Desenvolvimento do pensamento algébrico em um experimento de ensino sobre sequências
| dc.creator | Paola La-Côrte e Almeida Ramos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-06-26 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The present research, of a formative nature, aimed to observe the development of algebraic thinking with which 8th year students from a school in the Minas Gerais State Education Network can develop relationships between thinking and algebraic language, when in contact with situations that present regularities. We carried out five interventions through Teaching Experiments, comprising Objects of Knowledge and Skills within the thematic unit of Algebra, present in the National Common Curricular Base (BNCC), which involve, in particular, the generalization of sequences and the use of algebraic language. The data used was obtained through: (i) transcription of the meeting footage; (ii) researcher's field diary; (iii) observer’s field diary; (iv) student registration. We concluded that the format of group discussions established by the students promoted an environment of collective construction of meanings, where we were able to perceive the characteristics of algebraic thinking and the use of algebraic language (rhetorical, syncopated or symbolic). We were able to observe that some students often relied on Arithmetic, demonstrating the arithmeticism found by Lins. Secondarily, we sought to observe what sensitivities of students during the process of teaching and learning algebraic objects; in this case, generalizations. We observed that as students experience a given algebraic object, the greater their autonomy and self-esteem will be to mobilize the necessary knowledge. Finally, we built a Didactic Sequence, the result of adaptations that we perceived necessary for the activities used in carrying out the Teaching Experiment, whose objectives are to develop algebraic thinking, promote initial student contact with the formalization of symbolic algebraic language, in order to provoke the construction of meanings for these objects, and to provide learning. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Álgebra - Métodos de ensino | |
| dc.subject | Matemática - Estudo e ensino | |
| dc.subject | Educação matemática | |
| dc.subject.other | Linguagem algébrica | |
| dc.subject.other | Pensamento algébrico | |
| dc.subject.other | Ensino de álgebra | |
| dc.subject.other | Experimento de ensino | |
| dc.subject.other | Educação matemática | |
| dc.title | Desenvolvimento do pensamento algébrico em um experimento de ensino sobre sequências | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Samira Zaidan | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/7583757578863205 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Jadilson Ramos de Almeida | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ana Rafaela Correia Ferreira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Airton Carrião Machado | |
| local.description.resumo | A presente pesquisa, de caráter formativo, teve como objetivo observar o desenvolvimento do pensamento algébrico com estudantes de 8º ano de uma escola da Rede Estadual de Ensino de Minas Gerais, quando em contato com situações que apresentem regularidades. Fizemos cinco intervenções por meio de um Experimento de Ensino, compreendendo Objetos de Conhecimento e Habilidades dentro da unidade temática de Álgebra, presentes na Base Nacional Comum Curricular (BNCC), que envolvem, em particular, a generalização de sequências e o uso da linguagem algébrica simbólica. Os dados utilizados foram obtidos através de: (i) transcrição das filmagens dos encontros; (ii) diário de campo da pesquisadora; (iii) diário de campo da observadora; (iv) registro dos estudantes. Concluímos que o formato de discussões em grupo estabelecido pelos educandos promoveu um ambiente de construção coletiva de significados, onde pudemos perceber as características do pensamento algébrico e a utilização da linguagem algébrica (retórica, sincopada ou simbólica). Pudemos observar que alguns estudantes se apoiaram, não raras vezes, na Aritmética, manifestando o aritmeticismo constatado por Lins. Secundariamente, buscamos observar quais eram as sensibilidades dos educandos durante o processo de ensino e aprendizagem de objetos algébricos; nesse caso, generalizações. Observamos que, à medida que os estudantes obtinham experiências com determinado objeto algébrico, maior era sua autonomia e autoestima para mobilizar os conhecimentos necessários. Por fim, realizamos a construção de uma Sequência Didática, fruto de adaptações que percebemos necessárias para as atividades utilizadas na realização do Experimento de Ensino, cujos objetivos são desenvolver o pensamento algébrico, promover um contato inicial discente com a formalização da linguagem algébrica simbólica de forma a provocar a construção de significados para esses objetos, e a proporcionar aprendizagem. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FAE - FACULDADE DE EDUCAÇÃO | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação e Docência |