Granulation and mechanic strength evaluation of nanomaterials with high potential as adsorbents and desiccants
| dc.creator | Gabriela Oliveira de Magalhães | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-02-26 | |
| dc.description.abstract | As an alternative to zeolites, mesoporous silica materials became spotlighted as competitive adsorbent and catalyst in different areas, due to their ordered and uniform porous structures and high surface area. In order to increase the availability of these materials, the need to granulate them becomes vital for efficient performance in industrial units. This study reports the production and characterization of clay-free granules of fumed silica and Santa Barbara Amorphous-15 (SBA-15) mesoporous silica, by applying extrusion-spheronisation technique. The traditional granulation process uses inorganic binders to ensure the mechanical strength of the final granules, but they fill the voids and pores of the material decreasing its adsorbance capacity. The main objective is to produce silica granules which can hold their features with the necessary mechanical strength and can be efficiently used as adsorbents and desiccants. The methodology suggested uses a methylcellulose polymer (methocel) as organic binder, which is removed after calcination. The effects of the granulation process, geometry, adsorbent capacity and mechanical performance were evaluated and discussed based on thermogravimetry, Fourier-transform infrared spectroscopy, nitrogen adsorption, water adsorption, axial and diametrical crushing tests, bulk crush test and microtomograph images. The granulation process was successfully achieved and produced millimetre sized pure granules of silica. Granules prepared with 20 % of methocel and calcinated at 800 °C had high mechanical strength, i.e. 8.3 MPa for SBA-15 mesoporous silica and 4.9 MPa for fumed silica (by axial crushing test). The surface area and pore volume of SBA-15 granules (calcinated at 800 °C) were around 392 m2/g and 0.53 cm³/g, respectively. The decrease of surface area, pore volume and water sorption capacity were observed for SBA-15 granules, calcinated at 800 °C, in comparison to the ones calcinated at 500°C. This can be explained by the fact that high calcination temperatures decrease the concentration of -OH groups on the surface of the material, reducing the number of micropores and enlarging some mesoporous pores | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Sílica | |
| dc.subject | Engenharia quimica | |
| dc.subject | Granulação | |
| dc.subject.other | Materiais mesoporosos | |
| dc.subject.other | Silica fumed | |
| dc.subject.other | SBA-15 | |
| dc.subject.other | Granulação | |
| dc.subject.other | Extrusão-esferonização | |
| dc.title | Granulation and mechanic strength evaluation of nanomaterials with high potential as adsorbents and desiccants | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Daniela Cordeiro Leite Vasconcelos | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Wander Luiz Vasconcelos | |
| local.description.resumo | Como uma alternativa às zeólitas, a sílica mesoporosa tornou-se um competidor em potencial como adsorvente e catalisador em diferentes áreas, devido principalmente à sua estrutura porosa uniforme e ordenada, e sua elevada área de superficial. Para aumentar a viabilidade dos materiais mesoporosos, a necessidade de granulação torna-se vital para uma eficiente aplicação nas unidades industriais. Este estudo relata a produção e caracterização de grânulos puros, sem a presença de argila, da sílica fumed e da sílica mesoporosa Santa Barbara Amorphou-15 (SBA-15), aplicando a técnica de extrusão-esferonização. O processo de granulação tradicional utiliza ligantes inorgânicos para garantir a resistência mecânica dos grânulos finais, todavia, esses ligantes preenchem muitas vezes os vazios e os poros do material diminuindo sua capacidade de adsorção. O objetivo principal é produzir grânulos puros de sílica que podem manter suas características, com uma apropriada resistência mecânica, para serem utilizados como adsorventes e dessecantes. A metodologia sugerida utiliza um metilcelulose (metocel) como ligante orgânico, que é removido após a calcinação. Os efeitos do processo de granulação, geometria, capacidade de adsorção e desempenho mecânico foram avaliados e discutidos com base nas análises de termogravimetria, espectroscopia do infravermelho, adsorção de nitrogênio, adsorção de água, testes de compressão axial e diametral, teste de compressao de leito e imagens de microtomografia. O processo de granulação foi realizado com sucesso, produzindo grânulos puros de sílica, em tamanho de milímetros. Os grânulos preparados com 20% em massa de methocel e calcinados a 800 °C apresentaram alta resistência mecânica, isto é, 8.3 MPa para sílica mesoporosa SBA15 e 4,9 MPa para sílica fumed (pelo teste de compressão axial). A área superficial e o volume de poros dos grânulos de SBA-15 (calcinados a 800 °C) foram aproximadamente de 392 m2 / g e 0,53 cm³ / g, respectivamente. Observou-se uma diminuição da área superficial, do volume de poros e da capacidade de adsorção de água para os grânulos de sílica mesoporosa SBA-15 calcinados a 800 °C, em comparação com os calcinados a 500 °C. Isso pode ser explicado pelo fato de que em temperaturas elevadas de calcinação, há uma redução da concentração de grupos -OH presentes na superfície do material, uma eliminação de alguns microporos e um crescimento de tamanho de alguns mesoporos | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |