Democracia brasileira: discurso, possibilidades e responsabilidade na Constituição Federal de 1988
| dc.creator | Rafael da Silva Menezes | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-04-07 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The historical course of formation and construction of Brazilian democracy has produced effects on the practice and consolidation of democratic institutions in the country, predominating the popular dumping of political decision centers along with the historical preponderance of social rights, to the detriment of political rights. The data analyzed during the elaboration of this thesis demonstrate that the typical mechanisms of democratic engagement are underutilized by Brazilian citizens. Given this scenario, it is important to remember that the social pact that enabled the enactment of the 1988 Federal Constitution articulated distributive justice, recognition, participation and free initiative as vectors of humanism. And to carry out these commandments, the interest and the engagement of the people in the political life of the state are indispensable. In this context, considering the Brazilian normative framework, the following problem-theme was outlined: it is possible, from and within the limits of the 1988 Constitution, to politically and legally hold the Brazilian citizen accountable for the errors and injustices perpetrated by the state whereas the normative source that it has to at least try to change state actions and omissions? The purpose of this thesis is to propose, with the Constitution in 1988, that Brazilian democracy be understood as a contemporary social pact, aimed at responsible sharing of dialogue and political decisions in a democracy allegedly based on diversity value. The thesis acquires academic and social relevance, because in a serious moment of crisis of representativeness and democratic efficiency, permeated by a dangerous and closed political-social polarization, it is necessary to point out ways that strengthen the belief in Brazilian democracy and its institutions and, still, to emphasize the special responsible position of the citizen in the destinies of the State. Thus, it analyzes democracy from a triad: discourse, possibilities and responsibility. As for the methodological procedure, the thesis belongs to the juridicalsociological side, and the line of dialectical reasoning is adopted, through an investigation of a juridical-comprehensive and juridical-propositional nature. The first chapter, initially, traces a historical panorama, from the eighteenth century, on the trajectory of democracy, in the context of political representation, relating the historical and legal construction of the Brazilian State of Law with some current difficulties of democratic consolidation. Next, the theory of Discourse Ethics advocated by Karl-Otto Apel (1992) is presented, presenting it as an ethical substrate for the exercise of deliberative democracy, in addition to articulating it with a representative and participatory perspective. In this point, the political-juridical instruments provided for in the Federal Constitution of 1988 were also pointed out, which make it possible to apply that theory to the Brazilian context. In the second chapter, data about the Brazilian citizen's use of the following typical institutional mechanisms for participation and democratic deliberation were collated and analyzed: (i) participation in general elections; (Ii) popular initiative bills; (Iii) participation in referenda and plebiscites; (Iv) participation in National Conferences on Public Policies. Based on the analysis of the data, the thesis supports that to the elements of responsibility, solidarity and argumentative discourse must be added the perspective of democratic responsibility regarding the rupture of the citizen's ties with the errors and the injustices practiced by the State, as advocated by Eric Beerbohm (2012), in his Ethics of Democracy. It is also supported the application of this last theory to the Brazilian political-juridical reality, through the same democratic instruments - typical and atypical - that allow the application of the Discourse Ethics theory. The last chapter, in turn, seeks to outline answers to the problem formulated in this thesis, with the premise that the possibility of democratic accountability of the people should be settled in the bases of the Brazilian Democratic State of Law, in order to avoid a theoretical voluntarism or a generic and indiscriminate accountability, that would not find support in that normative referential. In this way, the Brazilian citizen can perceive himself as a democratic partner responsible for the institutional construction of a shared destiny, which takes into account the different perspectives and historical-cultural contingencies of self-determination, which will be balanced from the ethical exercise of the discourse, attentive to the bonds of complicity that the citizen can bear with the errors and with the injustices perpetrated by the State. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Responsabilidade (Direito) Brasil | |
| dc.subject | Direito constitucional | |
| dc.subject | Democracia Brasil | |
| dc.subject.other | Constituição Federal | |
| dc.subject.other | Democracia | |
| dc.subject.other | Responsabilidade | |
