Raman spectroscopy of graphene: probing phonons, electrons and electron-phonon interactions.
dc.creator: Leandro Malard Moreira
dc.date.issued: 2009-09-18
dc.description.abstract: Since the identification of mono and few graphene layers in a substrate in 2004, intensive work has been devoted to characterize this new material. In particular, Raman spectroscopy played an important role in unraveling the properties of graphene systems. Moreover resonant Raman scattering (RRS) in graphene systems was shown to be an important tool to probe phonons, electrons and electronphononinteractions. In this thesis, by using different laser excitation energies, we obtain important electronic and vibrational properties of mono- and bi-layer graphene. For monolayer graphene, we determine the phonon dispersion near the Dirac point for the in-plane transverse optical (iTO) mode and the in-plane longitudinal acoustic (iLA) mode. These results are compared with recent theoretical calculations for the phonon dispersion around the K point. For bilayer graphene we obtain the Slonczewski-Weiss-McClure band parameters. These results show that bilayer graphene has a strong electron-hole asymmetry, which is larger than in graphite. In a gating experiment, we observe that the change in Fermi level of bilayer graphene gives rise to a symmetry breaking, allowing the observation of both the symmetric (S) and anti- symmetric (AS) phonon modes. The dependence of the energy and damping of these phonons modes on the Fermi level position is explained in terms of distinct couplings of the S and AS phonons with intraand inter-band electron-hole transitions. Our experimental results confirm the theoretical predictions for the electron-phonon interactions in bilayer graphene. We also study the symmetry properties of electrons and phonons in graphene systems as a function of the number of layers, by a group theory approach. We derive the selection rules for the electron-radiation and for the electron-phonon interactions at all points in the Brillouin zone. By considering these selection rules, we address the double resonance Raman scattering process. The selection rules for monolayer and bilayer graphene in the presence of an applied electric field perpendicular to the sample plane are also discussed.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Espectroscopia Raman ressonante
dc.subject: Física
dc.subject: Interação elétron-fonon
dc.subject: Grafeno
dc.subject.other: Espectroscopia de Raman
dc.subject.other: Interação eletron-fonon
dc.subject.other: Grafeno
dc.title: Raman spectroscopy of graphene: probing phonons, electrons and electron-phonon interactions.
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Marcos Assuncao Pimenta
local.contributor.referee1Luiz Gustavo de Oliveira Lopes Cancado
local.contributor.referee1Oscar Nassif de Mesquita
local.contributor.referee1Daniel Ugarte
local.contributor.referee1Riichiro Saito
local.description.resumoDesde a identificação de uma ou poucas camadas de grafeno em um substrato em 2004, trabalhos intensivos tem sido feitos para se caracterizar esse novo material. Em particular, a Espectroscopia Raman Ressonante tem sido muito importante para elucidar propriedades físicas e químicas em sistemas de grafeno. A Espectroscopia Raman Ressonante também tem se mostrado como uma ferramenta importante para se estudar fônons, elétrons e interações elétron-fônon em grafeno. Nesta tese, ao usarmos diferentes energias de laser de excitação, nós obtivemos propriedades importantes sobre as estruturas eletrônicas e vibracionais para uma e duas camadas de grafeno. Para uma monocamada de grafeno, nós determinamos a dispersão de fônons perto do ponto de Dirac para o modo óptico transversal no plano (iTO) e para o modo acústico longitudinal no plano (iLA). Comparamos nossos resultados experimentais como cálculos teóricos recentes para a dispersao de fônons nas proximidades do ponto K. Para a bicamada de grafeno, nós obtivemos os parâmetros de estrutura eletrônica do modelo de Slonczewski-Weiss-McClure. Nossos resultados mostram que a bicamada de grafeno possue uma forte assimetria elétron-buraco, que por sua vez é mais forte que no grafite. Em experimentos aplicando uma tensão de porta, variamos o nível de Fermi em uma bicamada de grafeno, o que levou uma quebra de simetria, deixando assim ambos os modos de vibração simétricos (S) e anti-simétricos (AS) ativos em Raman. A dependência da energia e do amortecimento desses modos de fônons com a energia de Fermi é explicada através do acoplamento elétron-buraco intra- ou inter- banca. Nossos resultados experimentais deram suporte às previsões teóricas para interações elétron-fónon em uma bicamada de grafeno.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG