Justiça diferenciada para a superação de uma vida precária
| dc.creator | Antônio Eduardo Silva Nicácio | |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-08-04 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In this dissertation, three elements for the establishment and systematic reproduction of a precarious life recurrent in Brazilian society will be identified. They are: a) symbolic violence, which is reviewed through the concealment of the abandonment and the denial of recognition of certain subjects and minority social groups, as well as through the predominance of domination, discrimination and subordination relations; b) culture of poverty, characterized by the constant presence of dysfunctional families, with precarious habitus and wounded integrity - both individually and collectively - that are marked by the generalization of low self-esteem, lack of confidence and violation of autonomy. Such situations are exacerbated by the romanticized theoretical readings of the oppressed people; c) naturalization of inequality, due to the effects of the Brazilian modernization process and the prevalence in our society of a meritocratic and economicist logic supported by a social, political and legal consent. From the theoretical analysis of the precarious life contexts, the paper will lean on a proposal for a theory of a Differentiated Justice, based on recognition, respect and appreciation of different normative dimensions of human life, namely, ethical, moral, political and legal. It is believed that such a theory may have the capacity to promote the social inclusion and self-realization of individuals and social groups, understood in a multidimensional and emancipated manner. Such a theory will have as distinctive attribute the following commitments: to work for the development of a sense of belonging extended to a moral community and of involvement and solidarity to the ethical and political communities; to recognize the particular differences of the minority social groups and create conditions for the construction and satisfaction of the social and ethical esteem; to develop the sense of political and legal responsibility and create conditions for genuine participation, effective, critique and extensive; and, finally, to achieve the principles of radical democracy, factual freedom and legal equality, through measures of genuine participation, effective representation and social equalization. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Justiça (Filosofia) | |
| dc.subject | Sociologia Jurídica | |
| dc.subject.other | Vida precária | |
| dc.subject.other | Justiça diferenciada | |
| dc.subject.other | Reconhecimento | |
| dc.title | Justiça diferenciada para a superação de uma vida precária | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Miracy Barbosa de Sousa Gustin | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/5797844664777595 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Mônica Sette Lopes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | José Luiz Quadros de Magalhães | |
| local.description.resumo | Nesta dissertação, serão identificados três elementos para a constituição e reprodução sistemática de uma vida precária recorrentes na sociedade brasileira. São eles: a) violência simbólica, que será analisada por meio do encobrimento do abandono e da negação de reconhecimento a determinados sujeitos e grupos sociais minoritários, bem como pela predominância de relações de dominação, discriminação e submissão; b) cultura da pobreza, caracterizada pela constante presença de famílias desestruturadas, de um habitus precário e de integridades feridas – individual e coletivamente -, que são marcadas pela generalização de baixa auto-estima, ausência de autoconfiança e violação da autonomia. Tais situações ainda são agravadas por leituras teóricas romantizadas do oprimido; c) naturalização da desigualdade, decorrente dos efeitos do processo de modernização brasileira e da prevalência em nossa sociedade de uma lógica meritocrática e economicista sustentada por meio de um consentimento social, político e legal. A partir da análise teórica dos contextos de vida precária, o trabalho se apoiará em uma proposta para uma teoria da Justiça Diferenciada, fundamentada no reconhecimento, respeito e valorização das diferentes dimensões normativas da vida humana, quais sejam, ética, moral, política e jurídica. Acredita-se que tal teoria possa ter a capacidade de promover a inclusão social e autorrealização dos sujeitos e grupos sociais, compreendidos de maneira multidimensional e emancipada. Tal teoria terá como traço distintivo os seguintes compromissos: atuar para o desenvolvimento do sentimento de pertencimento ampliado a uma comunidade moral e de envolvimento e solidariedade às comunidades éticas e políticas; reconhecer as diferenças específicas dos grupos sociais minoritários e criar condições para a construção e a fruição de estima social e ética; desenvolver o sentimento de responsabilidade política e jurídica e criar condições para a participação genuína, efetiva, crítica e generalizada; por fim, realizar os princípios da democracia radical, da liberdade fática e da igualdade jurídica, por meio de medidas de participação genuína, representação efetiva e equalização social. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | DIREITO - FACULDADE DE DIREITO | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Direito |