Committed Brokers: união entre prefeitos e deputados no Brasil
| dc.creator | Felipe Lima Eduardo | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-12-16 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The relationship between mayors and deputies, in the Brazilian politics, goes beyond the electoral support, comprising a commitment relation. Although this relation is not well captured by the Brazilian literature, the dissertation shows that it is important for the functioning of the representative system, since the mayors work as brokers of the deputies and, vice versa, the deputies work as brokers of the mayors. The dissertation uses a unique set of data in order to show the importance of the union between them and how a positive evaluation of one can interfere in the electoral performance of the other. In addition to describing and confirming the alliance between mayors and deputies, the dissertation also verifies, through survey experiments, how the distribution of individual and collective goods, provided by the alliance, affects the chance of votes for mayor candidates. The dissertation uses data from opinion polls with deputies and voters, focus groups, election results and a set of survey experiments conducted in the Brazilian municipal elections in 2016. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Clientelismo | |
| dc.subject | Eleições | |
| dc.subject | Ciência política | |
| dc.subject.other | Política Distributiva | |
| dc.subject.other | Survey experiment | |
| dc.subject.other | Clientelismo | |
| dc.subject.other | Eleições | |
| dc.subject.other | Brokers | |
| dc.title | Committed Brokers: união entre prefeitos e deputados no Brasil | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Carlos Ranulfo Felix de Melo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Bruno Pinheiro Wanderley Reis | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Felipe Nunes dos Santos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marta Mendes da Rocha | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Malco Braga Camargos | |
| local.description.resumo | A relação de comprometimento entre prefeitos e deputados, na dinâmica política brasileira, vai além do apoio durante as eleições. Apesar de essa relação ainda ser pouco explorada pela literatura, esta tese mostra que este comprometimento é importante no desenho representativo do país, dado que prefeitos trabalham como brokers dos deputados e, vice-versa, deputados trabalham como brokers dos prefeitos. O trabalho usa um conjunto singular de dados para mostrar a importância da união entre eles e como avaliação positiva de um pode interferir no desempenho eleitoral do outro. Além de descrever e comprovar a aliança de prefeitos e deputados, o trabalho também verifica, por meio de survey experiments, como a distribuição de bens individuais e coletivos, proporcionada pela aliança, afeta a chance de votos em candidatos a prefeito. Para o desenvolvimento da tese foram usados dados de pesquisas de opinião com deputados e eleitores, grupos focais, resultados eleitorais e um conjunto de survey experiments realizados nas eleições municipais brasileiras, em 2016. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |