"Cérebro docente": explorando a complexidade do ato de ensinar no contexto dos Institutos Federais
| dc.creator | Geisy Anny Venâncio | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-03-10 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research explores teaching from the perspective of Neuroscience and Education, emphasizing different dimensions related to teaching practice. Teaching, as a profession, is understood to transcend technical aspects, also encompassing emotional and interactional dimensions. Although Neuroscience has significantly contributed to the understanding of learning processes, research on the "teaching brain" remains limited. Thus, this study aimed to investigate factors that characterize teaching and teacher development, considering contextual, emotional, and cognitive aspects within the Institutos Federais de Educação, Ciência e Tecnologia (IFs). The research is exploratory and descriptive, employing a mixed-methods (quantitative-qualitative) approach with a longitudinal component. The study was conducted in three stages. The first stage characterized the specificities of the educational environment in the IFs through bibliographic and documentary research, identifying 38 IFs with 602 campuses distributed across the 27 federal units. Additionally, a mapping was conducted to identify the profiles of IF teachers, with an online questionnaire applied to 458 teachers (48.9% women and 51.1% men) across all Brazilian states. The questionnaire covered aspects of health, sociodemographic data, professional roles, and career trajectories. The second stage investigated the emotional dynamics of teachers, with 288 participants from the previous stage. Four instruments were used: the Mental Health Index (MHI-5), the Subjective Happiness Scale (SHS), the Teacher Emotions Scales (TES), and the Emotion Regulation Questionnaire (ERQ). A question on professional fulfillment, repeated from the first stage, aimed to analyze its dynamics over time. The third stage examined the cognitive aspects involved in teaching at IFs, using narrative deepening as a lens to explore dimensions suggested by quantitative data but not fully explained. To this end, the study explored "The Five Awareness of Teaching," derived from the Teaching Brain Theory (Rodriguez; Fitzpatrick, 2014), through five cognitive interviews with black and brown female teachers. The interviews used an adaptation of the "Self-in-Relation-to-Teaching (SiR2T)" tool, developed by Rodriguez (2013). Each participant represented one of Brazil’s five regions, contributing diverse regional and contextual perspectives. The findings indicate that mental health and emotional regulation are central aspects of the teaching experience, influencing well-being and teaching dynamics. Teachers with better mental health reported higher subjective happiness and enjoyment in teaching, while expressive suppression was associated with higher levels of anger. Physical activity was positively related to subjective happiness, and gender differences revealed distinct emotional regulation strategies. Less time working at a Instituto Federal was associated with higher levels of anger in teaching, suggesting that the early career phase may be a period of greater emotional burden and adaptive challenges. Changes in professional fulfillment levels were identified over time, revealing that perception is not static but rather tied to institutional environment, working conditions, recognition and support, and connections with others in the educational context. The qualitative analysis highlighted the importance of interpersonal relationships and a sense of belonging in the teaching experience, emphasizing that identity is not formed in isolation but within relational contexts through meaningful connections. The intersectionality of structural challenges faced by female teachers (gender, race, age, and geographic location) underscores the need for more critical, inclusive, and humanized approaches, as well as educational policies that consider not only pedagogical demands but also the emotional and relational aspects of teaching. By highlighting the intersection between teaching, emotion, cognition, and context within the plural environment of IFs, this research brings attention to the teaching experience in the neuroscientific and educational debate, encouraging further investigations and contributing to reflections on institutional support and professional well-being. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.relation | Programa Institucional de Internacionalização – CAPES - PrInt | |
| dc.subject | Neurociências | |
| dc.subject | Docência | |
| dc.subject | Instituição Federal de Educação Tecnológica | |
| dc.subject | Ensino | |
| dc.subject.other | Neurociência e Educação | |
| dc.subject.other | Professoras(es) | |
| dc.subject.other | Rede Federal de Educação Profissional e Tecnológica (EPT) | |
| dc.subject.other | Interseccionalidade | |
| dc.title | "Cérebro docente": explorando a complexidade do ato de ensinar no contexto dos Institutos Federais | |
| dc.title.alternative | "The teaching brain": exploring the complexity of teaching in the context of Brazilian Federal Institutes | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Juliana Carvalho Tavares | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/1526778796118109 | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa explora o ensino sob a perspectiva da Neurociência e da Educação, com ênfase em diferentes dimensões relacionadas à docência. Compreende-se que o ensino, como profissão, transcende os aspectos técnicos, envolvendo também dimensões emocionais e interacionais. Embora a Neurociência tenha contribuído significativamente para a compreensão dos processos de aprendizagem, a pesquisa sobre o “cérebro docente” ainda é limitada. Assim, este estudo se propôs a investigar fatores que caracterizam o ensino e o desenvolvimento docente, considerando aspectos contextuais, emocionais e cognitivos no âmbito dos Institutos Federais de Educação, Ciência e Tecnologia (IFs). A pesquisa é exploratória e descritiva, com abordagem mista (quanti-qualitativa) e componente longitudinal. O estudo foi realizado em três etapas. A primeira caracterizou as especificidades do ambiente educacional nos IFs, por meio de pesquisa bibliográfica e documental, identificando 38 IFs com 602 campi distribuídos nas 27 unidades federativas. Também foi realizado um mapeamento para identificação dos perfis de docentes de IFs, com a aplicação de um questionário online a 458 docentes (48,9% mulheres e 51,1% homens) em todos os estados brasileiros, abordando aspectos de saúde, dados sociodemográficos, funcionais e de trajetória profissional. A segunda etapa investigou a dinâmica emocional das(os) docentes, com 288 participantes da etapa anterior. Foram utilizados quatro instrumentos: Índice de Saúde Mental (ISM-5), Escala de Felicidade Subjetiva (SHS), Escala Emoções de Professores (TES) e Questionário de Regulação Emocional (ERQ). Uma questão sobre realização profissional, repetida da etapa 1, buscou analisar sua dinâmica ao longo do tempo. A terceira etapa examinou aspectos cognitivos envolvidos na docência nos IFs, considerando o aprofundamento de narrativas como uma lente para explorar dimensões que os dados quantitativos sugerem, mas não explicam completamente. Para tanto, foram exploradas as "Cinco Consciências do Ensino" (The Five Awareness of Teaching), derivadas da Teoria do Cérebro do Ensino (Rodriguez; Fitzpatrick, 2014), por meio da realização de cinco entrevistas cognitivas com professoras negras, utilizando uma adaptação da ferramenta “Self-in-Relation-to-Teaching Interview (SiR2T)”, desenvolvida por Rodriguez (2013). Cada participante representou uma das cinco regiões do Brasil, contribuindo com perspectivas regionais e contextuais diversificadas. Os achados da pesquisa indicam que saúde mental e regulação emocional são aspectos centrais da experiência docente, influenciando o bem-estar e a dinâmica do ensino. Identificou-se que docentes com melhor saúde mental relataram maior felicidade subjetiva e prazer no ensino, enquanto a supressão expressiva esteve associada a níveis mais elevados de raiva. A prática de atividade física mostrou-se positivamente relacionada à felicidade subjetiva, e diferenças por sexo evidenciaram estratégias distintas de regulação emocional. Menos tempo de exercício no Instituto Federal foi associado a níveis mais elevados de raiva no ensino, sugerindo que o início da carreira docente pode ser um período de maior carga emocional e desafios adaptativos. Foram identificadas mudanças nos níveis de realização profissional ao longo do tempo, revelando que a percepção não é estática, mas sim um aspecto frequentemente atrelado ao ambiente institucional, às condições de trabalho, reconhecimento e suporte, e às conexões com outros sujeitos do contexto educacional. A análise qualitativa evidenciou a importância das relações interpessoais e do senso de pertencimento na experiência docente, destacando que a identidade não se forma isoladamente, mas no contexto das relações, por meio de conexões significativas. A interseccionalidade dos desafios estruturais enfrentados pelas professoras (gênero, raça, idade e localização geográfica, por exemplo) evidencia a necessidade de abordagens mais críticas, inclusivas e humanizadas, e de políticas educacionais que considerem não apenas as demandas pedagógicas, mas também os aspectos emocionais e relacionais da docência. Ao destacar a interseção entre ensino, emoção, cognição e contexto, em um ambiente plural como os IFs, esta pesquisa busca a atenção à experiência docente no debate neurocientífico e educacional, incentivando novas investigações e contribuindo para reflexões sobre suporte institucional e bem-estar profissional. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ICB - INSTITUTO DE CIÊNCIAS BIOLOGICAS | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Neurociências |