Educação em saúde com gestantes: revisão de escopo, letramento em saúde e educação com pares
dc.creator: Alex Moreira Herval
dc.date.issued: 2019-05-10
dc.description.abstract: Health education in maternal and child health: the methodological perspectives, health literacy and a peer education To identify educational methodologies used in maternal-child health, to evaluate health literacy of low-income pregnant women and to develop a method of health education performed by peers for pregnant women. Three research steps were carried out. The first was a Scoping Review to assess the volume and scope of studies published in scientific literature regarding maternal-child health education methods. The research question was constituted comprising as population the pregnant women, as concept the health education and as context the Primary Health Care. PubMed, SciELO, Web of Science and LILACS were used to search the studies. The second stage was crosssectional observational to identify the level of health literacy of pregnant women of Brazilian Allowance Program and attended by the municipal network of Primary Health Care of Uberlândia (Minas Gerais). The overall score and structural factors of health literacy of pregnant women was measured using the Health Literacy Assessment Tool. The third stage was the evaluation of a proposal for peer health education. For this evaluation, the Health Literacy Assessment Tool was applied to the pregnant women at the beginning of the educational actions and six months after the birth of the children. In addition, semi-structured interviews were carried out with the promoters of the educational activities to verify the difficulties and potentialities of the proposal. It was possible to identify the social networks of pregnant women (especially mothers) and that participation in educational activities was associated with a higher health literacy score. For the development of educational activities, health professionals can use different pedagogical approaches, and there is still no scientific evidence of the best approach. The pregnant women who participated in the educational proposal had higher values in the structural factors of health literacy after participating in the educational activities. The proposal proved to be viable, bringing results to the pregnant women and to the promoter mothers, but for its continuity it is important to consider the need to include, preferably, pregnant women whose social support is not consolidated and to create spaces for the exchange of experiences among mothers the implementation of educational actions.The three steps developed allowed a deepening of maternal-child health education, pointing to the possibility of developing different methodological approaches, reinforcing the importance of educational activities during pregnancy and indicating the feasibility of implementing health education strategies by peers. Keywords: Health education. Primary health care. Maternal-child care.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Educação em saúde
dc.subject: Atenção primária à saúde
dc.subject: Saúde materno-infantil
dc.subject: Cuidados primários de saúde
dc.subject.other: Educação em saúde
dc.subject.other: Atenção primária à saúde
dc.subject.other: Saúde maternoinfantil
dc.title: Educação em saúde com gestantes: revisão de escopo, letramento em saúde e educação com pares
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Viviane Elisangela Gomes
local.contributor.advisor1Andrea Maria Duarte Vargas
local.contributor.referee1Livia Guimaraes Zina
local.contributor.referee1Efigenia Ferreira e Ferreira
local.contributor.referee1Andréa Maria Eleutério de Barros Lima Mastins
local.contributor.referee1Paula Caetano Araújo
local.description.resumoEsta tese buscou avaliar o letramento em saúde de gestantes de baixa renda e propor uma metodologia de atuação em saúde materno-infantil. Foram realizadas três etapas de pesquisa. A primeira foi uma revisão de literatura, do tipo Scoping Review para avaliar o volume e o escopo dos estudos publicados na literatura cientifica com relação aos métodos de educação em saúde materno-infantil. A pergunta de pesquisa foi constituída compreendendo como população as gestantes, como conceito a educação em saúde e como contexto a Atenção Primária em Saúde. As bases de dados PubMed, SciELO, Web of Science e LILACS foram usadas para a busca dos estudos. A segunda etapa foi observacional transversal para identificação do nível de letramento em saúde de gestantes inseridas no Programa Bolsa Família e atendidas pela rede municipal de Atenção Básica de Uberlândia (Minas Gerais), em que o escore e os fatores estruturais do letramento em saúde de gestantes foi aferido por meio da Ferramenta de Avaliação do Letramento em Saúde. A terceira etapa foi a avaliação de uma proposta de educação em saúde por pares. Para essa avaliação foi aplicado a Ferramenta de Avaliação do Letramento em Saúde junto às gestantes no início das ações educativas e seis meses após o nascimento das crianças. Adicionalmente, foram realizadas entrevistas semiestruturadas com as mães-promotoras das atividades educativas para verificar dificuldades e potencialidades da proposta.: Foi possível identificar que as redes sociais das gestantes e a participação em atividades educativas esteve associada a um maior escore de letramento em saúde. Para o desenvolvimento de atividades educativas os profissionais de saúde podem utilizar diferentes abordagens pedagógicas, não existindo ainda evidência científica da melhor abordagem. As gestantes que participaram da proposta educativa apresentaram maiores valores nos fatores estruturais do letramento em saúde após participarem das atividades educativas. A proposta se mostrou viável trazendo resultados para as gestantes e para as mães-promotoras, mas para a sua continuidade é importante considerar a necessidade de incluir, preferencialmente, gestantes cujo suporte social não esteja consolidado e criar espaços para a troca de experiências entre as mães-promotoras ao longo da execução das ações educativas. As três etapas desenvolvidas possibilitaram o aprofundamento sobre a educação em saúde materno-infantil, apontando para a possibilidade de ainda serem desenvolvidos diferentes abordagens metodológicas, reforçando a importância das atividades educativas na gestação e indicando a viabilidade de implantação de estratégias de educação em saúde por pares.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG