From rhizome to stolon subject: the representation of contemporary migrant characters in Julia Alvarez's Return to sender
| dc.creator | Luciane Novaes Moreira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-06-11 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The Dominican American writer, Julia Alvarez, often portrays in her works immigrant subjects that experience biculturalism. In Return to Sender, Alvarez problematizes the issue that involves Mexican immigration in the United States. This dissertation investigates the emergence of a new Mexican immigrant subjectivityfrom this cultural encounter. With the advance of technologies, the contemporary world seems a space without boundaries and limits. Individuals connect with a multiplicity of places and cultures, establishing bonds, fostering business, and raising families. In other words, they promote what Gloria Anzaldúa calls cross-pollination (Borderlands 99), creating roots everywhere. This immigrant that establishes connections and has roots everywhere is recognized and represented in literary realm as a rhizomatic immigrant. This term is originated from biology and refers to species of underground stems commonly mistaken to roots due to the fact that both have similar function. Biology also presents another particular species of rhizomes that occurs above the ground known as stolons from which I borrow the term to name this contemporary immigrant subject that comes out from the darkness of anonymity and confinement, seeking for oxygenation, ventilated spaces, fluidity, and visibility. Under the light of this analogy, this work dialogues with biology in order to analyze the emergence and behavior of the Stolon immigrant in Julia Alvarezs narrative, as well as to investigate whether the representation of the characters writing in form of letters and diary, is an extension of her own Stolon subjectivity. | |
| dc.language | Inglês | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Literatura e ciência | |
| dc.subject | Imigrantes na literatura | |
| dc.subject | Alvarez, Julia Return to sender Crítica e interpretação | |
| dc.subject | Ficção americana Historia e critica | |
| dc.subject.other | Julia Alvarez | |
| dc.subject.other | Imigrante | |
| dc.subject.other | Estolho | |
| dc.subject.other | Estudos Literários | |
| dc.title | From rhizome to stolon subject: the representation of contemporary migrant characters in Julia Alvarez's Return to sender | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Thomas La Borie Burns | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Érika Viviane Costa Vieira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Thais Flores Nogueira Diniz | |
| local.description.resumo | A escritora dominicana-americana, Julia Alvarez, frequentemente retrata em suas obras sujeitos imigrantes que vivenciam biculturalismo. Em Returnto to Sender, Alvarez problematiza o tópico que envolve a imigração mexicana nos Estados Unidos. Essa dissertação investiga o surgimento de uma nova subjetividade imigrante mexicana a partir desse encontro cultural. Com o avanço das tecnologias, o mundo contemporâneo parece um espaço sem fronteiras e limites. Indivíduos se conectam com uma multiplicidade de lugares e culturas, estabelecem vínculos, fomentam negócios, e criam famílias. Em outras palavras, eles promovem o que Gloria Anzaldúa chama de polinização cruzada (Borderlands 99) criando, assim, raízes em todo lugar. Esse imigrante que estabelece conexões e tem raízes em todo lugar é reconhecido e representado do campo literário como imigrante rizomático. Este termo é originário da biologia e se refere a espécies de caules subterrâneos comumente confundidos com raízes devido ao fato de ambos terem funções semelhantes. A biologia também apresenta outra espécie particular de rizomas que ocorrem sobre o solo conhecidos como Estolhos de quem tomo o termo por empréstimo para nomear esse sujeito imigrante contemporâneo que sai da escuridão do anonimato e confinamento buscandooxigenação, espaço ventilado, fluidez e visibilidade. Sob a luz dessa analogia, este trabalho dialoga com a biologia de forma a analisar o surgimento e o comportamento do imigrante Estolho na narrativa de Julia Alvarez, assim como a investigar se a representação da escrita da personagem em forma de cartas e diário é uma extensão da sua própria subjetividade Estolho. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |