Repercussões do comprometimento cognitivo e da disfunção executiva na funcionalidade de idosos com Doença de Alzheimer
| dc.creator | Renata de Almeida Muniz | |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-10-26 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: population ageing leads to a significant raise of prevalence of chronic and disabling diseases, affecting and reflecting into the independence and autonomy of individuals. Aim: Understand the reflexions of cognitive commitment and executive dysfunction in individuals suffering from Alzheimer. Methodology: A critical review of the literature was executed. The research was carried out between 1990 and 2000 by means of Lilacs and Medline electronic data base search, employing key-words as for instance “executive dysfunction”, “dementia”, “daily activities”, “Alzheimer’s disease” and “executive function”. Results: The executive dysfunction was closely associated with a minor capacity of performing AIVD. The individuals suffering from the Alzheimer disease demonstrated worse functional performance in AVD when compared to the other groups. The scores presented in the assessment of executive and cognitive functions were influenced by the severity of dementia. Conclusions: There are only a few studies committed in assessing the reflections of cognitive deficits and the endangerment of executive functions into the functional performance of elderly with dementia. More methodologically qualified studies focusing on occupational performance are necessary to produce more cautious analyses. The knowledge concerning the loss of functional ability in daily activities and its relation with cognition and executive functions become fundamental so one can carry out punctual interventions. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject.other | Envelhecimento populacional | |
| dc.subject.other | Alzheimer | |
| dc.subject.other | Crônico-degenerativas | |
| dc.title | Repercussões do comprometimento cognitivo e da disfunção executiva na funcionalidade de idosos com Doença de Alzheimer | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Marcella Guimarães Assis Tirado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/2521824049877155 | |
| local.description.resumo | Introdução: O envelhecimento populacional promove um aumento significativo da prevalência de doenças crônico-degenerativas e incapacitantes, repercutindo e comprometendo a independência e a autonomia dos indivíduos. Objetivo: Entender as repercussões do comprometimento cognitivo e da disfunção executiva no desempenho funcional de indivíduos com doença de Alzheimer. Metodologia: Foi realizada uma revisão crítica da literatura. A pesquisa foi realizada por meio de buscas nas bases de dados eletrônicas Lilacs e Medline, utilizando-se as palavras-chave: “executive dysfunction”, “dementia”, “daily activities”, “Alzheimer’s disease” e “executive function”, no período de 1990 a 2010. Resultados: A disfunção executiva estava associada a menor capacidade para realizar AIVD. Os indivíduos com Doença de Alzheimer apresentaram pior desempenho funcional nas AVD quando comparados a outros grupos. Os escores apresentados nas avaliações de funções executivas e cognitivas sofreram influência da gravidade da demência. Conclusões: Existem poucas investigações comprometidas a avaliar as repercussões de déficits cognitivos e comprometimento das funções executivas no desempenho funcional de idosos com demência. Há necessidade de mais estudos metodologicamente qualificados, com enfoque no desempenho ocupacional, para análise criteriosa. Torna-se fundamental o conhecimento relativo às perdas da capacidade funcional em atividades do cotidiano e suas relações com a cognição e funções executivas, para que se possam promover intervenções pontuais. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | EEFFTO - ESCOLA DE EDUCAÇÃO FISICA, FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONAL | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Curso de Especialização em Terapia Ocupacional |