A ocorrência dos acidentes fatais em Minas Gerais de 2000 a 2008
| dc.creator | Milena Oliveira Lourenco | |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-06-30 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Objective: To analyze the occurrence of fatal accidents in Minas Gerais from 2000 to 2008 and their size. Methodology: A descriptive study of literature review with full papers published in journals in the period 2000 to 2010 in Portuguese. Analysis was the inclusion of secondary data on the specific mortality rate for accidents at work, on the basis of available data TabNet - DATASUS in the period 2000 to 2008 in Minas Gerais. Results: In Minas Gerais in the period 2000 to 2008 there is an oscillation frequency of deaths due to occupational accidents per 100,000 workers with coverage against incapacity for work that might have resulted from workplace hazards. The years 2000, 2004, 2006 and 2008 periods are the most frequent cases, compared to other years. From 2000 to 2003 there was a decrease of 21% of deaths. From 2003 to 2004 the number of occurrence of deaths due to accidents at work increased by 21.35%. The average for the period 2000 to 2008 is 340 deaths per 100,000 workers per year. The years 2007 to 2008 has stabilized the number of cases. May incur the possibility that preventive measures are not having an effect on the population at risk. In Minas Gerais in the years 2000 to 2008 the age group with higher incidence of death was 25 to 44 years of age, representing 60% of occupational deaths in the period and mostly male. Conclusion: Based on the observations, it is recommended to conduct studies that focus on the evaluation of intervention programs or policies that protect the health and safety of workers. As primary organize and structure an integrated network of occupational health information that records and link the various existing databases allowing an assessment and analysis of fatal accidents at work to obtain information from the injured insured or not. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Enfermagem do trabalho | |
| dc.subject.other | Acidentes de trabalho | |
| dc.subject.other | Mortalidade ocupacional | |
| dc.subject.other | Saúde do trabalhador | |
| dc.title | A ocorrência dos acidentes fatais em Minas Gerais de 2000 a 2008 | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Solange Cervinho Bicalho Godoy | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Mercia de Paula Lima | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Adelaide de Mattia Rocha | |
| local.description.resumo | Objetivo: Analisar a ocorrência de acidentes fatais em Minas Gerais de 2000 a 2008 e sua dimensão. Metodologia: Estudo descritivo de revisão de literatura com artigos completos publicados em periódicos no período de 2000 a 2010 em português. Foi realizado análise da inserção de dados secundários sobre a taxa de mortalidade específica por acidentes de trabalho, disponibilizados na base de dados do TabNet DATASUS no período de 2000 a 2008 em Minas Gerais. Resultados: Em Minas Gerais no período de 2000 a 2008 há uma oscilação da frequência de óbitos por acidentes de trabalho a cada 100.000 trabalhadores com cobertura contra incapacidade laboral que pode ter decorrido de riscos no ambiente de trabalho. Os anos de 2000, 2004, 2006 e 2008 são os períodos de maior ocorrência dos casos, comparado aos outros anos. De 2000 para 2003 observa-se uma queda de 21% dos óbitos. De 2003 para 2004 o número de ocorrência dos óbitos por acidente de trabalho aumenta em 21,35%. A média para o período de 2000 a 2008 é de 340 óbitos a cada 100.000 trabalhadores por ano. Do ano de 2007 a 2008 há uma estabilização do número de casos. Podendo incorrer nas possibilidades de que as medidas de prevenção não estão surtindo efeito na população em risco. Em Minas Gerais nos anos de 2000 a 2008 a faixa etária com maior ocorrência de óbito foi a de 25 a 44 anos de idade, representando 60% da mortalidade ocupacional no período e em sua maioria homens. Considerações finais: Com base nas observações, é recomendado a realização de estudos que focalizam a avaliação de programas de intervenção ou políticas de proteção da saúde e segurança dos trabalhadores. Sendo primordial organizar e estruturar uma rede integrada de informações em saúde do trabalhador que registre e interligue as várias bases de dados existentes possibilitando uma avaliação e análise dos acidentes de trabalho fatais para obtenção de informações dos acidentados segurados ou não. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |