Dermatite digital bovina: etiologia, reservatórios e rotas de transmissão
dc.creator: Leandro Silva de Andrade
dc.date.issued: 2017-02-06
dc.description.abstract: Digital Dermatitis (DD) is one of the major diseases of the bovine locomotor system that leads animals to claudication and although bacteria of the genus Treponema are consistently identified in DD-damaged tissues, the definitive etiology of this polymicrobial disease has not yet been fully understood. In order to elucidate the etiology of this disease and its possible transmission routes within a dairy farm, 37 biopsies of animals affected by DD were performed and 13 samples of rumen fluid and 13 samples of cows' feces were collected. Specific areas of the property were also collected, such as the material accumulated around the drinking fountain, feeding lane, milking waiting room, footwash and footbath and to compare the microbiome found in lesions with healthy skin, three biopsies of Skin lesions adjacent to the lesion. For the analysis of the microbiomas of DD and whole skin, the in situ Fluorescent Hybridization (FISH) molecular techniques and new generation sequencing were used, and the ruminal fluid, feces and environment samples were analyzed by the new generation sequencing method. The bacterial presence was found in the FISH technique in 96.55% of the lesions and the bacteria of the genus Treponema were the most prevalent, being present in 93.55%. Dichelobacter nodosus was present in 58.06%; Fusobacterium necrophorum in 35.49% and Porphyromonas levii in 33.43%. The bacteria of the genus Treponema were the ones that had higher density in the analyzed samples, followed by Dichelobacter nodosus; Fusobacterium necrophorum and Porphyromonas levii. There were seven different phylotypes in DD samples: T. pedis, T. refringes, T. phagedenis, T. medium and some phylo- types that were not previously cultivated and were classified in this study as: PT18, PT13 and PT3, being T. phagedenis and T. pedis species found in higher densities in the lesions. By the new generation sequencing technique Treponemes were present in 68.6% of the lesions, Porphyromonas in 91.4%, Mycoplasma in 85.7%, Helicococcus in 74.4%, Corynebacterium in 60%, Fusobacterium in 45.7% %, Dichelobacter in 40%, and Alloiococcus in 17.1%, and phylotypes were also found that were not previously identified in the literature. In the samples of ruminal fluid, feces and environment Treponemas were found, but in low proportions and of the Treponemas found in these places the most prevalent ones are still unknown in the literature. The data found in this study support the concept that the etiology of DD is mainly "multitreponemal" and polymicrobial, where several agents may act synergistically with treponemas to cause DD injury. Bacteria of the genus Treponema were also found in the rumen, feces and environmental samples of the property, mainly Treponemas that have not yet been classified in the literature. We suggest that the microbiota of the gastrointestinal tract and the environment of the farm can act as reservoirs of bacteria involved in the pathogenesis of DD. Further research is needed on the actual potential of gastrointestinal tract function as a reservoir for pathogens that lead to the development of the lesion.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Claudicação em bovino
dc.subject: Vaca Doenças
dc.subject: Casco de animais Doenças
dc.subject.otheretiologia
dc.subject.othermicrobioma
dc.subject.other: Dermatite Digital
dc.title: Dermatite digital bovina: etiologia, reservatórios e rotas de transmissão
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Elias Jorge Facury Filho
local.contributor.referee1Antonio Ultimo de Carvalho
local.contributor.referee1Rogerio Carvalho Souza
local.description.resumoA Dermatite Digital (DD) é uma das principais doenças do sistema locomotor de bovinos que levam os animais a claudicação e apesar de bactérias do gênero Treponema serem consistentemente identificados em tecidos lesionados pela DD, a etiologia definitiva dessa doença polimicrobiana ainda não foi totalmente compreendida. Para tentar elucidar a etiologia dessa doença e suas possíveis rotas de transmissão dentro de uma propriedade leiteira, foram realizadas 37 biópsias de animais acometidos pela DD e foram coletadas 13 amostras de fluido ruminal e 13 amostras de fezes de vacas portadoras dessa lesão. Amostras ambientais de áreas específicas da propriedade também foram coletadas, como o material acumulado ao redor do bebedouro, pista de alimentação, sala de espera da ordenha, lava-pés e pedilúvio e para comparar o microbioma encontrado nas lesões com a pele sadia, foram realizadas três biópsias de pele íntegra localizadas adjacentes a lesão. Para análise dos microbiomas da DD e pele íntegra foram utilizadas as técnicas moleculares de Hibridização Fluorescente in Situ (FISH) e sequenciamento de nova geração e as amostras de fluido ruminal, fezes e ambiente foram analisadas pelo método de sequenciamento de nova geração. Foi encontrado pela técnica de FISH a presença bacteriana em 96,55% das lesões e as bactérias do gênero Treponema foram as mais frequentes, estando presentes em 93,55%. Já Dichelobacter nodosus esteve presente em 58,06%; Fusobacterium necrophorum em 35,49% e Porphyromonas levii em 33,43%. As bactérias do gênero Treponema foram as que tiveram maior densidade nas amostras analisadas, seguidas por Dichelobacter nodosus; Fusobacterium necrophorum e Porphyromonas levii. Foram identificados sete diferentes filotipos nas amostras de DD: T. pedis, T. refringes, T. phagedenis, T. medium e alguns filotipos que não foram previamente cultivados e foram classificados nesse estudo como: PT18, PT13 e PT3, sendo T. phagedenis e T. pedis as espécies encontradas em maiores densidades nas lesões. Pela técnica de sequenciamento de nova geração os Treponemas estavam presentes em 68,6% das lesões, Porphyromonas em 91,4%, Mycoplasma em 85,7%, Helcococccus em 74,4%, Corynebacterium em 60%, Fusobacterium em 45,7%, Dichelobacter em 40%, e Alloiococcus em 17,1% e foram encontrados filotipos que ainda não foram previamente identificados pela literatura. Nas amostras de fluido ruminal, fezes e ambiente foram encontrados Treponemas, mas em baixas proporções e dentre os Treponemas encontrados nesses locais os mais prevalentes ainda são desconhecidos pela literatura. Os dados encontrados nesse estudo apoiam o conceito de que a etiologia da DD é principalmente multitreponemal e polimicrobiana, onde vários agentes, podem agir em consórcio com os Treponemas para causar a lesão de DD. As bactérias do gênero Treponema foram também encontradas no rúmen, fezes e amostras ambientais da propriedade, principalmente Treponemas que ainda não foram classificados pela literatura. Sugerindo que a microbiota do trato gastrointestinal e o ambiente da fazenda podem atuar como reservatórios de bactérias envolvidas na patogênese da DD. É necessária uma maior investigação sobre o real potencial da função do trato gastrointestinal como um reservatório para agentes patogênicos que levam ao desenvolvimento da lesão.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG