Análise de metáforas sobre proteção ambiental na comunidade indígena Pataxó Imbiruçu
dc.creator: Danúbia da Costa Teixeira
dc.date.issued: 2023-07-11
dc.description.abstract: The theme of this thesis is the verbal and gestural metaphorical conceptualizations relatedtothe environment, produced by members of the Pataxó Imbiruçu Indigenous Community. Theanalysis of the collected data was carried out in the light of the Theory of Conceptual Metaphor and studies on metaphor and gestures. The objective is to contributetotheunderstanding of verbal and gestural metaphors used by members of the PataxóImbiruçuIndigenous Community. The specific objectives are: To map metaphors about environmental protection and destruction practices that prevail in the speeches of members of thePataxóImbiruçu Indigenous community; To describe and analyze the metaphorsaboutenvironmental protection and destruction practices and the metaphors relatedtotheconceptual metaphor "MÃE EARTH", present in the speeches of the members of thePataxóImbiruçu Indigenous Community; and Analyze the gestural metaphors that emergefromthespeeches of members of the Pataxó Indigenous Community, considering the waysinwhichthey contribute to verbal interaction. Data were collected from members of thePataxóImbiruçu indigenous community, over 18 years old, Portuguese speakers, who consentedtoparticipate in the research. Data collection consisted of the application of a semi-structuredquestionnaire with an interview recorded on video and transcribed using the Elansoftware,version 5.4. For the analysis of verbal metaphors, we used the postulates of CognitiveSemantics, especially the Theory of Conceptual Metaphor, formulated by Lakoff andJohnson(1980). The gestural metaphors were analyzed based on studies by Cienki and Müller (2009)and Kendon (2004, 1982). Knowing that it is not possible to study the metaphorical ramifications detached from the cultural context, we made an interweaving betweentheconcepts of Cognitive Linguistics and the history, culture and indigenous cosmovision. Todoso, we anchor ourselves on authors such as Kövecses (2005, 2010), Gibbs (1999, 2017),Grady (1997), Santilli (1999, 2005), Estermann (2006, 2013), Krenak (2017, 2019, 2020and2021) and others. Through data analysis, it was possible to identify the followingconceptual metaphors: MOTHER EARTH, DIFFICULTIES ARE WEIGHTS, HEART ASCENTEROFEMOTIONS and FIRE ARE MONSTERS. We understand that the way in which themembersof the Pataxó Imbiruçu Indigenous Community conceptualize the Earth andnaturestrengthens their posture of environmental preservation and fosters a moreprotectiveattitude towards the environment. This thesis contributes to the studies of CognitiveLinguistics and Conceptual Metaphor Theory, as it helps to understand howmembersof thePataxó Imbiruçu Indigenous Community use their bodily experiences, as well as their culture,cosmovision, history and social organization to elaborate the metaphors that permeateyourlanguage.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Língua portuguesa – Estudo e ensino
dc.subject: Metáfora
dc.subject: Proteção ambiental
dc.subject: Indígenas da América do Sul – Brasil
dc.subject: Índios Pataxó
dc.subject.other: Metáforas
dc.subject.other: Proteção e Destruição Ambiental
dc.subject.other: Comunidade Indígena
dc.title: Análise de metáforas sobre proteção ambiental na comunidade indígena Pataxó Imbiruçu
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Luciane Corrêa Ferreira
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/0054802037347247
local.contributor.referee1Fernanda Carneiro Cavalcanti
local.contributor.referee1Junot de Oliveira Maia
local.contributor.referee1Marcelo Naputano
local.contributor.referee1Ana Rachel Carvalho Leão
local.contributor.referee1Lacey Okonski
local.description.resumoO tema desta tese são as conceptualizações metafóricas verbais e gestuais ligadas ao meio ambiente, produzidas pelos membros da Comunidade Indígena Pataxó Imbiruçu. A análise dos dados coletados foi realizada à luz da Teoria da Metáfora Conceptual e dos estudos sobre metáfora e gestos. O objetivo é contribuir para a compreensão das metáforas verbais e gestuais utilizadas pelos membros da Comunidade Indígena Pataxó Imbiruçu. Os objetivos específicos são: Mapear as metáforas sobre práticas de proteção e destruição ambiental que prevalecem nos discursos dos membros da comunidade Indígena Pataxó Imbiruçu; Descrever e analisar as metáforas sobre práticas de proteção e destruição ambiental e as metáforas relacionadas à metáfora conceptual "MÃE TERRA", presentes nos discursos dos membros da Comunidade Indígena Pataxó Imbiruçu; e Analisar as metáforas gestuais que emergem dos discursos dos membros da Comunidade Indígena Pataxó, considerando as formas com que elas contribuem para a interação verbal. Os dados foram coletados com integrantes da comunidade indígena Pataxó Imbiruçu, maiores de 18 anos, falantes de língua portuguesa, que consentissem em participar da pesquisa. A coleta de dados foi composta pela aplicação de um questionário semiestruturado com entrevista gravada em vídeo e transcrita com ajuda do software Elan, versão 5.4. Para a análise das metáforas verbais utilizamos os postulados da Semântica Cognitiva, especialmente, da Teoria da Metáfora Conceptual, formulada por Lakoff e Johnson (1980). As metáforas gestuais foram analisadas a partir dos estudos de Cienki e Müller (2009) e Kendon (2004, 1982). Sabendo que não é possível estudar as ramificações metafóricas descoladas do contexto cultural, fizemos um entrelaçamento entre os conceitos da Linguística Cognitiva e a história, cultura e cosmovisão indígena. Para tanto, ancoramo-nos em autores como Kövecses (2005, 2010), Gibbs (1999, 2017), Grady (1997), Santilli (1999, 2005), Estermann (2006, 2013), Krenak (2017, 2019, 2020 e 2021) e outros. Por meio da análise dos dados foi possível identificar as seguintes metáforas conceptuais: MÃE TERRA, DIFICULDADES SÃO PESOS, CORAÇÃO COMO CENTRO DAS EMOÇÕES e INCÊNDIOS SÃO MONSTROS. Compreendemos que a forma como os membros da Comunidade Indígena Pataxó Imbiruçu conceptualiza a Terra e a natureza fortalece sua postura de preservação ambiental e fomenta uma atitude mais protetora em relação ao meio ambiente. Essa tese contribui para os estudos de Linguística Cognitiva e da Teoria da Metáfora Conceptual, pois ajuda a compreender como os membros da Comunidade Indígena Pataxó Imbiruçu utilizam suas experiências corpóreas, bem como sua cultura, cosmovisão, história e organização social para elaborar as metáforas que permeiam sua linguagem.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFALE - FACULDADE DE LETRAS
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Estudos Linguísticos