Contratos preliminares nas operações de compra e venda de participação acionária em companhias fechadas: requisitos para a celebração do contrato definitivo
Imagem de Miniatura
Título da Revista
ISSN da Revista
Título de Volume
Editor
Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
Descrição
Tipo
Dissertação de mestrado
Título alternativo
Primeiro orientador
Membros da banca
Marcelo de Oliveira Milagres
Fernanda Valle Versiani
Resumo
O presente trabalho visa tratar sobre os critérios utilizados para determinar se as partes, no âmbito de uma operação de M&A, estão ou não vinculadas desde o momento em que firmaram um documento preliminar, isto é, qualquer minuta que se traduza em um compromisso das partes de procederem à transferência da participação societária que constitui objeto da operação pretendida. A depender do que constar deste documento e do comportamento manifestado pelas partes ao longo da fase de tratativas, bem como das particularidades inerentes à compra e venda em questão, poder-se-ia afirmar que as partes estão obrigadas, de maneira irretratável, a seguirem com o negócio. Se for esse o caso, a parte que se viu lesada pela não consumação da operação poderia requerer em juízo a responsabilização da parte contrária. A pesquisa proposta insere-se, portanto, na tentativa de contribuir para as discussões envolvendo os requisitos que obrigam os agentes econômicos a seguirem com a celebração de um contrato de compra e venda de participação acionária.
Abstract
This master thesis aims to deal with the criteria used to determine whether the parties, within the scope of an M&A transaction, are bound or not from the moment they enter a preliminary document, in other words, any draft that translates into a commitment by the parties to proceed with the transfer of the equity interest that constitutes the object of the intended transaction. Depending on what is contained in this document and the behavior manifested by the parties during the negotiation phase, as well as the particularities inherent to the purchase and sale in question, it could be said that the parties are bound, in an irreversible way, to get on with the business. If that is the case, the party that was injured by the non-consummation of the transaction could require the opposing party to be held liable in court. The proposed research is therefore part of an attempt to contribute to the discussions involving the requirements that oblige economic agents to proceed with the conclusion of a stock purchase agreement. This type of contract falls into the category of the atypical contracts and its execution is not instantaneous, which is why the task of identifying the different levels of binding assumed by the parties over the period that precedes the effective conclusion of the purchase and sale agreement becomes quite challenging. The work will address the process of forming business contracts and the principles that should guide the performance of economic agents in the so-called pre-contractual phase, but after the conclusion of a draft. Among these principles, a focus will be given to private autonomy, which finds its maximum expression in the freedom to contract, and to objective good faith, through the preservation of the principle of trust. In addition, in order to identify the arguments commonly used to defend the absence or presence of liability for breach of the pre-contract, the jurisprudential understandings given by the judges of the largest Brazilian courts will be addressed. Finally, the thesis will deal with the possible hypotheses of liability of the party that chooses to close negotiations involving a potential M&A transaction, aiming at a better adaptation to the peculiarities of the concrete case and in light of the terms and conditions set forth in the preliminary draft concluded.
Assunto
Direito empresarial, Contrato preliminar, Boa-fé (Direito), Compra e venda
Palavras-chave
Contrato preliminar, Operação de M&A, Encerramento, Autonomia privada, Boa-fé objetiva, Responsabilização, Indenização, Execução específica
Citação
Endereço externo
Avaliação
Revisão
Suplementado Por
Referenciado Por