O papel das brincadeiras na visão de uma professora de crianças de quatro anos
| dc.creator | Rosangela de Alvarenga | |
| dc.date.issued | 2013-11-30 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The present study aims to investigate the role of playing games in the daily lives of 4-year-old children in the view of a teacher from a Municipal Unit of Early Childhood Education - Unidade Municipal de Educação Infantil from Belo Horizonte and enable an intervention in her pedagogical practice. The theoretical assumptions of this study are based on the ideas of Lev Semionovich Vygotsky (2008) and Tizuko Morchida Kishimoto (2010). According to these authors, children develop themselves mainly through the activity of playing games, because this activity is the element of learning, which enables the exploration of the environment and interaction with each other, thus constituting their development. This research had the participation of 4-year-old children and the teacher leading this class. The work methodology is founded on action research, which enables through studies and exploration the understanding and awareness of the practices performed in their everyday life, making changes possible and improving the researched context. Observations were carried out in the everyday life of the class, focusing at the moments when the children played. Data collection instruments used were: notes, photographs, footages and interviews with the teacher and students. From the data collected, it was possible to realize that in her speech the teacher is aware of the studies that comprehend childrens plays as a fundamental resource for childrens development. However, her practice revealed that the games occupied another place; her daily practices did not match her speech. The playing time in the classroom occurred in the moments when the teacher needed to dedicate herself to the organization of her work and routine. In this sense, an intervention plan with the goal of making the teacher realize the importance of playing games in childrens development process was developed. At the end of the study, it was possible to conclude that the observation of the childrens plays at different times and spaces of the school and the attitudes of professionals facing these situations are important sources for reflection and a possible way of starting to modify her own practice. Children have the right to play and understand them as a subject of rights is to provide them a quality playing time and that includes time, space, materials, teacher training, and especially encouraging. All this has its influence in the teachers mediation and should be taken into consideration. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Educação | |
| dc.subject | Crianças Desenvolvimento | |
| dc.subject | Educação pre-escolar | |
| dc.subject | Brincadeiras | |
| dc.subject.other | Papel das brincadeiras | |
| dc.subject.other | Visão da professora | |
| dc.title | O papel das brincadeiras na visão de uma professora de crianças de quatro anos | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Luciana da Silva de Oliveira | |
| local.description.resumo | O presente trabalho tem como objetivo investigar o papel das brincadeiras no cotidiano das crianças de quatro anos na visão de uma professora de uma Unidade Municipal de Educação Infantil de Belo Horizonte e possibilitar uma intervenção na sua prática pedagógica. Os pressupostos teóricos desse estudo baseiam-se nas concepções de Lev Semionovich Vygotsky (2008) e Tizuko Morchida Kishimoto (2010). Para esses autores a criança desenvolve-se, essencialmente, através da atividade da brincadeira, pois o brincar é o elemento de aprendizagem, que possibilita a exploração do meio e a interação com o outro, constituindo assim seu desenvolvimento. Esta pesquisa teve a participação de crianças de quatro anos e da professora regente dessa turma. A metodologia de trabalho ancora-se na pesquisa ação, que possibilita através de estudos e exploração à compreensão e conscientização das práticas realizadas no cotidiano, possibilitando mudanças e melhorando o contexto pesquisado. Realizou-se observações no cotidiano da turma, com foco nos momentos em que as crianças brincavam. Os instrumentos de coleta de dados utilizados foram: anotações, fotos, filmagens e entrevistas com a professora e os alunos. A partir dos dados coletados, percebeu-se que, em seu discurso, a professora tem conhecimento dos estudos que compreendem a brincadeira como recurso fundamental para o desenvolvimento da criança, entretanto, sua prática revelou que a brincadeira ocupava outro lugar. O brincar na sala de aula acontecia nos momentos em que a professora precisava se dedicar à organização do trabalho e da rotina. Nesse sentido, elaborou-se um plano de intervenção, com o objetivo de levar a professora a perceber a importância do brincar no processo de desenvolvimento da criança. Ao final do estudo, concluiu-se que a observação das brincadeiras nos diversos momentos e espaços da escola, as atitudes dos profissionais, frente a essas situações, são fontes importantes para reflexão e possível forma de começar a modificar a própria prática. A criança tem direito de brincar, entendê-la como sujeito de direitos é proporcionar um brincar de qualidade para ela. Isso inclui tempo, espaço, materiais, formação de professores e, principalmente, incentivo. Tudo isso tem sua influência na mediação da professora e deve ser levado em consideração. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |