Da colaboração de Machado de Assis na revista luso-brasileira O Futuro: iteratura e vida literária, 1862-1863
dc.creator: Alex Sander Luiz Campos
dc.date.issued: 2017-02-21
dc.description.abstract: This is a study of the contribution of Machado de Assis to O Futuro: periódico literário [The Future: A Literary Magazine], edited by Faustino Xavier de Novais from September, 1862 to July, 1863. Machados contacts with the Portuguese date back to his childhood; these ties proved to be fundamental in his literary and linguistic formation as a writer. O Futuro, as a periodical programmatically interested in creating a common space for Lusophone intellectuals on both sides of the Atlantic, allowed Machado de Assis, one of its most active contributors, to cultivate friendships among the members of the Lusitanian community in Brazil and to dialogue with them and with Portuguese literature in publications that include crônicas, poetry and short fiction. This took place at a time in the history of Brazil, which was marked both by the rejection of Portuguese values, which were seen as vestiges of colonial domination, and by Francophilia, an unlimited adherence to French paradigms.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Assis, Machado de , 1839-1908 Influência
dc.subject: O Futuro (Jornal)
dc.subject: Assis, Machado de , 1839-1908 Crítica e interpretação
dc.subject: Literatura comparada Brasileira e portuguesa
dc.subject.other: Machado de Assis
dc.subject.other: O Futuro: periódico literário
dc.subject.otherrelações literárias luso-brasileiras
dc.subject.otherconto
dc.subject.othercrônica
dc.subject.otherpoesia
dc.title: Da colaboração de Machado de Assis na revista luso-brasileira O Futuro: iteratura e vida literária, 1862-1863
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Maria Cecilia Bruzzi Boechat
local.contributor.referee1Jose Americo de Miranda Barros
local.contributor.referee1Eduardo de Assis Duarte
local.contributor.referee1Silvana Maria Pessoa de Oliveira
local.contributor.referee1Hélio de Seixas Guimarães
local.description.resumoEste estudo centra-se na contribuição de Machado de Assis para O Futuro: periódico literário, revista dirigida por Faustino Xavier de Novais de setembro de 1862 a julho de 1863. Os contatos de Machado com portugueses remontam à infância; na juventude, esses laços revelam-se fundamentais na formação literária e linguística do escritor. O Futuro, como um periódico programaticamente interessado em se constituir espaço comum aos intelectuais lusófonos de aquém e além-Atlântico, permitiu a Machado de Assis, um de seus colaboradores mais atuantes, cultivar amizades entre os membros da colônia lusitana no Brasil e dialogar com eles e com a literatura portuguesa numa produção que abrange a crônica, a poesia e o conto. Isso, em momento da história do país marcado tanto pela rejeição aos valores portugueses, compreendidos como herança da dominação colonial, quanto pela francofilia, a adesão ilimitada ao paradigma francês.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG