A experiência de mulheres com o misoprostol no aborto ilegal.
dc.creator | Anne Karoline Borges Silva | |
dc.date.issued | 2018-10-09 | |
dc.description.abstract | In Brazil, abortion is among the five main causes of maternal mortality. Its criminalization creates health problems and harms the sexual and reproductive rights of women. It is estimated that one in five women at 40 has already had at least one abortion in the country, including women of different beliefs, colors, social classes, with or without children. Misoprostol (Cytotec®) has been the most widely used method for abortion in urban areas and increasing its use has contributed to the decrease in the rate of related complications, allowing the partial abandonment of unsafe techniques, such as the use of sharp objects that can result in uterine perforation. Restricting abortion does not reduce abortion and drives abortion in precarious conditions. This exposes women to avoidable risks and suffering, especially the black, nonwhite, poor and young, in situations of greater social vulnerability. The objective of the study was to describe the experience of the women interviewed with misoprostol in their abortive itineraries in the context of Brazilian restriction, accessing information on the purchase, use and construction of knowledge about the drug, as well as the participation of family members, friends and health professionals in this area. This is a qualitative, phenomenological and feminist study, whose data collection was performed in interviews with six women over 18 years of age who used misoprostol for abortion, who were invited via referral networks in the city of Belo Horizonte, MG. Data were collected from the field diary, socioeconomic questionnaire and semi-structured interviews. The analysis was carried out by means of an exhaustive reading of the transcriptions, identifying common or divergent themes, which configured the thematic categories of work. The interviewees belong to the universe of university higher education, but they are diverse: two white, two brown, two black, with incomes ranging from one to seven minimum wages and age between 22 and 33 years at the time of abortion. Only one is the mother of an eight-year-old boy and two have had two miscarriages. When they became pregnant, they reflected on motherhood, understanding abortion as their best option for unwanted pregnancy, for complex reasons involving future plans, the partner, and family members. They chose the drug because they thought it safe, effective, cheap, and allowed privacy and follow-up. They paid up to 150 reais for each 200 mcg tablet, using it in a private place. Information was accessed by seller, family, and friends' guidelines and / or searches on the internet. Some have contacted support networks on misoprostol, which are important initiatives to help women on how to use it. They bought the drug via the internet or in person from sellers and used it via oral, sublingual or vaginal, according to the information they could access. All patients completed the procedure without sequelae and sought care later to confirm termination of pregnancy. They feared the violence or denunciation, moving away from the professionals who should welcome them. It is pointed out the importance of harm reduction actions, with the availability of accessible information about the medicine, increasing the safety during its use. This issue is also discussed as a public health problem that begins in the field of human rights, permeated by unequal relations of gender, race and class, resulting in the exacerbation of social inequalities, gender violence and restrictions imposed on women's lives. It reflects on the urgency of decriminalization and legalization of the procedure in a secular state, so that women are then recognized as subject to the law. It is understood that from these actions there will be the stimulation of discussions, the elaboration of public policies and effective services focused on nonmoralizing sexual education and reproductive planning, improving the quality of life of the population. | |
dc.language | por | |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
dc.subject.other | Aborto | |
dc.subject.other | Misoprostol | |
dc.subject.other | Cytotec® | |
dc.title | A experiência de mulheres com o misoprostol no aborto ilegal. | |
dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Érica Renata de Souza | |
local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Erica Dumont Pena | |
local.contributor.advisor1 | Clarice Chemello | |
local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/4528500699816146 | |
local.contributor.referee1 | Sabrina Deise Finamore | |
local.contributor.referee1 | Flávia Bulegon Pilecco | |
local.description.resumo | No Brasil, o aborto figura entre as cinco principais causas de mortalidade materna. Sua criminalização gera problemas em saúde e prejudica os direitos sexuais e reprodutivos das mulheres. Estima-se que uma em cada cinco mulheres aos 40 anos já realizou ao menos um aborto no país, entre elas mulheres de diferentes crenças, cores, classes sociais, com ou sem filhos. O misoprostol (Cytotec®) tem sido o método mais utilizado para aborto nas áreas urbanas e o aumento de seu uso contribuiu para a queda da taxa de complicações relacionadas, permitindo o abandono parcial de técnicas inseguras, como o uso de objetos pontiagudos que podem resultar em perfuração uterina. A restrição do aborto não reduz a realização do mesmo e impulsiona sua indução em condições precárias. Isso expõe as mulheres a riscos e sofrimentos evitáveis, principalmente as negras, não brancas, pobres e jovens, em situação de maior vulnerabilidade social. O objetivo do estudo foi descrever a experiência de mulheres com o misoprostol em seus itinerários abortivos no contexto de restrição brasileiro, acessando informações sobre compra, uso e construção de conhecimento sobre o medicamento, assim como a participação de familiares, amigos e profissionais de saúde nesse processo. Trata-se de um estudo qualitativo, fenomenológico e feminista, cuja coleta de dados foi realizada em entrevistas com seis mulheres maiores de 18 anos que utilizaram o misoprostol para aborto, convidadas via redes de indicação na cidade de Belo Horizonte - MG. Coletou-se os dados a partir do diário de campo, questionário sócio econômico e entrevistas semiestruturadas. A análise foi realizada por meio de leitura exaustiva das transcrições, identificando-se temas em comum ou divergentes, que configuraram as categorias temáticas do trabalho. As entrevistadas pertencem ao universo do ensino superior universitário, porém são diversas: duas brancas, duas pardas, duas negras, com rendas que variam de um a sete salários mínimos e idade entre 22 e 33 anos na época do aborto. Apenas uma é mãe de um garoto de oito anos e duas realizaram dois abortos. Ao se verem grávidas, refletiram sobre a maternidade, entendendo o aborto como sua melhor opção para a gestação indesejada, por complexos motivos que envolvem planos futuros, o parceiro e os familiares. Escolheram o medicamento por entenderem que ele é seguro, efetivo, barato, além de permitir privacidade e acompanhamento. Pagaram até 150 reais por cada comprimido de 200 mcg, utilizando-o em local privado. As informações foram acessadas por orientações de vendedores, familiares e amigos (as) e/ou buscas na internet. Algumas contactaram redes de apoio sobre o misoprostol, as quais se configuram em importantes iniciativas de auxílio às mulheres sobre como utilizá-lo. Compraram o medicamento via internet ou pessoalmente de vendedores e o utilizaram via oral, sublingual ou vaginal, de acordo com as informações que conseguiram acessar. Todas finalizaram o procedimento sem sequelas e buscaram os serviços de saúde posteriormente apenas para confirmar a finalização da gravidez. Elas temeram as violências ou denúncias, afastando-se dos profissionais que deveriam as acolher. Aponta-se a importância das ações de redução de danos, com a disponibilização de informações acessíveis sobre o medicamento, aumentando a segurança durante seu uso. Discute-se, ainda, essa questão como um problema de saúde pública que se inicia no campo dos direitos humanos, perpassado por relações desiguais de gênero, raça e classe, resultando na exacerbação das desigualdades sociais, violências diversas e restrições impostas à vida das mulheres. Reflete-se sobre a urgência da descriminalização e legalização do procedimento em um Estado laico, para que as mulheres sejam então reconhecidas enquanto sujeitas de direito. Entende-se que a partir dessas ações haverá o impulsionamento de discussões, elaboração de políticas públicas e serviços eficazes voltados à educação sexual e planejamento reprodutivo não moralizantes, melhorando a qualidade de vida da população. | |
local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
local.publisher.department | FARMACIA - FACULDADE DE FARMACIA | |
local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Medicamentos e Assistencia Farmaceutica |