Efeito das neurotoxinas da aranha phoneutra nigriventer na isquemia cerebral in vitro
| dc.creator | Ana Cristina do Nascimento Pinheiro | |
| dc.date.issued | 2008-09-13 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The role of calcium channel blockers in ischemic conditions has been studied and described in literature. The PhTx3 fraction of the venom of Phoneutria nigriventer spider is a broad spectrum calcium channel blocker, which inhibits glutamate release and calcium uptake in synaptossomes. The PhTx3 fraction contains six isotoxins: Tx3-1 to Tx3-6. Some of these isotoxins block calcium channels type -P/Q, and other blocks the N-type calcium channels. With this action, these isotoxins inhibit calcium uptake and the release of neurotransmitters. The Tx3-3 and Tx3-4 toxins inhibit calcium channels type P/Q and the release of glutamate. It was also shown that the Tx3-4 toxin inhibit calcium-independent glutamate release via glutamate transporter. In our work we demonstrated that the PhTx3 (1µg/mL) was capable of providing neuroprotection (82±4.1%) in an experimental in vitro model using hippocampal slices of rats submitted to ischemic event. The PhTx3 fraction and the Tx3-3 and Tx3-4 toxins presented neuroprotector effect up to one hour after the ischemic event was induced. This effect was significantly reduced after one hour and thirty minutes after the ischemic event and no significant neuroprotection was observed after two hours. The role of intracellular calcium was also investigated in our work. It was observed that the BAPTA-AM and the 2-APB presented neuroprotection (55±2.9% and 45±2.4%), respectively. No neuroprotection was observed using dantrolene. Thus we may suggest that intracellular calcium released from intracellular stocks sensible to IP3 is involved in the process of cellular death in brain ischemia in vitro. Furthermore, we observed that the pharmacological tools used to reduce the amount of intracellular calcium, BAPTA-AM, and blockers of intracellular calcium 2-APB and dantrolene were able to reduce the caspase-3 activity of the ischemic tissue (115 ±- 4.32, 136± 5.6 e 157± 5.85 nmol/mg of proteina), respectively, compared to the hippocampal slices submitted to ischemia without the addition of test compounds (227±5.4 nmol/mg of protein). On the same experiments with the PhTx3 fraction and the Tx3-3 and Tx3-4 toxins no significant reduction on the caspase-3 activity (203 ± 4.7, 210 ±3.35 e 212± 3.37nmol/mg of protein), respectively, was observed when compared to the ischemia submitted slices without the addition of test compounds (223 +/- 4.7nmol/mg de proteína). Thus we concluded calcium channels are not involved in the caspase activity while blockers of intracellular calcium stores reduced the caspase-3 activity on brain ischemia. Based on our results, we can conclude that the toxins present on the Phoneutria nigriventer spider venom (PhTx3 fraction, Tx3-3 and Tx3-4) showed significant neuroprotection of brain ischemia and thus have potential as a new class of therapeutical agents to be used on brain ischemia. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Farmacologia | |
| dc.subject | Aranha Veneno Aspectos moleculares | |
| dc.subject.other | Glutamato | |
| dc.subject.other | Isquemia cerebral | |
| dc.subject.other | Canais de cálcio | |
| dc.title | Efeito das neurotoxinas da aranha phoneutra nigriventer na isquemia cerebral in vitro | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Marcus Vinicius Gomez | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Martin Pablo Cammarota | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marcio Flavio Dutra Moraes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Antonio Lucio Teixeira Junior | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | CARLOS ALEXANDRE NETTO | |
| local.description.resumo | O papel dos bloqueadores de canais de cálcio em condições isquêmicas vem sendo investigado e descrito na literatura. A fração PhTX3 do veneno da aranha Phoneutria nigriventer é um bloqueador de canais de cálcio de amplo espectro que inibe a liberação de glutamato, a captação de cálcio e também a recaptação de glutamato em sinaptossomas. A fração PhTX3 contém 6 isotoxinas: TX3-1 a TX3-6. Algumas dessas isotoxinas bloqueiam canais de cálcio do tipo P/Q e outros canais de cálcio do tipo N. Com essa ação, essas isotoxinas inibem a captação de cálcio e a liberação de neurotransmissores. As toxinas TX3-3 e TX3-4 inibem canais de cálcio do tipo P/Q e a liberação de glutamato. Além disso foi demonstrado que a toxina TX3-4 inibe a liberação de glutamato independente de cálcio, via o transportador de glutamato. Em nosso trabalho demonstramos que a fração PhTx3 (1µg/mL) foi capaz de conferir neuroproteção (82 ± 4.1%) em um modelo experimental in vitro utilizando fatias de hipocampo cerebral de ratos e células SN56 submetidas ao evento isquêmico. As isotoxinas TX3-3 (8nM) e TX3-4(8nM) também apresentaram efeito neuroprotetor (77± 3.8% e 68 ± 4.2%) respectivamente utilizando fatias de hipocampo cerebral de ratos submetidas ao evento isquêmico. A fração PhTX3 e as toxinas TX3-3 e TX3-4 apresentaram efeito neuroprotetor até 1 hora após o evento isquêmico instalado. Esse efeito foi significativamente reduzido após 1 hora e 30 minutos do evento isquêmico instalado e não foi observado efeito neuroprotetor significativo após 2 horas. O papel do cálcio intracelular no processo isquêmico também foi investigado em nosso trabalho. Foi observado que o BAPTA-AM e o 2-APB apresentaram neuroproteção (55 ± 2.9% e 45 ± 2.4%) respectivamente. Não observamos efeito neuroprotetor utilizando dantroleno. Assim podemos sugerir que o cálcio intracelular liberado a partir dos estoques intracelulares sensíveis aos receptores IP3 participam do processo de morte celular na isquemia cerebral in vitro. Além disso, observamos que as ferramentas farmacológicas utilizadas para reduzir a quantidade de cálcio intracelular (BAPTA-AM, 2-APB e dantroleno) foram capazes de reduzir a atividade de caspase-3 (115 ± 4.32, 136± 5.6 e 157± 5.85 nmol/mg de proteína) respectivamente, comparado com as fatias de hipocampo submetidas à isquemia sem adição de compostos testes (227 ± 5.4 nmol/mg de proteína). Realizamos os mesmos experimentos com a fração PhTX3 e as toxinas TX3-3 e TX3-4 e não observamos redução significativa na atividade de caspase-3 (203 ± 4.7, 210 ± 3.35 e 212 ± 3.37 nmol/mg de proteína) respectivamente, comparado com as fatias submetidas à isquemia sem adição de compostos testes (223 ± 4.7 nmol/mg de proteína). Diante dos nossos resultados, podemos concluir que as toxinas presentes no veneno da aranha Phoneutria nigriventer (fração PhTX3, TX3-3 e TX3-4) apresentaram efeito neuroprotetor significativo, mostrando ser uma nova classe de agentes terapêuticos com grande potencial de utilização nos casos de isquemia cerebral. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |