O silêncio na violência
| dc.creator | Renata Mafra Giffoni | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-07-28 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This work lies within the Research Project entitled "SAUVI- Health and Violence: Subsidies for Public Policies Formulation of Health Promotion and Violence Prevention, which consists of a household survey conducted in the city of Betim / MG, in 2014 and 2015. The objective was to study people's attitudes to violence, specifically, their silence, or not, when facing it. The sample comprised 1,129 people aged 20 years and over, resident in private and permanent households located in theurban census sectors in the city of Betim. It used a stratified sampling byconglomerates in various stages. The primary sampling unit was the census sector, the secondary one was the household, and the tertiary the person who answered a structured interview (questionnaire). The selection of people within the households took into account the homogeneity between gender and age in the sample, and itwas based on the Kish Tables (1965). The sample was calculated with a maximum margin of error of 1.9% for violence proportion in cities and degree of trust of 95%. It was made a descriptive analysis with simple and cross frequency distribution of the variables studied. Two indicators were also constructed, meaning, a violence indicator in adult (IVA), and a silence indicator in adult (ISA). The association between indicators levels was studied from the correspondence analysis, also used o check associations between other variables. The results showed that the experienced violence was reported by 15.1% of those interviewed. The research hashown that people have sought help after experiencing violence, but there is silence (12, 3%) The silence identified was slightly higher among men (12.5%), and among young people (15.9%). Except for postgraduates, in all educational levels there was silence. Married people (13.5%), white/Asian individuals (16,7%), religious practitioners (12.9%), and people with income up to 3 minimum wages were the majority. The frequency of silence was higher at household (22%) and lower in thestreet (7,7%), but it was not enough to indicate a statistical difference. Most people reported that they believe in preventing violence (77,8%), however, the silence was much higher among those who do not believe in prevention (27.6%). The silence among those who believe, those who do not believe and those who do not know are statistically different. Health services were barely mentioned, among adults who have experienced violence, as places where they seek help. The debate about silence and he actions taken after experiencing violence should be broad and involve several social actors | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Vítimas de crime | |
| dc.subject | Inquéritos demográficos | |
| dc.subject | Violência | |
| dc.subject | Violência/psicologia | |
| dc.subject | Comportamento de busca de ajuda | |
| dc.subject | Promoção da saúde | |
| dc.subject.other | Procura de ajuda | |
| dc.subject.other | Violência | |
| dc.subject.other | Silêncio | |
| dc.subject.other | Promoção da saúde | |
| dc.title | O silêncio na violência | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Elza Machado de Melo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ricardo Tavares | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Fernando Madalena Volpe | |
| local.description.resumo | Este trabalho se insere dentro do Projeto de Pesquisa intitulado SAUVI- Saúde e Violência: Subsídios para Formulação de Políticas Públicas de Promoção de Saúde e Prevenção da Violência, que consiste de inquérito domiciliar realizado no município de Betim/MG, em 2014 e 2015. Teve como objetivo estudar a atitude das pessoas frente à violência, especificamente, o seu silêncio, ou não, frente a ela. Aamostra foi composta por 1.129 pessoas com 20 ou mais anos de idade, residentes nos domicílios particulares e permanentes localizados em setores censitários urbanos no município de Betim. Utilizou-se amostragem estratificada por conglomerados em vários estágios. A unidade amostral primária foi o setor censitário, a secundária, o domicílio e a terciária, a pessoa que respondeu uma entrevista estruturada (questionário). A seleção das pessoas dentro dos domicílios levou em conta a homogeneidade entre sexo e idade dentro da amostra, e se baseou nas Tabelas de Kish (1965). A amostra foi calculada com margem de erro máxima em 1,9% para a proporção de violência nos municípios e grau de confiança e 95%. Foi feita análise descritiva com distribuição de frequência simples e cruzada das variáveis estudadas. Também foram construídos dois indicadores, a saber, um indicador de violência no adulto (IVA) e um indicador de silêncio no adulto (ISA). A associação entre os níveis dos indicadores foi estudada a partir de análise de correspondência, também utilizada para verificar associações entre outras variáveis. Os resultados demonstraram que a violência sofrida foi relatada por 15,1% dosentrevistados. A pesquisa demonstrou que as pessoas têm procurado ajuda após sofrerem violência, mas existe silêncio (12,3%). O silêncio identificado foi pouco maior entre os homens (12,5%) e entre os mais jovens (15,9%). Com exceção dos pós-graduados, em todos os níveis de escolaridade observou-se silêncio. Casados (13,5%), da cor/raça branca/amarela (16,7%), praticantes de religião (12,9%) e comrenda até 3 salários mínimos foram a maioria. A frequência de silêncio foi maior no domicílio (22%) e menor na rua (7,7%), mas não foi suficiente para indicar uma diferença estatística. A maioria das pessoas relatou acreditar na prevenção da violência (77,8%), porém o silêncio foi bem maior entre os que não acreditam na prevenção (27,6%). O silêncio entre os que acreditam, os que não acreditam e os que não sabem são estatisticamente diferentes (valor p=0,017). Os serviços de saúde foram pouco citados como locais de procura de ajuda entre os adultos que sofreram violência. O debate em torno do silêncio e das atitudes tomadas após ter sofrido violência deve ser amplo e envolver os diversos atores da sociedade. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |