Perfil molecular dos carcinomas ductais in situ de alto grau da mama puros ou associados a carcinoma invasor. Detecção por imunofenotipagem molecular.
dc.creator: Amanda Arantes Perez
dc.date.issued: 2010-12-16
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Recent studies using cDNA microarrays identified distinct groups of tumours, with different prognosis, and developed a new classification of breast carcinomas based on molecular profile. Many studies evaluated invasive breast carcinomas, but few studies evaluated the molecular profile of ductal carcinomas in situ of the breast based on immunohistochemistry. Purpose: To evaluate the frequency of different molecular profiles in a series of cases of high grade ductal carcinomas in situ of the breast, pure or associated to invasive carcinoma; to compare the frequency of molecular profiles in components in situ and invasive; to verify the agreement of molecular profiles between both components in cases containing in situ associated to invasive components. Material and methods: One hundred and twenty-one cases of high grade ductal breast carcinomas in situ, pure or associated to invasive carcinoma assessed at the Hospital das Clínicas from Federal University of Minas Gerais from 2003 to 2008. The immunohistochemical assessment included estrogen receptor (ER) and progesterone receptor (PR), HER2 overexpression (HER2), cytokeratins 5 (CK5) and 14 (CK14) and expression of the epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR/ HER1). The tumours were classified in five subgroups according the molecular classification: luminal A (ER+/HER2-/CK5-), luminal B (ER+/HER2+/CK5-), HER2 (ER-/HER2+/CK5-), basal (CK5+, regardless of others markers); not classified (all markers negative). Results: Among pure ductal carcinomas in situ, the phenotype more frequent was luminal A (24/42 cases; 57.1%), afterwards the HER2 and not classified phenotypes (6/42 cases; 14.3% for both), luminal B (5/42 cases; 11.9%) and basal phenotype (1/42 cases; 2.4%). Among ductal carcinomas in situ associated to invasive carcinomas, the luminal A phenotype also was more frequent (44/79 cases; 55.7% and 50/77 cases; 64.9% respective to carcinoma in situ and invasive). The HER2 phenotype corresponded to 6/79 cases (7.6%) in ductal carcinoma in situ and 4/77 cases (5.2%) in invasive carcinoma. Basal phenotype was observed in 10/79 cases (12.7%) in carcinoma in situ and 5/77 cases (6.5%) in invasive component. There was no significant difference among the frequencies of different molecular phenotypes in pure ductal carcinoma in situ or associated to invasive component (p > 0.05). Basal phenotype showed tendency to higher positivity in ductal carcinoma in situ associated to invasive component (p = 0,095). Excellent agreement among different molecular phenotypes in both components in situ and invasive was observed (kappa = 0,823). Conclusions: Our results showed similar frequency distributions of molecular phenotypes of ductal carcinoma in situ of the breast were observed in previous studies. Our results showed good agreement between ductal carcinomas in situ andsynchronic invasive carcinomas with relation to different molecular phenotypes
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Carcinoma ductal de mama
dc.subject: Carcinoma intraductal não infiltrante
dc.subject: Carcinoma in situ
dc.subject: Imunoistoquímica
dc.subject: Imunofenotipagem
dc.subject: Neoplasias da mama
dc.subject: Mama
dc.subject.othercarcinoma invasor
dc.subject.othercâncer
dc.subject.othermama
dc.title: Perfil molecular dos carcinomas ductais in situ de alto grau da mama puros ou associados a carcinoma invasor. Detecção por imunofenotipagem molecular.
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Helenice Gobbi
local.contributor.referee1Marcio de Almeida Salles
local.contributor.referee1Alfredo Ribeiro da Silva
local.description.resumoIntrodução: Estudos recentes empregando microarranjos de DNAidentificaram grupos distintos de tumores, com prognósticos diferentes, e desenvolveram uma nova classificação para os carcinomas mamáriosinvasivos baseada no perfil molecular. Embora existam vários estudos sobre carcinomas mamários invasivos, poucos trabalhos avaliaram o perfil molecular por imuno-histoquímica dos carcinomas ductais in situ da mama. Objetivos: Avaliar as frequências dos diferentes fenótipos moleculares em uma série de casos de carcinomas ductais in situ de alto grau da mama puros ou associados a carcinoma invasor; comparar a frequência dos fenótipos moleculares nos componentes in situ e invasor; verificar a concordância dos fenótipos moleculares nos componentes in situ e invasor nos casos com os dois componentes tumorais associados. Material e métodos: Foram avaliados 121 casos de carcinoma ductal in situ de alto grau da mama, puros ou associados a componente invasor, diagnosticados no Hospital das Clínicas da UFMG no período de 2003 a 2008. A avaliação imuno-histoquímica incluiu a pesquisa de receptores de estrógeno (RE) e progesterona (RP), superexpressão do fator de crescimento epidérmico 2 (HER2), citoqueratinas 5 (CK5) e 14 (CK14) e expressão do fator de crescimento epidérmico 1 (EGFR/HER1). Os tumores foram classificados em cinco subgrupos de acordo com a classificação molecular: luminal A (RE+/HER2-/CK5-), luminal B (RE+/HER2+/CK5-), HER2 (RE-/HER2+/CK5-), basal (CK5+, independente de outros marcadores), não classificável (negatividade para todos os marcadores). Resultados: Entre os carcinomas ductais in situ puros, o fenótipo mais frequente foi o luminal A (24/42 casos; 57,1%), seguido pelo HER2 e tipo não classificável (6/42 casos; 14,3% para ambos), luminal B (5/42 casos; 11,9%) e fenótipo basal (1/42 casos; 2,4%). Entre os carcinomas ductais in situ associados a carcinoma invasor, o fenótipo luminal A também foi o mais frequente (44/79 casos; 55,7% e 50/77 casos; 64,9% respectivamente para os componentes in situ e invasor). O fenótipo HER2 correspondeu a 6/79 casos (7,6%) no componente in situ e4/77 casos (5,2%) no componente invasor. O fenótipo basal foi observado em 10/79 casos (12,7%) no componente in situ e em 5/77 casos (6,5%) no componente invasor. Não houve diferença estatisticamente significativa entre as frequências dos diferentes fenótipos moleculares no carcinoma ductal in situ puro ou associado a componente invasor (p > 0,05). O fenótipo basal evidenciou tendência à maior positividade no grupo do carcinoma ductal in situ associado a componente invasor (p = 0,095). Excelente concordância entre os diferentes fenótipos moleculares nos componentes in situ e invasor foiobservada (kappa = 0,823). Conclusões: A distribuição de frequência dos fenótipos moleculares observada em nosso estudo foi semelhante à descrita em trabalhos anteriores. Nossos resultados demonstram boa concordância entre carcinomas ductais in situ e carcinomas mamários invasivos sincrônicos em relação aos diferentes fenótipos moleculares
local.publisher.initialsUFMG