| dc.title | Democracia brasileira: discurso, possibilidades e responsabilidade na Constituição Federal de 1988 | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Mariah Brochado Ferreira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Nathalia Lipovetsky e Silva | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Bernardo Goncalves Alfredo Fernandes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Daniel Sarmento | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Fabricio Bertini Pasquot Polido | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Thomas da Rosa de Bustamante | |
| local.description.resumo | O percurso histórico de formação e construção da democracia brasileira produziu efeitos sobre a prática e a consolidação das instituições democráticas no país, predominando o alijamento popular dos centros de decisão política ao lado da preponderância histórica de direitos sociais, em detrimento de direitos políticos. Os dados analisados durante a elaboração desta tese demonstram que os típicos mecanismos de engajamento democrático são subutilizados pelos cidadãos brasileiros. Diante desse cenário, é importante recordar que o pacto social que possibilitou a promulgação da Constituição Federal de 1988 articulou justiça distributiva, reconhecimento, participação e livre iniciativa como vetores do humanismo. E para realizar esses mandamentos, são indispensáveis o interesse e o engajamento do povo na vida política do Estado. Nesse contexto, considerado o arcabouço normativo brasileiro, foi delineado o seguinte tema-problema: é possível, a partir e nos limites da Constituição de 1988, responsabilizar, político-juridicamente, o cidadão brasileiro pelos erros e pelas injustiças perpetradas pelo Estado, à vista do manancial normativo de que o mesmo dispõe para, ao menos, tentar alterar as ações e as omissões estatais? O objetivo desta tese é propor, com esteio na Constituição de 1988, que a democracia brasileira seja compreendida como um pacto social contemporâneo, voltado ao compartilhamento responsável do diálogo e das decisões políticas em uma democracia pretensamente calcada no valor diversidade. A tese adquire relevância acadêmica e social, pois em grave momento de crise de representatividade e de eficiência democrática, permeado por uma perigosa e cerrada polarização político-social, é preciso apontar caminhos que fortaleçam a crença na democracia brasileira e nas suas instituições e, ainda, destacar a especial posição responsável do cidadão nos destinos do Estado. Assim, analisa a democracia a partir de uma tríade: discurso, possibilidades e responsabilidade. Quanto ao procedimento metodológico, a tese pertence à vertente jurídicosociológica, sendo adotada a linha de raciocínio dialética, mediante a investigação de cunho jurídico-compreensivo e jurídico-propositivo. O primeiro capítulo, inicialmente, traça um panorama histórico, a partir do século XVIII, sobre a trajetória da democracia, no contexto da representação política, relacionando a construção histórica e jurídica do Estado de Direito brasileiro com algumas dificuldades atuais de consolidação democrática. A seguir, aborda-se a teoria da Ética do Discurso propugnada por Karl-Otto Apel (1992), apresentando-a como substrato ético para o exercício da democracia deliberativa, além de proceder à articulação desta, com as perspectivas representativa e participativa. Nesse ponto também foram apontados os instrumentos político-jurídicos previstos na Constituição Federal de 1988 que viabilizam a aplicação daquela teoria ao contexto brasileiro. No segundo capítulo, foram colacionados e analisados dados acerca da utilização, pelo cidadão brasileiro, dos seguintes típicos mecanismos institucionais de participação e deliberação democrática: (i) participação em eleições gerais; (ii) projetos de lei de iniciativa popular; (iii) participação em referendos e em plebiscitos; (iv) participação em Conferências Nacionais sobre Políticas Públicas. A partir da análise dos dados, sustenta-se a tese de que aos elementos de responsabilidade, solidariedade e discurso argumentativo deve ser adicionada a perspectiva de responsabilidade democrática relativa ao rompimento dos vínculos do cidadão com os erros e as injustiças praticadas pelo Estado, como propugnado por Eric Beerbohm (2012), em sua Ética da Democracia. Sustenta-se, também, a aplicação dessa última teoria à realidade político-jurídico brasileira, por intermédio dos mesmos instrumentos democráticos - típicos e atípicos - que permitem a aplicação da teoria da Ética do Discurso. O último capítulo, por seu turno, busca traçar caminhos e delinear respostas para o problema formulado nesta tese, sendo fixada a premissa de que a possibilidade de responsabilização democrática do povo deve ser sedimentada nas bases do Estado Democrático de Direito brasileiro, a fim de evitar um voluntarismo teórico ou uma responsabilização genérica e indiscriminada, que não encontrariam apoio naquele referencial normativo. Dessa forma, o cidadão brasileiro poderá perceber-se como parceiro democrático responsável pela construção institucional de um destino compartilhado, que leva em consideração as diferentes perspectivas e contingências histórico-culturais de autodeterminação, as quais serão equilibradas a partir do exercício ético do discurso, atento aos vínculos de cumplicidade que o cidadão pode ostentar com os erros e com as injustiças perpetradas pelo Estado. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |