Precedentes vinculantes em recursos extraordinário e especial repetitivos
| dc.creator | Guilherme Bacelar Patricio de Assis | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-06-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Whether in the legal tradition of common law or civil law, the rule of law is based on two great values: legal certainty and equality. Both the statutory law and the precedents are essential instruments for the implementation of any State that deems itself to be of law. For reasons due to the influence of French Revolution dogmas, based upon the supremacy of the legislator and a strict doctrine of separation of powers, many civil law tradition States relegated judicial rulings to second place. The statutory law, product of the sovereign will of people, was the only and authentic creative source of law. It was up to judges only to reveal the unique and pre-existing meaning contained in the statutory law, not innovating in the legal order. The utopia of the sufficiency of the statutory law to promote the principles of legal certainty and equality prevailed. The doctrine of stare decisis was almost rejected. Brazil was not different. Traditionally, judicial decisions received less importance than statutory law. The dominant view was that the judges should obey only the statutory law, being free to judge once they justified their decisions. The case law did not obliged judges and courts, even when settled by the Supreme Court. The 1988 Constitution changed this scenario. The judicial decisions gradually gained a prominent role, especially those made by the Brazilian Federal Supreme Court and the Superior Court of Justice. The doctrine, the legislation and the courts gradually began to admit the judicial decisions as a creative source of law, recognizing their ability to transcend the specific case. The Civil Procedure Code of 2015 represents the peak of the upward trend of judicial decisions. The new Codex established, like never before, the doctrine of binding precedents in the legal system and reconciled the Brazilian Federal Supreme Court and the Superior Court of Justice role with the Supreme Courts. The CPC/2015 also sought to handle in a better way with the issues brought from litigation burst in the country, such as the lack of effectiveness of judicial decisions. For this purpose, it arranged a micro-system of repetitive cases solution, empowering the Brazilian Federal Supreme Court and the Superior Court of Justice precedents, delivered in extraordinary and special appeals, with meaningful binding effect. The CPC/2015 instituted a specific procedure, consisting of five stages, aiming to the issue a binding precedent, through a solemn proclamation of a ratio decidendi applicable to other pending and future cases dealing with the same repetitive legal issue. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Precedentes judiciais | |
| dc.subject | Efeito vinculante | |
| dc.subject | Direito processual | |
| dc.subject.other | Precedentes vinculantes | |
| dc.subject.other | Cortes supremas | |
| dc.subject.other | Demandas de massa | |
| dc.subject.other | Recursos repetitivos | |
| dc.subject.other | Transcendência dos efeitos das decisões | |
| dc.title | Precedentes vinculantes em recursos extraordinário e especial repetitivos | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Glaucio Ferreira Maciel Goncalves | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Sérgio Cruz Arenhart | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Fernando Gonzaga Jayme | |
| local.description.resumo | Seja na tradição jurídica de common law ou na de civil law, o Estado de Direito funda-se em dois grandes valores: a segurança jurídica e a igualdade. Tanto a lei quanto os precedentes são instrumentos imprescindíveis para a implementação de qualquer Estado que se julgue de Direito. Em razão da influência dos dogmas da Revolução Francesa, pautados na supremacia do legislador e em uma rígida doutrina de separação dos poderes, muitos Estados da tradição do civil law relegaram as decisões judiciais a segundo plano. A lei, produto da vontade soberana do povo, era a única e autêntica fonte criadora do direito. Aos juízes cabia somente revelar o sentido único e pré-existente das leis, nada inovando na ordem jurídica. Vingara a utopia de ser a lei suficiente para promover os princípios da segurança e da igualdade. A doutrina do stare decisis foi praticamente rejeitada. No Brasil não foi diferente. As decisões judiciais tradicionalmente receberam menor importância que as leis. A visão dominante era de que os juízes deviam obediência apenas à lei, sendo livres para julgar desde que motivassem suas decisões. A jurisprudência não obrigava juízes e tribunais, mesmo quando emanada do STF. A Constituição de 1998 mudou esse cenário. As decisões judiciais, paulatinamente, ganharam papel de destaque, especialmente as proferidas pelo STF e pelo STJ. A doutrina, a legislação e os tribunais aos poucos começaram a admitir as decisões judiciais como fonte criadora do direito, reconhecendo-lhes aptidão para transcender ao caso concreto. O CPC/2015 representa o auge da trajetória ascendente das decisões judiciais. O novo Codex positivou, de forma inédita, a doutrina dos precedentes vinculantes no ordenamento jurídico brasileiro e compatibilizou o papel do STF e do STJ com o das Cortes Supremas. O CPC/2015 procurou também lidar melhor com problemas decorrentes da explosão de litigiosidade no país, como a falta de efetividade da tutela jurisdicional. Para tanto, criou um microssistema de solução de casos repetitivos, conferindo às decisões do STF e do STJ, em recursos extraordinário e especial, significativa eficácia vinculante. O CPC/2015 instituiu um procedimento específico, composto por cinco etapas, visando à edição de precedentes vinculantes, mediante a proclamação solene de uma ratio decidendi aplicável aos casos pendentes e futuros versando sobre a mesma questão jurídica repetitiva. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |