldades na organização político-administrativa do Estado brasileiro, a ausência de autonomia do município na gerência dos seus negócios e a falta de maior responsabilidade legal no quesito instrução levaram a elite política local a empenhar seus esforços na formação da sua mocidade, aqueles que estavam ligados diretamente às elites locais, entretanto, deixaram a instrução elementar pública estatal mais nocampo do discurso. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |