O processo de luto nas instituições de longa permancência para idosos na percepção dos profissionais de saúde: um estudo qualitativo
dc.creator: Carla Samara Fagundes Vieira
dc.date.issued: 2025-07-31
dc.description.abstract: Population aging in Brazil has led to significant social, economic, and cultural changes, particularly affecting how care is provided to older adults. In this context, Long-Term Care Facilities (LTCFs) have increasingly become places where a growing number of older adults spend their final stages of life. Despite the frequent presence of death and grief in these settings, these themes are rarely addressed in a systematic way. While existing studies examine grief in the context of aging and institutional care, few specifically explore the perspectives of healthcare professionals regarding grief within LTCFs. This qualitative study, grounded in a phenomenological approach, aimed to understand and discuss healthcare professionals’ perceptions of grief in LTCFs. Participants were recruited using snowball sampling. A total of 22 healthcare professionals from different fields, all working in LTCFs in the city of Belo Horizonte, Brazil, took part in the study. Data were collected through three focus groups and analyzed using reflexive thematic analysis. Four themes were generated from the data: 1- Grief following the death of institutionalized older adults: the role of emotional bonds and cognitive status; 2- Loss and grief in the everyday life of institutionalized older adults; 3- Grief among the multidisciplinary team: “we don’t stop feeling”; and 4 - Approaches to grief in LTCFs, with subthemes: 4.1.- Supporting residents in grief and 4.2.- Healthcare professionals’ grief: “we support each other.” The study revealed the absence of formal protocols for addressing the grieving process in long-term care facilities for older adults (LTCFs). Older adults’ grief, whether related to death or other types of loss, was addressed by professionals through emotional support, dialogue, group interventions, and expressive activities. Healthcare professionals’ grief, often not openly expressed—characterized as disenfranchised grief, with no time or space to process emotions—was experienced through peer support or by seeking external help. Finally, the findings of this study contribute to a deeper understanding of the often-invisible work performed by healthcare professionals in addressing the grieving processes of older adults in LTCFs, as well as the challenges of humanizing this type of care in everyday institutional practice. Moreover, the results highlight the silencing of healthcare professionals’ grief due to the absence of interventions and rituals specifically directed toward them.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject.other: Luto; Instituições de Longa Permanência; Profissionais de Saúde, Pessoa Idosa.
dc.title: O processo de luto nas instituições de longa permancência para idosos na percepção dos profissionais de saúde: um estudo qualitativo
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Marcella Guimarães Assis
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/2521824049877155
local.contributor.referee1Marina de Brito Brandão
local.contributor.referee1Karla Cristina Giacomin
local.description.embargo2027-07-31
local.description.resumoO processo de envelhecimento populacional no Brasil provoca transformações sociais, econômicas e culturais, impactando, especialmente, as formas de cuidado à pessoa idosa. Nesse contexto, as Instituições de Longa Permanência para Idosos (ILPI) têm se tornado espaços de moradia e cuidado, onde uma parcela crescente da população idosa passará seus últimos momentos de vida. Entretanto, temas como a morte e o luto, ainda que presentes no cotidiano assistencial dessas instituições, são pouco abordados de forma sistematizada. Embora existam estudos voltados ao luto no contexto do envelhecimento e em instituições de cuidado, ainda são limitadas as investigações que exploram, especificamente, a percepção dos profissionais de saúde sobre o luto vivenciado nas ILPI. O presente estudo objetivou compreender e discutir as percepções dos profissionais de saúde em relação ao processo de luto nas ILPI. Trata-se de uma pesquisa qualitativa, de base fenomenológica. Os participantes foram selecionados por meio da técnica bola de neve. Participaram da pesquisa 22 profissionais de saúde de diferentes formações, atuantes em ILPI na cidade de Belo Horizonte. A coleta de dados ocorreu por meio de três grupos focais, e os dados foram analisados pela análise temática reflexiva. Foram identificados quatro temas: 1- Luto por morte dos idosos institucionalizados: existência de vínculo e a condição da cognição, 2- Perdas e luto no cotidiano de idosos institucionalizados, 3- Luto da equipe multiprofissional: “a gente não deixa de sentir”, 4- Abordagens ao luto nas ILPI, com o subtema 4.1- O acolhimento do luto dos idosos e 4.2- Luto dos profissionais de saúde: “a gente se apoia”. O estudo revelou a ausência de protocolos formais para abordar o processo de luto nas ILPI. O luto dos idosos, por morte e por perdas, foi abordado pelos profissionais por meio de acolhimento, diálogos, intervenções em grupo e atividades expressivas. O luto dos profissionais, não expresso abertamente, ou seja, o luto desprivilegiado, sem tempo ou espaço para elaborar as emoções, foi vivenciado com o apoio dos pares ou busca de apoio externo. Por fim, os achados deste estudo contribuem para uma maior compreensão sobre o trabalho, invisibilizado pela ILPI, dos profissionais de saúde na abordagem dos processos de luto dos idosos, e sobre os desafios para humanização deste tipo de cuidado no cotidiano institucional. Ademais, apontam o silenciamento do luto dos profissionais de saúde, na ausência de intervenções e rituais dirigidos especificamente a eles.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentEEFFTO - ESCOLA DE EDUCAÇÃO FISICA, FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONAL
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Reabilitação
local.subject.cnpqCIENCIAS DA SAUDE