Manual instrucional para o coordenador municipal de saúde bucal iniciante na gestão: projeto de desenvolvimento
dc.creator: Denilson Guimarães de Oliveira
dc.date.issued: 2023-09-28
dc.description.abstract: The Unified Health System (SUS) consists of a set of actions and services provided by bodies and entities from the three spheres of government, by direct or indirect administrations and by foundations maintained by the Government. In the municipality, it is up to the Oral Health Coordinator (CSB) to organize and supervise oral health care. The CSB faces several challenges, including the profile of its team and insufficient funding for actions and projects. Management becomes more arduous when the manager has little or no experience in public management in the health area. Based on the science of Implementation Research (IP), this development project aimed to prepare an Instructional Manual for professionals who occupy management positions in oral health care, in municipalities in the State of Minas Gerais, belonging to the Regional Health Management Itabira (GRS-Itabira), comprising 24 municipalities. Among the 24 municipalities, although all were invited to participate, 11 were unable or unwilling to participate and 13 participated in all stages of the study, which comprised three phases: first, raising awareness of the research subjects and diagnosis of the political-organizational context in the health area of the municipalities involved and the management of oral health. The diagnosis was carried out through a structured questionnaire answered by the managers of oral health care in the municipalities. Second, the pre-implementation phase when, through focus groups and content analysis of the subjects' statements, the four dimensions that make up the outcomes related to the implementation of the instructional manual were evaluated: acceptability, adoption, suitability and validity. In addition to this objective, it was possible to identify the desires, challenges, difficulties faced by oral health managers in relation to the work process and implementation of the National Oral Health Policy. Facilitating conditions and barriers to the implementation of the manual were also identified. In the third phase, based on the contributions of the focus groups, an instructional manual was prepared for Oral Health Coordinators in the municipalities, especially those with little or no experience in managing public health services. Once finalized, in the form of an e-book, the manual will be made available to the managers who participated in the process of its elaboration. As for its effective implementation and benefits, it will be necessary a study after this project that considers the stages of Implementation and Evaluation considering the stages of Implementation Research.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Ciência da implementação
dc.subject: Serviços de saúde bucal
dc.subject: Gestão em saúde
dc.subject: Serviços de saúde
dc.subject: Pesquisa qualitativa
dc.subject.other: Ciência da implementação
dc.subject.other: Serviços de saúde bucal
dc.subject.other: Gestão em saúde
dc.subject.other: Serviços de saúde
dc.subject.other: Pesquisa qualitativa
dc.title: Manual instrucional para o coordenador municipal de saúde bucal iniciante na gestão: projeto de desenvolvimento
dc.title.alternative: Instructional manual for the municipal oral health coordinator beginning in management: development project.
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Viviane Elisângela Gomes
local.contributor.advisor1João Henrique Lara do Amaral
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/9547658682007313
local.contributor.referee1Jacqueline Silva Santos
local.contributor.referee1Najara Barbosa da Rocha
local.description.resumoO Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS) constitui-se por um conjunto de ações e serviços prestados por órgãos e entidades das três esferas governamentais, pelas administrações diretas ou indiretas e por fundações mantidas pelo Governo. No município, cabe ao Coordenador de Saúde Bucal (CSB) a organização e supervisão da atenção à saúde bucal. O CSB enfrenta diversos desafios, entre eles, o perfil de sua equipe e o financiamento insuficiente para ações e projetos. A gestão torna-se mais árdua quando o gestor apresenta pouca ou nenhuma experiência na gestão pública na área da saúde. Com base na ciência da Pesquisa de Implementação (PI), este projeto de desenvolvimento teve como objetivo elaborar um Manual Instrucional para profissionais que ocupam cargos de gestão da atenção à saúde bucal, em municípios do Estado de Minas Gerais, pertencentes à Gerência Regional de Saúde de Itabira (GRS-Itabira), composta por 24 municípios. Entre os 24 municípios, apesar de todos terem sido convidados a participar, 11 não puderam ou não desejaram participar e 13 participaram de todas as etapas do estudo que comportou três fases: Primeira, sensibilização dos sujeitos da pesquisa e diagnóstico sobre o contexto político-organizacional na área da saúde dos municípios envolvidos e da gestão da saúde bucal. O diagnóstico foi realizado por meio de um questionário estruturado respondido pelos gestores da atenção à saúde bucal dos municípios. Segunda, fase de pré-implementação quando, por meio de grupos focais e com análise de conteúdo das falas dos sujeitos, foram avaliadas as quatro dimensões que compõem os desfechos relacionados à implementação do manual instrucional: aceitabilidade, adoção, adequabilidade e validade. Além desse objetivo foi possível identificar os anseios, os desafios, as dificuldades enfrentadas pelos gestores da saúde bucal em relação ao processo de trabalho e implementação da Política Nacional de Saúde Bucal. Também foram identificadas as condições facilitadoras e barreiras para a implantação do manual. Na terceira fase, a partir das contribuições dos grupos focais foi elaborado um manual instrucional para Coordenadores de Saúde Bucal dos municípios, principalmente aqueles com nenhuma ou pouca experiência na gestão dos serviços púbicos de saúde. Após finalizado, na forma de um e-book, o manual será disponibilizado para os gestores que participaram do processo de sua elaboração. Quanto à sua efetiva implementação e benefícios, será necessário um estudo posterior a este projeto que considere as etapas da Implantação e Avaliação considerando as etapas da Pesquisa de Implementação.
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0001-9709-4813
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFAO - DEPARTAMENTO DE ODONTOLOGIA SOCIAL E PREVENTIVA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Odontologia em Saúde Pública