Saúde do idoso e envelhecimento populacional: um desafio para saúde pública
| dc.creator | Flavia Batista do Nascimento | |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-11-06 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This study is an integrative review of the literature on the health of the elderly"; "ageing population"; "family health" and "basic care, with the goal of identifying the integration of older people in primary health care through scientific analysis of production available in the literature on the site of the VHL (Virtual Health Library) on the thematic proposal, resulting in 112 articles found, but only 14 were analysed due to criteria for inclusion set out in the methodology. Through this review of the literature, it was noted that, due to improvements in quality of life and health of individuals are experiencing an increase in the number of elderly people and an increase of preventable chronic diseases, and needed more emphasis on policies of health promotion and disease prevention for this emerging population. One should also note that for a significant improvement in the health care of the elderly person is required the training of professionals in primary health care to be put into practice the national health policies implemented by the Ministry of Health thus giving a quality integral assistance to these people that has much to contribute with new generations that are to arise. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Saúde da família | |
| dc.subject.other | básica | |
| dc.subject.other | Saúde da família | |
| dc.subject.other | Atenção | |
| dc.subject.other | Envelhecimento da população | |
| dc.subject.other | Saúde do idoso | |
| dc.title | Saúde do idoso e envelhecimento populacional: um desafio para saúde pública | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Maria Dolores Soares Madureira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Eulita Maria Barcelos | |
| local.description.resumo | O presente estudo é uma revisão de literatura integrativa sobre a temática saúde do idoso; envelhecimento da população; saúde da família e atenção básica, com o objetivo de identificar a inserção do idoso na Atenção Primária à Saúde por meio de análise da produção cientifica disponível na literatura no site da BVS (Biblioteca Virtual em Saúde) sobre a temática proposta, resultando em 112 artigos encontrados, mas apenas 14 foram analisados devido aos critérios de inclusão expostos na metodologia. Através desta revisão de literatura, constatou-se que, devido as melhorias na qualidade de vida e de saúde dos indivíduos está ocorrendo um aumento no número de pessoas idosas e com isso um aumento das doenças crônicas preveníveis, sendo necessária maior ênfase em políticas de promoção à saúde e prevenção de doenças para esta população emergente. Deve-se ainda ressaltar que para uma melhoria significativa no cuidado à saúde da pessoa idosa é necessária a capacitação dos profissionais da atenção primária à saúde para que sejam colocadas em práticas as políticas nacionais de saúde implantadas pelo Ministério da Saúde dando assim uma assistência integral de qualidade a essas pessoas que tem muito a contribuir com as novas gerações que estão para surgir. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |