Assédio moral: um estudo sobre jovens trabalhadores
dc.creator: Alice de Freitas Oleto
dc.date.issued: 2016-12-23
dc.description.abstract: Moral harassment is an important issue in contemporary organisations particularly in relation to young workers. The objective of this study was to analyse how moral harassment of young workers is perceived amongst the professionals of Association X involved with the insertion of young workers into diverse segments of the labour market. This was done through a descriptive case study and qualitative approach. Data was collected from semi-structured interviews with 21 professionals from Association X with content analysis used to analyse the data. It was identified that young people suffer from harassment-type hostile attitudes. Three types of moral harassment of young people were identified: Top-down vertical moral harassment, horizontal moral harassment and mixed moral harassment. It was also found that moral harassment has consequences for the personal and professional lives of young workers principally regarding: demotivation, reduced performance in the workplace, lack of job-satisfaction as well as low self-esteem and psychological complications. It was identified that Association X approaches this subject with caution and it is not discussed with young workers. Consequently, the importance of addressing the issue of moral harassment with young workers is identified in order that dysfunctional and disagreeable experiences in the workplace do not compromise the training and conduct of the future professional. Keywords: moral
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Assédio
dc.subject: Jovens
dc.subject: Administração
dc.subject: Ambiente de trabalho Aspectos psicológicos
dc.subject.other: Assédio moral
dc.subject.other: Jovens trabalhadores
dc.title: Assédio moral: um estudo sobre jovens trabalhadores
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Kely Cesar Martins de Paiva
local.contributor.referee1Victor Natanael Schwetter Silveira
local.contributor.referee1Diogo Henrique Helal
local.description.resumoHoje em dia, é de grande importância o estudo do assédio moral nas organizações contemporâneas, em especial, no caso do jovem trabalhador. Assim, este estudo teve como objetivo analisar como é percebido o assédio moral de jovens trabalhadores pelos profissionais da Associação X que visa a inclusão daqueles no mercado de trabalho, destinando-os para organizações de diversos segmentos. Para o cumprimento do objetivo proposto, foi realizado um estudo de caso, de natureza descritiva e abordagem qualitativa. Foram feitas entrevistas com 21 profissionais da Associação X, sendo a coleta de dados feita por meio de uma entrevista com roteiro semiestruturado. A técnica de análise de dados utilizada foi a análise de conteúdo. Foi possível perceber que os jovens sofrem atitudes hostis caracterizadoras do assédio moral, sendo identificados três tipos de assédio moral sofridos por eles: assédio moral vertical descendente, assédio moral horizontal e assédio moral misto. Também percebeu-se que o assédio moral gera consequências que afetam a vida pessoal e profissional dos jovens, sendo as principais a desmotivação, o prejuízo no desempenho no trabalho, a perda do prazer de trabalhar, além de baixa autoestima e problemas psicológicos. Percebeu-se que a Associação X trata esse tema com ressalvas, não o incluindo nas discussões com os jovens trabalhadores. Nesse sentido, destaca-se a importância de se tratar o assunto assédio moral com os jovens trabalhadores para que experiências dessa natureza, desagradáveis e disfuncionais no ambiente de trabalho, não comprometam a formação e o comportamento desse futuro profissional.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG