Compreensão da terapia antirretroviral entre indivíduos iniciando o tratamento em Belo Horizonte/MG.
dc.creator: Luiz Cláudio Oliveira Alves de Souza
dc.date.issued: 2022-11-10
dc.description.abstract: Understanding the prescription of antiretroviral drugs is an important pillar to achieve adherence to antiretroviral therapy (ART). Adherence to ART is a decisive factor for improving the quality of life of people living with HIV/AIDS (PLHIV). The objectives of carrying out the study were to evaluate the understanding of individuals starting ART in three reference public services in Belo Horizonte/MG and their associated factors. A cross-sectional analysis was carried out through interviews with individuals after the first dispensation of antiretrovirals. The guidance received from health professionals and the individual's understanding were investigated. Comprehension was considered when the individual simultaneously understood the name, dose and frequency of administration of all prescribed antiretroviral drugs. Descriptive statistical analysis was performed for the independent variables, namely: sociodemographic, behavioral, clinical and related to the health service. A multivariate analysis of the association between the independent variables and the global understanding of the medical prescription was also performed. This study included 265 individuals, with an average age of 33 years, an average of 12 years of schooling and two months of ART, mostly male (83.4%), without a common-law marriage (80.7%), belonging to economic classes A, B or C (82.6%). The most used antiretroviral regimen in the period was the combined fixed dose (DFC) containing tenofovir disoproxil fumarate/lamivudine/efavirenz (54.7%). The overall understanding of the ART prescription and the understanding of the name of the drugs showed the same result (35.5%). Understanding the dose was 97.7% and the frequency of administration of antiretroviral drugs was 98.9%. Factors associated with global understanding of ART prescription were education ≥ 9 years (OR=8.90, p=0), type of antiretroviral regimen in use, individuals using CFD (OR=3.61, value of p=0) and signs and symptoms of anxiety (OR=2.6, p-value=0.0022). These results indicate that individuals with a higher level of education, using less complex schemes and with signs and symptoms of anxiety can better understand their medical prescription of antiretroviral drugs.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject.other: HIV
dc.subject.other: Compreensão
dc.subject.other: Terapia antirretroviral de alta atividade
dc.title: Compreensão da terapia antirretroviral entre indivíduos iniciando o tratamento em Belo Horizonte/MG.
dc.title.alternative: Understanding of antiretroviral therapy among individuals initiating treatment in Belo Horizonte/MG.
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Maria das Graças Braga
local.contributor.advisor-co1Micheline Rosa Silveira
local.contributor.advisor1Marina Guimarães Lima
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/8321059230428548
local.contributor.referee1Dirce Inês da Silva
local.contributor.referee1Maria Auxiliadora Parreira Martins
local.description.resumoA compreensão da prescrição dos medicamentos antirretrovirais é um importante pilar para se alcançar a adesão à terapia antirretroviral (TARV). A adesão à TARV é um fator decisivo para melhoria da qualidade de vida das pessoas que vivem e convivem com HIV/aids (PVHIV). Os objetivos ao realizar o estudo foram avaliar a compreensão dos indivíduos iniciando a TARV em três serviços públicos de referência em Belo Horizonte/MG e seus fatores associados. Foi realizada uma análise transversal por meio de entrevistas com os indivíduos após a primeira dispensação de antirretrovirais. A orientação recebida dos profissionais de saúde e a compreensão pelo indivíduo foram investigadas. Considerou-se que houve compreensão quando o indivíduo compreendeu simultaneamente o nome, dose e frequência de administração de todos os medicamentos antirretrovirais prescritos. Foi realizada análise estatística descritiva para as variáveis independentes, sendo elas: sociodemográficas, comportamentais, clínicas e relativas ao serviço de saúde. Foi realizada também análise multivariada de associação entre as variáveis independentes e a compreensão global da prescrição médica. Foram incluídos nesse estudo 265 indivíduos, com idade média de 33 anos, média de escolaridade de 12 anos e de dois meses de TARV, maioria do sexo masculino (83,4%), sem união estável (80,7%), pertencentes as classes econômicas A, B ou C (82,6%). O esquema antirretroviral mais utilizado no período foi o de dose fixa combinada (DFC) contendo fumarato de tenofovir desoproxila/lamivudina/efavirenz (54,7%). A compreensão global da prescrição de TARV e a compreensão do nome dos medicamentos apresentaram o mesmo resultado (35,5%). A compreensão da dose foi 97,7% e da frequência de administração dos medicamentos antirretrovirais foi 98,9%. Os fatores associados à compreensão global da prescrição da TARV foram escolaridade ≥ 9 anos (OR=8,90, valor de p=0), tipo de esquema antirretroviral em uso, indivíduos em uso de DFC (OR=3,61, valor de p=0) e sinais e sintomas de ansiedade (OR=2,6, valor de p=0,0022). Esses resultados indicam que indivíduos com maior grau de escolaridade, em uso de esquemas menos complexos e com a presença de sinais e sintomas de ansiedade podem compreender melhor a sua prescrição médica de medicamentos antirretrovirais.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFARMACIA - FACULDADE DE FARMACIA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Medicamentos e Assistencia Farmaceutica