Uma experiência em design de produto em uma indústria calçadista de Nova Serrana-MG
dc.creator: Heloisa Nazare dos Santos
dc.date.issued: 2009-03-27
dc.description.abstract: The footwear industry of Nova Serrana has as the main markets Minas Gerais and São Paulo. It shows a small insertion in the international scenery, exporting less than 5% of its production. In the domestic market, this city is recognized as the as a manufacturer of shoes popular, having low value, designated to the public of classes C and D. The small or almost null incorporation of proper design into their products is a factor that contributes significantly for a vision of the industry of copy, limiting the competitiveness of the local enterprises. In this context, this work seeks to analyze the possibilities of insertion of the design in local industry of sport shoes. It has been raised the production process and the development of products of the enterprise, while it was developed a new line of products, aiming to attend the needs of the consumer market without the utilization of the copy. From the analyses of the results of theproject, it has been discussed the obstacles for the insertion of the design in the enterprise and proposed a new method for the development of the product of the company.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Calçados Industria
dc.subject: Engenharia de produção
dc.subject.other: Projeto de produto
dc.subject.other: Indústria calçadista
dc.subject.other: Design de calçados
dc.title: Uma experiência em design de produto em uma indústria calçadista de Nova Serrana-MG
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Eduardo Romeiro Filho
local.contributor.referee1Ana Valeria Carneiro Dias
local.contributor.referee1Maria Cristina Volpi Nacif
local.description.resumoA indústria calçadista de Nova Serrana tem como principais mercados Minas Gerais e São Paulo. Apresenta uma pequena inserção no cenário internacional,exportando menos de 5% de sua produção. No mercado nacional, essa cidade é conhecida como produtora de calçados populares, de baixo valor agregado,destinados ao o público das classes C e D. A pequena ou quase nula incorporação do design próprio aos produtos é um fator que contribui significativamente para uma visão de indústria da cópia, limitando a competitividade das empresas locais. Neste contexto, este trabalho busca analisar as possibilidades de inserção do design em uma indústria local de calçados esportivos. Foi levantado o processo de produção e o desenvolvimento de produtos da empresa, ao mesmo tempo em que foi desenvolvida uma nova linha de produtos, visando atender as necessidades do mercado consumidor sem a utilização da cópia. A partir da análise dos resultados do projeto, são discutidos os obstáculos à inserção do design na empresa e proposto um novo método para o desenvolvimento do produto pelaempresa.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG