Glomerulonefrites nos pacientes espondiloartríticos
dc.creator: Daniela Castelo Azevedo
dc.date.issued: 2010-08-12
dc.description.abstract: Introdution: The spondyloarthopathies are a interrelated group of diseases but that have clinical, epidemiological, anatomic, pathologic, immunogenetic and radiologic features that distinguish them from each other. Medical literature has mentioned an increased frequency of kidney diseases in spondiloarthritic patient, such as amyloidosis, anti-inflammatory nephropathy and IgA glomerulonephritis. Nevertheless, there is not a formal recommendation to investigate renal manifestations in this population. Objective: The aim of this study was to determine glomerulonephritis prevalence in spondiloarthritic patients (SA) attending in a Rheumatology Service, and evaluate clinical variables associated with. Patients and methods: Sociodemographic characteristics, spondiloarthritis type, time since diagnosis and disease activity, nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs use, 7 HLA- B27 positivity, blood levels of creatinin and urea, main comorbidities, hematuria and proteinuria were investigated in all patients. Those with hematuria were subsequently evaluated for the presence dysmorphic urinary red cells and those with proteinuria, with 24-hour urine protein measure. Kidney biopsy was performed on those with glomerular hematuria and/or proteinuria above 3,5g/24-hour. Results: Microscopic hematuria was the most frequent abnormality found in urinary analysis (44, 7%). Eight patients (10, 5%) were suspected to have glomerular hematuria. Four in five patients submitted by kidney biopsy were diagnosed with IgA nephropathy and one with thin-basement membrane disease. There was no statistical association between hematuria and chronic kidney disease, systemic arterial hypertension, proteinuria, high levels of creatinin, spondiloarthritis type and disease activity. Conclusions: Periodic urine analysis of SA patients must be a routine recommendation. Nephritis definitive diagnosis is extremely relevant, owing to implications in the spondiloarthritis treatment and the patients prognosis.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Espondiloartropatias
dc.subject: Hematuria
dc.subject: Nefropatias
dc.subject: Glomerulonefrite por IGA
dc.subject: Glomerulonefrite
dc.subject: Relatos de casos [Tipo de Publicação]
dc.subject.other: Espondiloartrites
dc.subject.other: Nefropatia por IgA
dc.subject.other: Glomerulonefrites
dc.title: Glomerulonefrites nos pacientes espondiloartríticos
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Gilda Aparecida Ferreira
local.contributor.advisor1Marco Antonio P de Carvalho
local.description.resumoIntrodução: As Espondiloartrites são um grupo inter-relacionado de doenças, mas que apresentam peculiaridades epidemiológicas, clínicas, anatomopatológicas, radiológicas e imunogenéticas que permitem sua caracterização como entidades clínicas definidas. Tem sido mencionada na literatura médica uma maior frequência de doenças renais nos pacientes com espondiloartrites. Os tipos de acometimento renal citados são amiloidose renal, nefropatia relacionada aos antiinflamatórios não esteroidais e glomerulonefrite com depósitos subendoteliais de IgA. Apesar disso, não há uma recomendação formal de se investigar manifestações renais nessa população. Objetivos: Determinar a prevalência das glomerulonefrites nos pacientes espondiloartríticos acompanhados em Serviço de Reumatologia e avaliar variáveis clínicas correlacionadas. Métodos: Os pacientes foram avaliados quanto às características sociodemográficas, o tipo de espondiloartrite, o tempo e atividade da doença, o uso de anti-inflamatórios não esteroidais, a presença do HLA- B27, os níveis de creatinina e uréia séricas, a presença de comorbidades e a presença de hematúria e/ou proteinúria. Os pacientes com hematúria foram submetidos à pesquisa de dismorfismo eritrocitário e aqueles com proteinúria à quantificação da proteína na urina de 24 horas. A biópsia renal foi indicada naqueles com hematúria de origem glomerular e/ou proteinúria maior que 3,5g. Resultados: A alteração mais frequente no exame de urina rotina foi a hematúria microscópica (44,7%). Em oito (10,5%) dos pacientes, a hematúria 6 sugeriu origem glomerular. A biópsia renal foi realizada em cinco deles e mostrou nefropatia por IgA em quatro (5,2%) e doença da membrana fina em um caso. Não houve associação entre hematúria e insuficiência renal crônica, hipertensão arterial sistêmica, proteinúria, aumento dos níveis séricos de creatinina, tipo de espondiloartrite e atividade de doença. Conclusões: A realização periódica de exames de urina nos pacientes com espondiloartrite deveria ser uma recomendação de rotina. O diagnóstico definitivo de glomerulonefrite é extremamente relevante, tendo em vista as implicações no tratamento da espondiloartrite e no prognóstico desses pacientes.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG