Evolutionary models of rotating low mass stars
dc.creator: Luiz Themystokliz Sanctos Mendes
dc.date.issued: 1999-11-29
dc.description.abstract: We have investigated the combined effects of rotation and internal ngular momentum redistribution on the structure and evolution of low mass tars, from the pre-main sequence to the main sequence phase. As a tool for that study, the ATON stellar evolutionary code (Mazzitelli 1989; Ventura et al. 1998) has been modified in order to include those effects. Rotation as implemented according to the equipotential technique developed by Kippenhahn and Thomas (1970) and later improved by Endal and Sofia (1976). Angular momentum redistribution in radiative regions was modeled through an advection-diffusion partial differential equation based on the framework originally introduced by Chaboyer and Zahn (1992), which is based on the sole assumption of stronger turbulent transport in the horizontal direction than in the vertical one. The diffusion coefficient of this equation is obtained from characteristic lengths and velocities of typical rotation-induced hydrodynamical instabilities. This improved code was used to compute a series of rotating low mass stellar models (with masses ranging from 1.2 Msun down to 0.6 Msun). Regarding the structural (hydrostatic) effects of rotation, the general features of these models show that rotating stars behave as if they were non-rotating stars of slightly lower masses, in accordance with previous results by other researchers. A study of this mass-lowering effect for the considered range of masses shows that rotation decreases lithium depletion while the star is fully convective but increases it as soon as the star develops a radiative core. The net effect is a enhanced lithiumepletion, in disagreement with observational data which suggest that faster rotators in young open clusters experience less lithium depletion. Angular momentum redistribution in the considered models is very effective in smoothing their internal angular velocity profile as soon as the star reaches the zero age main sequence, but fails to reproduce the flat solar rotation rate obtained from helioseismology, indicating that, in the Sun, angular momentum transport is more efficient than current models. The internal angular momentum transport also contributes to a still higher lithium depletion than the models computed with only the structural effects of rotation, thus suggesting that other physical phenomena must play a role regarding both lithium depletion and the rotation profile evolution of these stars.
dc.language: Inglês
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Astrofisica
dc.subject: Estrelas
dc.subject: Estrelas Rotação
dc.subject: Estrelas Evolução
dc.subject.other: Física
dc.title: Evolutionary models of rotating low mass stars
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Luiz Paulo Ribeiro Vaz
local.contributor.referee1Gabriel Armando Pellegatti Franco
local.contributor.referee1Beatriz Barbuy
local.description.resumoNeste trabalho nós investigamos os efeitos combinados da rotação e da redistribuição de momento angular em estrelas de baixa massa, desde a etapa pré-sequência principal até a sequência principal. Como uma ferramenta para tal estudo, o código evolutivo estelar ATON (Mazzitelli 1989; Ventura et al. 1998b) foi alterado de forma a incluir tais efeitos. A rotação foi implementada segundo a técnica de superfícies equipotenciais desenvolvida por Kippenhahn & Thomas (1970) e posteriormente aperfeiçoada por Endal & Sofia (1976). A redistribuição de momento angular foi modelada por intermédio de uma equação diferencial parcial do tipo difusivo-advectivo, com base na teoria originalmente desenvolvida por Chaboyer & Zahn (1992), a qual considera como único pressuposto que o transporte turbulento é muito mais forte na direção horizontal que na vertical. O coeficiente de difusão desta equação é obtido a partir de comprimentos e velocidades característicos de instabilidades hidrodinâmicas induzidas pela rotação. Este novo código foi empregado para calcular uma série de modelos com rotação de estrelas de baixa massa (na faixa de 0.6 M_ a 1.2 M_). As características gerais destes modelos, com relação aos efeitos estruturais (hidrostáticos) da rotação, mostram que estrelas com rotação comportam-se como se fossem estrelas sem rotação, porém de massa ligeiramente menor, estando de acordo com resultados anteriores por outros pesquisadores. Um estudo deste efeito de abaixamento de massa" para a faixa de massas considerada revela que a rotação diminui a queima de lítio enquanto a estrela é totalmente convectiva, mas aumenta a mesma tão logo a estrela desenvolve um núcleo radiativo. O efeito líquido é um aumento da queima de lítio, em desacordo com dados observacionais que mostram que as estrelas de aglomerados abertos jovens que giram mais rápido são as que apresentam menor queima de lítio. A redistribuição de momento angular nos modelos considerados torna-se muito eficaz na suavização do gradiente interno de velocidade angular tão logo a estrela atinja a idade zero na sequência principal, mas não é capaz de reproduzir a curva de rotação solar obtida da heliosismologia, indicando que o transporte de momento angular no Sol é mais eficiente do que o predito pelos atuais modelos. O transporte interno de momento angular também contribui para uma queima ainda maior de lítio com relação aos modelos calculados somente com os efeitos estruturais. Isto sugere que outros fenômenos físicos devem ser importantes tanto para a queima de lítio quanto para a evolução da curva de velocidade angular das estrelas.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG