Modelagem da compra por impulso de donas-de-casa de baixa renda em supermercados de Belo Horizonte
dc.creator: Igor Lucio Carvalho de Lima
dc.date.issued: 2008-02-19
dc.description.abstract: In Brazil, the group of people ranked as the low-income, or less favored, is one of the most representative among population, both in absolute and relative figures. To market classification, this segment represents classes C/D/E. Latest researches on consumption habitsof these individuals for nourishing products in supermarkets have indicated a continuous increase in the purchase of sophisticated, or not-basic products, although their settled financial restriction. Of this context, the present work consisted of investigating the factors by whichlow-income housewives are significantly influenced during the process of purchase for home supply in supermarkets. This target-group was naturally chosen, considering the prominent responsibility that a woman occupies, either wife or mother, in the majority of the families.Having defined the object, by applying the theory six dimensions were identified, which are capable of explaining, partially, the behavior of these consumers in the supermarkets, which are: values, product meaning, environment, promotion in the point of sale, impulsiveness andimpulse buy. Out of the integration of other authors models, which contained these constructs, was elaborated the model for impulse purchase antecedents, to be analyzed employing the structural equations modeling technique. The methodological passage of theresearch initiated with the accomplishment of a qualitative survey with low-income housewives in Belo Horizonte city. A high degree of complexity in the consumer behavior, for the segment in research, has already been pointed by the results of the twelve in-depth interviews. They have also confirmed the relevance of the six constructs, by which the model is conceived. After this stage, a data collecting was accomplished, by means of interviewing a sample of 502 women pertaining to classes C and D from Minas Gerais Capital city. Having gathered the database, the study was resumed with the statistical validation tests. The exploratory factor analysis indicated a new subgroup of better adjusted indicators to compose the final model. By using the AMOS 16.0 software, multiple relations were obtained between the established indicators and dimensions. There was a significantly positive relation betweenvalues and meaning, meaning and impulsiveness, environment and impulsiveness, advertising at the point of sale and impulsiveness, impulsiveness and impulse buy. Solely the pairs environment and impulse buy, promotion in the point of Sale and impulse buy did notdemonstrate positive relation. The analysis of the results has well-known academic and managemental relevance, raising a series of indicators that could represent a in-fact differential for attracting and influencing the consumers of the researched segment.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject Administração
dc.subject: Comportamento do consumidor
dc.subject Pesquisa de mercado
dc.subject.other: Compra por impulso
dc.subject.other: Donas-de-casa de baixa renda
dc.subject.other: Modelagem de equações estruturais
dc.subject.other: Comportamento do consumidor
dc.title: Modelagem da compra por impulso de donas-de-casa de baixa renda em supermercados de Belo Horizonte
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Marlusa Gosling
local.description.resumoNa população do Brasil, um dos segmentos mais representativos em números absolutos e relativos é a classe de baixa renda, ou menos favorecida. Em termos de classificação mercadológica, este segmento representaria as classes C/D/E. Estudos recentes sobre os hábitos de consumo de produtos alimentícios em supermercados desses indivíduos têm indicado um aumento contínuo na compra de produtos não básicos ou mais sofisticados, apesar da restrição financeira instaurada. Nesse contexto, o presente trabalho consistiu eminvestigar fatores que influenciam significativamente as donas-de-casa de baixa renda no processo de compra para abastecimento do lar em supermercados. Esse público-alvo foi escolhido naturalmente, considerando o papel de destaque que uma mulher, esposa ou mãe,ocupa na maioria das famílias. Definido o objeto, a revisão da teoria identificou seis dimensões capazes de explicar em parte o comportamento dessas consumidoras nos supermercados, quais sejam: valores, significado do produto, ambiente, promoção no pontode-venda, impulsividade e compra por impulso. A partir da integração de modelos de outros autores que continham esses construtos, elaborou-se o modelo de antecedentes de compra porimpulso, a ser analisado por meio da técnica de modelagem de equações estruturais. O percurso metodológico da pesquisa iniciou-se com a realização de um levantamento qualitativo com donas-de-casa de baixa renda residentes na cidade de Belo Horizonte. Os resultados das entrevistas em profundidade, 12 no total, já apontaram um grau decomplexidade alto no comportamento de compra do segmento em estudo. Também confirmaram a relevância dos seis construtos componentes do modelo. Após essa fase, efetivou-se a coleta de dados, com uma amostra total de 502 entrevistas com mulheres pertencentes às classes C e D da capital mineira. Formada a base de dados, o estudo prosseguiu com os testes de validação estatística. A análise fatorial exploratória indicou um novo subconjunto de indicadores mais adequados para compor o modelo final. Utilizando o software AMOS 16.0, foram obtidas as relações múltiplas entre os indicadores e dimensões estabelecidos. Houve relação significativamente positiva entre valores e significado do produto; significado do produto e impulsividade; ambiente e impulsividade; promoção noponto-de-venda e impulsividade; impulsividade e compra por Impulso. Apenas os pares ambiente e compra por impulso; promoção no ponto-de-venda e compra por impulso não obtiveram relação positiva. A análise dos resultados obtidos tem notória relevância acadêmicae gerencial, levantando uma série de indicadores que podem representar um diferencial de fato para atrair e influenciar os consumidores do segmento pesquisado.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG