Autômatos celulares e crescimento de interfaces rugosas
dc.creator: Thiago Gomes de Mattos
dc.date.issued: 2005-11-14
dc.description.abstract: In this work we apply the methodology of CA modeling to study interface growth processes which depend on height differences between neighbours. The rules associate a probability pi(t) for site i to receive a particle at time t, where pi(t) = ½ exp[·¡i(t)]. Here, ½ and · are two parameters and ¡i(t) is a kernel that depends on the height hi(t) of the site i and on the heights of its neighbours, at time t. We specify the functional form of this kernel by the discretization of the deterministic part of theequation associated to a given growth process. For example, in processes where surface relaxation plays a major role, we have a Laplacian as the main term in the growth equation (Edwards-Wilkinson equation) and, in this case, ¡i(t) = hi+1(t) + hi¡1(t) ¡ 2hi(t), which follows from the discretization of r2h. Furt hermore, we study dynamics with rules depending on r4h term (equation of growth with diffusion). By means ofsimulations and statistical analysis of the height distributions of the generated profiles, we obtain the growth, roughness and dynamic exponents, ¯, ® and z, whose values confirm that the defined processes are indeed in the universality class of the original growth equation.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Crescimento de interfaces rugosas
dc.subject: Automatos celulares
dc.subject: Física
dc.subject.other: Interfaces rugosas
dc.title: Autômatos celulares e crescimento de interfaces rugosas
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Allbens Atman Picardi Faria
local.contributor.advisor1Jose Guilherme Martins A Moreira
local.contributor.referee1Emmanuel Araujo Pereira
local.contributor.referee1Marcelo José Lobato Martins
local.contributor.referee1Romuel Figueiredo Machado
local.description.resumoNeste trabalho introduzimos um método para estudar a dinâmica de crescimento de interfaces rugosas geradas a partir de regras probabilísticas de autômatos celulares, onde o processo de deposição depende das diferenças de alturas entre sítios vizinhos. Essas regras associam a cada sítio uma probabilidade pi(t) de receber uma partícula, onde pi(t) = r exp[k Gi(t)]. Aqui, r e k são dois parâmetros e Gi(t)é um kernel que depende da altura hi(t) do sítio i e de seus vizinhos. Esse kernel corresponde a uma discretização da parte determinística da equação associada a um dado processo de crescimento. Assim, por exemplo, para processos onde a relaxação superficial é preponderante, o termo nabbla2h domina equação de Edwards-Wilkinson - e Gi(t) = hi+1(t) + hi-1(t) - 2hi(t). Além dessa equação, analisamos dinâmicas cujas regras dependem de nabbla4h na equação de crescimento com difusão. Através de simulações e de estudos estatísticos da distribuição de alturas dos perfis gerados, obtemos o expoente de crescimento b, o de rugosidade a e o dinâmico z, que comprovam que o método proposto simula o processo descrito pela equação diferencial considerada.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG