Cuidados de enfermagem e qualidade de vida de pessoas com estomas intestinais: revisão integrativa
| dc.creator | Sandy de Melo Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-02-15 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This study investigates the scientific output on the relationship between nursing care and the quality of life of people with intestinal stomas. Aim: To identify the scientific evidence which demonstrates an association between nursing care and quality of life of these patients. Method: The methodological referencial of the integrative review was used. In order to collect data, bibliographic searches were carried out in the Biblioteca Virtual de Saúde (BVS) with the descriptors selected, four articles remained after exclusion and inclusion criteria application. Results: The survey of elementary studies reveals the scarcity of international studies and the absence of Brazilian studies on the subject. In the analyzed studies, there is a predominance of males, married, with fundamental schooling, and age group from 57 to 68 years. Researchers point out that the ostomy results in multiple positive effects, such as reduction of symptoms and improvement of health, but it affects, adversely, individuals in their quality of life. In addition, authors used each one different scales to evaluate the quality of life of the participants. Conclusions: Healthcare professionals should address the challenges of stomized people and to plan interventions aiming at the patient's quality of life, who should be followed up by a multidisciplinary and interdisciplinary team. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject.other | Cuidados de enfermagem | |
| dc.subject.other | Estomia | |
| dc.subject.other | Qualidade de Vida | |
| dc.title | Cuidados de enfermagem e qualidade de vida de pessoas com estomas intestinais: revisão integrativa | |
| dc.title.alternative | Care of nursing and quality of life in people with intestinal stomas: integration review | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Célia Maria de Oliveira | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/9391711154551929 | |
| local.description.resumo | Este estudo investiga a produção científica sobre a relação entre cuidados de enfermagem e qualidade de vida das pessoas com estomia intestinal. Objetivo: Identificar as evidências científicas que associem os cuidados de enfermagem à qualidade de vida desses pacientes. Método: Utilizou-se o referencial metodológico da revisão integrativa, e realizou-se a análise da literatura encontrada através dos descritores selecionados na Biblioteca Virtual de Saúde (BVS), que resultou em quatro artigos após a aplicação dos critérios de inclusão e exclusão. Resultados: O levantamento dos estudos primários revela a escassez de estudos internacionais e a ausência de estudos brasileiros sobre a temática. Nos trabalhos analisados verifica-se predomínio do sexo masculino, de casados, com escolaridade fundamental, faixa etária de 57 a 68 anos. Os investigadores apontam que a estomia resulta em múltiplos efeitos positivos, como redução dos sintomas e melhoria da saúde, mas afeta indivíduos de forma negativa, na sua qualidade de vida. Além disso, os autores utilizaram cada qual diferentes escalas para avaliar a qualidade de vida dos participantes. Conclusão: Profissionais de saúde precisam abordar os desafios das pessoas estomizadas e planejar intervenções visando a qualidade de vida do paciente, que necessita de um acompanhamento por uma equipe multiprofissional e interdisciplinar. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ENFERMAGEM - ESCOLA DE ENFERMAGEM | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Curso de Especialização em Estratégia do Cuidar em Enfermagem |