Teleconsultoria na Atenção Primária de Belo Horizonte: desafios na difusão de uma inovação
dc.creator: Sandra Silva Mitraud Ruas
dc.date.issued: 2012-02-14
dc.description.abstract: INTRODUCTION: Telehealth is the delivery of healthcare services by health professionals who use information and communication technologies for the exchange of information useful for the prevention, diagnosis and treatment of disease, and for continuing health education, research, and evaluation. The goals of the BH Telessaúde Project of the Secretariat of Health of Belo Horizonte are to support healthcare professionals working in primary health care (PHC) and promote the activities of in-service continuing medical education. OBJECTIVES: To determine the rate of adoption, to describe the characteristics of physicians who use offline teleconsultation (TLC), and to identify facilitating factors and barriers to its incorporation into routine work. METHODS: Data related to demographic and professional characteristics of physicians who worked during the period 2006-2010, and data necessary to calculate the rate of use according to parameters of interest were obtained from the BH Telessaúde System, Health Management System computer network, and the electronic portal of Regional Board of Medicine of Minas Gerais. A stratified sample comprised of two men and five women from different municipal health districts who had used the TLC were interviewed individually. A analysis of their comments was performed in order to understand physician attitudes regarding teleconsultation. After reading the transcribed texts of the interviews, excerpts corresponding to each of the categories and subcategories of an explanatory model based on diffusion theory were identified. RESULTS: Utilization rates were 6.0% (2008), 4.8% (2009), and 1.2% (2010); 85 doctors used the TLC service; each physician solicited from 1 to 114 teleconsultations; 57.6% of soliticting physicians were women; ages ranged from 24 to 61 years (median = 40.4 years); 60.0% were family and community medicine specialists, 18.8% internal medicine specialists. The median number of years since graduation and years of service were 14.0 and 6.1 years, respectively. 77.6% were civil service employees. The TLC system was considered to be easy to use, promote professional development, and enhance the doctor-patient relationship. The soliciting physicians affirmed the potential and relevance of TLC for the PHC. The barriers (work overload, weaknesses in training, and limited professional familiarity with computers) interact to influence individual decisions to use the system. Conclusion: The low adoption rate and the contradictions encountered provide clues for guiding the management of actions designed to enhance the system.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Difusão de Inovações
dc.subject: Educação médica
dc.subject: Política de saúde
dc.subject: Cuidados primários de saúde
dc.subject: Pessoal de saúde
dc.subject: Telemedicina
dc.subject: Brasil
dc.subject: Consulta remota
dc.subject: Atenção primária à saúde
dc.subject: Referência e consulta
dc.subject: Tomada de decisões assistida por computador
dc.subject: Atenção primária à saúde/tendências
dc.subject: Promoção da saúde
dc.subject.other: Telemedicina
dc.subject.other: Teleconsultoria
dc.subject.other: Consulta remota
dc.subject.other: Atenção Primária à Saúde
dc.title: Teleconsultoria na Atenção Primária de Belo Horizonte: desafios na difusão de uma inovação
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Ada Avila Assuncao
local.contributor.referee1Alaneir de Fatima dos Santos
local.contributor.referee1Chao Lung Wen
local.description.resumoINTRODUÇÃO: telessaúde é a prestação de serviços de saúde por profissionais que utilizam as tecnologias de informação e comunicação para intercâmbio de informações para fins de diagnóstico, tratamento e prevenção de doenças, processos de educação em saúde, pesquisas e avaliações. O Projeto BHTelessaúde da Secretaria Municipal de Saúde de Belo Horizonte visa a oferecer suporte assistencial aos profissionais que atuam na atenção primária à saúde (APS) e subsidiar as atividades de educação permanente em serviço. OBJETIVO: aferir a taxa de utilização, descrever as características dos médicos que utilizam as teleconsultorias off-line (TLC) e identificar facilitadores e barreiras à sua incorporação na rotina de trabalho. MÉTODOS: os dados relacionados às características demográficas e funcionais dos médicos no período de 2006-2010 e os dados necessários ao cálculo da taxa de utilização de acordo com os parâmetros de interesse foram obtidos do sistema BHTelessaúde, sistema Gestão Saúde em Rede e portal eletrônico do Conselho Regional de Medicina de Minas Gerais. A amostra intencional incluiu dois homens e cinco mulheres de diferentes distritos sanitários, que fizeram uso de TLC. Entrevistas individuais e análise do discurso foram realizadas a fim de se compreenderem as atitudes dos médicosem face das TLC. Após a leitura flutuante dos textos das entrevistas, foram identificados os trechos correspondentes a cada uma das categorias e subcategorias do modelo explicativo baseado na Teoria da Difusão. RESULTADOS: taxas de 6,0% (2008), 4,8% (2009) e 1,2% (2010) foram encontradas; 85 médicos utilizaram o serviço de TLC; o número de TLC realizadas por médico variou de um a 114; idade de 24 a 61 anos (mediana = 40,4 anos); predominou o sexo feminino (57,6%); medicina de família e comunidade (60,0%) e clínica médica (18,8%); tempo de formação e tempo de serviço: 14,0 e 6,1 anos (medianas); vínculo efetivo (77,6%). A TLC é considerada de fácil utilização, promove o aperfeiçoamento e reforça o vínculo médico-paciente. Os médicos solicitantes afirmam o potencial e a pertinência das TLC para a APS. Osentraves (sobrecarga de trabalho, debilidades no treinamento e poucafamiliaridade do profissional com a informática) interagem para influenciar a decisão de utilização. CONCLUSÃO: baixa taxa de utilização e as contradições encontradas sugerem pistas para orientar a gestão em suas ações visando à consolidação do sistema.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG