Questionário de exposição ao asbesto: adaptação de instrumento estrangeiro para a realidade brasileira
| dc.creator | Larissa Fiorentini | |
| dc.date.issued | 2012-02-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In Brazil, practically all cases of asbestosis and asbestos-related cancers are not identified, recorded, or indemnified, thus configuring an invisibility of these pathologies in the country. One consequence of such invisibility is the perpetuation of asbestos in our environment, insofar as the low rates in official statistics are used as an argument in favor of the maintenance of the controlled use, at the expense of the fibers complete banishment. In this scenario, making a questionnaire that investigates asbestos exposure in a standardized way available to the Brazilian health system is utterly important in order to lower the non-acknowledgment and the underreporting of these pathologies. The aim of this study has been to devise a questionnaire that could investigate the several types of asbestos exposure (occupational, paraoccupational, and environmental) in the Brazilian context and that could be used by the health system. It is a qualitative study that was developed in three consecutive stages: search for questionnaires in literature and in foreign registers of mesothelioma, selection of questionnaires, and their adaptation for the Brazilian reality. This last stage comprised a pre-test, when the adapted questionnaire was applied by means of interviews with two sets of patients: with and without known asbestos exposure. Two questionnaires were selected to be adapted for the Brazilian reality: the French and Italian mesothelioma register questionnaires. During the adaptation process, several modifications were made into these instruments with a view to obtaining a questionnaire suitable for the Brazilian context. During the pre-test of this instrument, it was noted that some questions were not understood by the two tested groups, which led researchers to the conclusion that photographic resources were needed to assist in the comprehension of the questionnaire. The conclusion has been reached that the present study plays a pioneering role by developing the first Brazilian questionnaire on asbestos exposure. However, some steps are still to be taken before this instrument can be made available for the Brazilian health system and then contribute to decrease the invisibility of asbestos-related diseases in the country. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Exposição ambiental | |
| dc.subject | Brasil | |
| dc.subject | Asbestos | |
| dc.subject | Saúde pública | |
| dc.subject | Sistemas de saúde | |
| dc.subject | Serviços de saúde/utilização | |
| dc.subject | Serviços de informação | |
| dc.subject | Serviços de saúde/recursos humanos | |
| dc.subject | Questionários | |
| dc.subject | Saúde do trabalhador | |
| dc.subject | Exposição ocupacional | |
| dc.subject.other | Exposição | |
| dc.subject.other | Mesotelioma | |
| dc.subject.other | Questionário | |
| dc.subject.other | Sistema de Saúde | |
| dc.subject.other | Asbesto | |
| dc.title | Questionário de exposição ao asbesto: adaptação de instrumento estrangeiro para a realidade brasileira | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Tarcisio Marcio Magalhaes Pinheiro | |
| local.description.resumo | No Brasil, estima-se que a maioria dos casos de asbestose e cânceres relacionados ao asbesto não é identificada, registrada ou indenizada, configurando uma invisibilidade destas patologias no país. Uma consequência desta invisibilidade é a perpetuação do asbesto no nosso meio, na medida em que os baixos índices nas estatísticas oficiais são usados como argumento a favor da manutenção do uso controlado do asbesto, em detrimento ao banimento total da fibra. Neste cenário, a disponibilização para o sistema de saúde brasileiro de um questionário que investigue a exposição ao asbesto de forma padronizada se revela de suma importância para diminuir o não reconhecimento e a subnotificação destas patologias. O objetivo dessa pesquisa foi desenvolver um questionário que investigasse os vários tipos de exposição ao asbesto (ocupacional, paraocupacional e ambiental) no contexto brasileiro e que pudesse ser utilizado pelo sistema de saúde. Trata-se de um estudo qualitativo que foi desenvolvido em três etapas consecutivas: busca de questionários na literatura e em registros estrangeiros de mesotelioma, seleção dos questionários e adaptação dos mesmos para a realidade brasileira. Esta última etapa envolveu um pré-teste, no qual o questionário adaptado foi aplicado, por meio de entrevistas, a dois grupos de pacientes: com e sem exposição conhecida ao asbesto. Foram selecionados dois questionários para serem adaptados para a realidade brasileira: os questionários dos registros de mesotelioma francês e italiano. Durante o processo de adaptação, várias modificações foram realizadas nestes instrumentos para se obter um questionário adequado para o contexto brasileiro. No pré-teste, observou-se que algumas questões do instrumento não foram compreendidas pelos dois grupos testados, o que levou os pesquisadores a concluírem pela necessidade do uso de recursos fotográficos para auxiliar no entendimento do questionário. Conclui-se que o presente estudo ocupa um papel pioneiro ao desenvolver o primeiro questionário brasileiro sobre exposição ao asbesto. Contudo, restam alguns passos para que este instrumento possa ser disponibilizado para o sistema de saúde brasileiro e dessa maneira, contribuir para diminuir a invisibilidade das doenças relacionadas ao asbesto no país. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |