A evolução do eletrocardiograma na doença de Chagas: usos no diagnóstico, prognóstico e no seguimento de idosos
| dc.creator | Bruno Oliveira de Figueiredo Brito | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-08-11 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: The natural history of Chagas disease (ChD) in the elderly population is unknown, and it is controversial whether the disease continues to progress in old age. When it progresses to the cardiac form, the heart failure is one of the leading causes of death. An artificial intelligence (AI) algorithm has shown excellent accuracy for detecting left ventricular systolic dysfunction (LVSD) using the electrocardiogram (ECG), but it has not been evaluated in ChD. Objective 1: To investigate the evolution of ECG changes in elderly people with chronic ChD compared to non-infected elderly (NChD) and how this affects the survival of the population of the elderly cohort of Bambuí in a 14-year follow-up. Methods 1: A 12-lead ECG of each subject was obtained in 1997, 2002, and 2008, and abnormalities were classified by the Minnesota Code. The influence of ChD on the ECG evolution was evaluated through semi-competitive risks. A survival analysis was performed from a 5.5-year Landmark; individuals of the ChD and NChD groups were compared separately for the development of major ECG abnormalities between 1997 and 2002. Objective 2: To analyze the AI-ECG's ability to recognize LVSD in patients with ChD from the SaMi-Trop cohort, defined as left ventricular ejection fraction determined by Echocardiogram ≤ 40%. Methods 2: Cross-sectional study of ECG obtained from the cohort of patients with ChD named SaMi-Trop. The digital ECGs of the participants were submitted to the analysis of the trained machine to detect LVSD. The diagnostic performance of the AI- ECG to detect LVSD was evaluated, and the echocardiogram was the gold standard. The model was enriched with NT-proBNP plasma levels, male sex, and QRS ≥ 120ms. Results 1: Among the 1,462 participants in the Bambuí Elderly Cohort, 557 had CDh (median age: 68 years for ChD and 67 years for NChD). ChD increases the risk of developing a new ECG abnormality when compared to NChD [HR: 2.89 (95% CI 2.28 – 3.67)]. Developing a new ECG abnormality in ChD increases the risk of death compared to those who maintain a normal ECG [HR: 1.93 (95% CI 1.02 – 3.65)]. Results 2: Among the 1,304 participants in the SaMi-Trop study, 7.1% of subjects have LVSD and 59.5% have major ECG abnormalities. The AI algorithm identified LVSD with OR= 63.3 (95% CI 32.3-128.9), sensitivity of 73%, specificity of 83%, accuracy of 83% and a negative predictive value of 97%; the AUC was 0.839. The model adjusted for the male sex and QRS ≥ 120ms improved the AUC to 0.859. The model adjusted for the male sex and elevated NT-proBNP had a higher accuracy of 0.89 and an AUC of 0.874. Conclusions: ChD is associated with a higher risk of progression to cardiomyopathy in the elderly. The occurrence of a new abnormality on the ECG increases the risk of death. AI - ECG of patients with ChD can be turned into a powerful tool for the recognition of LVSD, thus, contributing to the treatment with low-cost drugs that can improve symptoms and reduce mortality. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Doença de Chagas | |
| dc.subject | Idoso | |
| dc.subject | Eletrocardiografia | |
| dc.subject | Inteligência Artificial | |
| dc.subject | Insuficiência Cardíaca | |
| dc.subject | Dissertação Acadêmica | |
| dc.subject.other | doença de Chagas | |
| dc.subject.other | Idoso | |
| dc.subject.other | Eletrocardiografia | |
| dc.subject.other | Inteligência artificial | |
| dc.subject.other | Insuficiência cardíaca | |
| dc.title | A evolução do eletrocardiograma na doença de Chagas: usos no diagnóstico, prognóstico e no seguimento de idosos | |
| dc.title.alternative | The evolution of the electrocardiogram in Chagas disease: uses in the diagnosis, in the prognosis and in the follow-up of the elderly | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Antônio Luiz Pinho Ribeiro | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/8754335906813622 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Andréa Silvestre de Sousa | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ana Luiza de Souza Bierrenbach | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria do Carmo Pereira Nunes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Bruno Ramos Nascimento | |
| local.description.resumo | Introdução: A história natural da doença de Chagas (DCh) na população idosa é desconhecida, e a progressão da doença nessa faixa etária é controversa. Quando ela evolui para a forma cardíaca, a insuficiência cardíaca é uma das principais causas de morte. Um algoritmo de inteligência artificial (IA) mostrou excelente acurácia para detectar disfunção sistólica do ventrículo esquerdo (DSVE) através da análise do eletrocardiograma (ECG), mas seu uso não foi avaliado na DCh. Objetivo 1: Investigar a evolução das alterações de ECG em idosos com DCh crônica comparados a idosos não infectados (NDCh) e como ela afeta a sobrevida da população da coorte de idosos de Bambuí em um seguimento de 14 anos. Métodos 1: Um ECG de 12 derivações de cada indivíduo foi obtido em 1997, 2002 e 2008, e as anormalidades foram classificadas pelo Código de Minnesota. A influência da doença de Chagas na evolução do ECG foi avaliada por meio de riscos semicompetitivos. Uma análise de sobrevivência foi realizada a partir de um Landmark de 5,5 anos; os indivíduos dos grupos DCh e NDCh foram comparados separadamente pelo desenvolvimento de anormalidades maiores no ECG entre 1997 e 2002. Objetivo 2: Avaliar a capacidade de um algoritmo de IA (IA-ECG) em reconhecer DSVE (fração de ejeção do ventrículo esquerdo determinada pelo Ecocardiograma ≤ 40%) em pacientes com DCh da coorte SaMi-Trop. Métodos 2: Trata-se de estudo transversal dos ECG de pacientes com DCh. Os ECG foram submetidos à análise de algoritmo de IA treinado para detectar DSVE; o ecocardiograma foi padrão-ouro. O modelo foi enriquecido com níveis plasmáticos de NT-proBNP, sexo masculino e QRS ≥ 120ms. Resultados 1: Entre os 1.462 participantes da Coorte de idosos de Bambuí, 557 tinham DCh (idade mediana: 68 anos para DCh e 67 anos para NDCh). A DCh aumenta o risco de desenvolver uma nova anormalidade no ECG quando comparada à NDCh [HR: 2,89 (IC 95% 2,28 – 3,67)]. Desenvolver uma nova anormalidade no ECG na DCh aumenta o risco de morte em comparação com aqueles que mantêm um ECG normal [HR: 1,93 (IC 95% 1,02 – 3,65)]. Resultados 2: Entre os 1.304 participantes do estudo SaMi-Trop, 7,1% dos indivíduos têm DSVE e 59,5% têm anormalidades maiores no ECG. O IA-ECG identificou DSVE com OR= 63,3 (95% CI 32,3-128,9), sensibilidade de 73%, especificidade de 83%, acurácia de 83% e um valor preditivo negativo de 97%; a AUC foi de 0,839. O modelo ajustado para o sexo masculino e QRS ≥ 120ms aumentou a AUC para 0,859; o ajustado para o sexo masculino e NT-proBNP elevado apresentou acurácia de 0,89 e AUC de 0,874. Conclusões: A DCh está associada a um maior risco de progressão para cardiomiopatia em idosos. A ocorrência de uma nova anormalidade no ECG aumenta o risco de morte. O AI- ECG de pacientes com DCh pode se tornar uma poderosa ferramenta para o reconhecimento da DSVE, contribuindo assim para o tratamento com medicamentos de baixo custo que podem melhorar seus sintomas e reduzir a mortalidade. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | 0000-0002-3710-006X | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | MEDICINA - FACULDADE DE MEDICINA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúde - Infectologia e Medicina Tropical |