Learn to learn: raising students' awareness of their learning process
| dc.creator | Lincoln Richard Cardoso | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-12-03 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This work aims at the elaboration of two teaching sequences to teach the English language in accordance with recent theories in the area, among them the communicative approach, which aims to provide meaningful and contextualized experiences, using authentic materials, besides considering aspects of literacy and textual genres. Another important aspect is the theme of the sequences produced, which aims to make students aware of their agency potential in their own teaching and learning process, discussing elements such as learning styles, active learning, and self-assessment. Two sequences of activities were elaborated using authentic materials to work with the four skills – listening, speaking, reading, and writing – and the grammar of the English language. Finally, in accordance with recent foreign language teaching theories, we highlight and discuss the rationale behind the elaboration of the two didactic sequences. As a result, it was found that it is possible to teach English by approaching elements that teach the student to learn to learn, although it is necessary to pilot the sequences in educational institutions to verify the strengths points and those that need to be improved. | |
| dc.language | eng | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Língua inglesa - Estudo e ensino | |
| dc.subject.other | English language teaching | |
| dc.subject.other | Communicative approach | |
| dc.subject.other | Active learning | |
| dc.subject.other | Ensino de língua inglesa | |
| dc.subject.other | Abordagem comunicativa | |
| dc.subject.other | Metodologias ativas | |
| dc.title | Learn to learn: raising students' awareness of their learning process | |
| dc.title.alternative | Aprender a aprender: conscientizando alunos de seu processo de aprendizagem | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Ricardo Augusto de Souza | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/5038438725381698 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marisa Mendonça Carneiro | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Edelvais Brígida Caldeira | |
| local.description.resumo | O presente trabalho tem por objetivo a elaboração de duas sequências didáticas para o ensino de língua inglesa sob o viés das recentes teorias da área, entre elas a abordagem comunicativa, que visa oportunizar experiências significativas, contextualizadas e com material autêntico, além de considerar aspectos de letramento e gênero textual. Outro aspecto importante é a temática das sequências produzidas, que tem como objetivo conscientizar os alunos de seu potencial de agência sobre o próprio processo de ensino e aprendizagem, discutindo elementos como estilos de aprendizagem, metodologias ativas e autoavaliação. Foram elaboradas duas sequências de atividades com materiais autênticos que trabalham com as quatro habilidades – compreensão oral, fala, leitura, escrita – e a gramática de língua inglesa. Em seguida, explicitamos e discutimos, sob o viés de recentes teorias de ensino de língua estrangeira, a fundamentação por trás da elaboração das duas sequências didáticas. Como resultado, constatou-se que é possível ensinar língua inglesa abordando elementos que ensinam o aluno a aprender a aprender, embora seja necessário pilotar as sequências em instituições de ensino para verificar os pontos fortes e os que precisam ser aprimorados. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FALE - FACULDADE DE LETRAS | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Curso de Especialização em Língua Inglesa |