Contagem bacteriana total e contagem de células somáticas em algumas bacias leiteiras de Minas Gerais e Goiás de 2003 a 2006
dc.creator: Cristina de Oliveira Costa
dc.date.issued: 2008-02
dc.description.abstract: The present study had as objective the observation and understanding of the changes that occurred in the milk sanitary quality, concerning the total bacterial count (TBC) and the somatic cells count (SCC) with the publication of Instrução Normativa 51 and milk quality payment of the raw milk collected by a Dairy Industry of Minas Gerais and Goiânia. It was analyzed 303.070 data (average of 7.365 dairy producers) in 32 dairy cooperatives, in the period of January 2003 to December 2006. It was also made a questionnaire addressed to these producers that after distributed and answered, was analyzed about the predominant breed in the dairy farms of various regions of Minas Gerais and Goiânia. From a total of 277.895 data from the dairy cooperatives of Minas Gerais, it was found an average of 355.362 CFU/mL for TBC and 364.446 cells/mL for SCC. In Goiânia, it was observed in a total of 25.175 data, an average of 280.249 CFU/mL for TBC and 296.559 cells/mL for SCC. After the creation of IN51 and the beginning of quality payment in July 2005, it could be observed a reduction in the values of TBC, however the SCC remained unaltered. Concerning the milk quality payment categories, made by dairy industry for SCC and TBC, the present study showed that few dairy producers reach the maximum payment category, with only 53,64% reaching the demands for SCC (≤ 400.000 cells/mL) and 28,08% reaching the demands for TCB (≤ 100.000 CFU/mL).
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Nutrição Animal
dc.subject.other: Qualidade de leite
dc.subject.other: Contagem bacteriana
dc.subject.other: Laticínios
dc.title: Contagem bacteriana total e contagem de células somáticas em algumas bacias leiteiras de Minas Gerais e Goiás de 2003 a 2006
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Ângela Maria Quintão Lana
local.contributor.advisor-co1Mônica Maria Oliveira Pinho Cerqueira
local.contributor.advisor1Sandra Gesteira Coelho
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/0043057219064007
local.contributor.referee1José Renaldi Feitosa Brito
local.description.resumoO presente trabalho teve por objetivo conhecer a qualidade do leite captado por uma indústria de laticínios de Minas Gerais e Goiânia, quanto à contagem bacteriana total (CBT) e à contagem de células somáticas (CCS), com a publicação da Instrução Normativa 51 (IN 51) e o início do pagamento por qualidade de leite. Foram analisados 303.070 dados de qualidade de leite (média de 7.365 produtores) em 32 cooperativas, no período de janeiro de 2003 a dezembro de 2006. Em Minas Gerais, foi encontrada uma média de 355.362 UFC/mL para CBT e 364.446 cels/mL para CCS. Em Goiânia, de um total de 25.175 dados, foi observada CBT média de 280.249 UFC/mL e CCS média de 296.559 cels/mL. Após a criação da IN 51 e do início do pagamento por qualidade em julho de 2005, observou-se nas cooperativas de Minas Gerais tendência de queda nos valores de CBT entretanto a CCS se manteve inalterada. Segundo as categorias de pagamento propostas pela indústria de laticínios para CCS e CBT o presente trabalho mostrou pequeno número de produtores obtendo bonificação máxima por qualidade de leite, onde somente 53,64% atendem as exigências de CCS (CCS ≤ 400.000 cels/mL) e 28,08% atendem as exigências de CBT (CBT ≤ 100.000 UFC/mL).
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentVET - DEPARTAMENTO DE ZOOTECNIA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Zootecnia