Imunização em cães e gatos: tendências atuais
| dc.creator | Artur Vieira Vasconcelos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-02-28 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Vaccines are important tools for the practice of the veterinary medicine. The life of many animals is saved by their use. Despite their visible benefits, it´s not an innocuous procedure, and can cause adverse reactions. In the last decades it´s been seen a larger contestation about the safety of the vaccines used for dogs and cats. Many pathologic conditions have been associated with their use, although it lacks confirmation in some cases. There are doubts about the real necessity of their use, especially about the frequency they have been administered today, because of new founds about the induced duration of immunity. This monograph´s objective is to present a review about the topic, revealing how the experts and veterinary associations are approaching the theme, pointing up new guidelines for more reliable and effective pet immunization. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Imunologia veterinária | |
| dc.subject | Cão Doenças | |
| dc.subject | Vacina veterinária | |
| dc.subject | Gato Doenças | |
| dc.subject.other | Vacina | |
| dc.subject.other | Imunidade | |
| dc.subject.other | Sarcoma | |
| dc.subject.other | Anticorpos | |
| dc.subject.other | Sorologia | |
| dc.title | Imunização em cães e gatos: tendências atuais | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Adriane Pimenta da Costa Val Bicalho | |
| local.description.resumo | Vacinas são importantes ferramentas para a prática da medicina veterinária. A vida de inúmeros animais é salva pelo seu uso. Apesar de seus claros benefícios, não é um procedimento inócuo, podendo causar reações adversas. Nas últimas décadas observa-se maior contestação sobre a segurança das vacinas utilizadas em cães e gatos. Muitas patologias vêm sendo associadas a esta prática, embora inexistam confirmações em alguns casos. Há dúvidas sobre a real necessidade de administração, especialmente quanto à freqüência que são utilizadas atualmente, devido a novas descobertas sobre a durabilidade da imunidade induzida. O objetivo dessa monografia é apresentar uma revisão sobre o assunto, mostrando como o tema vem sendo abordado por especialistas e associações médico-veterinárias, apontando novas diretrizes para imunização mais segura e eficaz de animais de estimação. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |