Aspectos da glicobiologia de Tripanosomatídeos: as vesículas extracelulares de Trypanosoma cruzi e o lipofosfoglicano (LPG) de Leishmania amazonensis na interação parasito-hospedeiro
dc.creator: Paula Monalisa Nogueira
dc.date.issued: 2016-11-16
dc.description.abstract: Tripanosomatid parasites are the causative agents of a wide spectrum of clinical manifestations. The parasites have an outstanding ability to avoid destruction in the hostile environments during their life cycles. Their main strategies include the expression of major glycoconjugates attached to the membrane by glycosylphosphatidylinositol (GPI) anchors. The GPI-mucins are important glycoconjugate of Trypanosoma cruzi. Those molecules play an important role on the protozoan infection and survival. Trypomastigote forms of T. cruzi shed extracellular vesicles (EVs) enriched with trans-sialidase (TS)/gp85 glycoproteins and other a-galactosyl (a-Gal)-containing glycoconjugates, like mucins. However, the role of EVs from different T. cruzi strains and some aspects of the immune system stimulation remain unknown. Here, vesicles from pathogenic (Colombiana (Tc I), YuYu (Tc I), Y (Tc II)) and non-pathogenic (CL-14 (Tc IV)) T. cruzi strains were purified and exhibited differences in their protein and a-galactosyl contents. Later, those polymorphisms wereevaluated in the modulation of immune responses (innate and in the chronic phase) in C57BL/6 mice. EVs from YuYu and CL-14 strains induced higher levels of proinflammatory cytokines (TNF-a and IL-6) and nitric oxide by macrophages via TLR2. In general, no differences were observed in MAPKs activation (p38, JNK and ERK 1/2) after EV stimulation. In splenic cells derived from chronically infected mice,a different modulation pattern was observed, where Colombiana and Y strain EVs were more pro-inflammatory. This modulation was independent of the strain used in the mice infection. To test the functional importance of this modulation, the expression of intracellular cytokines after in vitro exposure was evaluated using EVs from YuYu andColombiana strains. Both EVs induced cytokine production with the appearance of IL- 10 in the chronically infected mice. A high frequency of IL-10 in CD4+ and CD8+ T lymphocytes was observed. A mixed profile of cytokine induction was observed in B cells with the production of TNF-a and IL-10. Finally, dendritic cells produced TNF-a after stimulation with EVs. Intraspecific variation in T. cruzi EVs are very important to immune system activation and it is responsible to modulate the immunopatologycal events in acute and cronic Chagas disease.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Parasitologia
dc.subject.other: Parasitologia
dc.title: Aspectos da glicobiologia de Tripanosomatídeos: as vesículas extracelulares de Trypanosoma cruzi e o lipofosfoglicano (LPG) de Leishmania amazonensis na interação parasito-hospedeiro
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Maria Norma Melo
local.contributor.advisor1Rodrigo Pedro Pinto Soares
local.contributor.referee1Claudia Ida Brodskyn
local.contributor.referee1Celia Maria Ferreira Gontijo
local.contributor.referee1Maria de Fatima Martins Horta
local.contributor.referee1Helida Monteiro de Andrade
local.description.resumoOs parasitos tripanosomatídeos são responsáveis por graves doenças no homem. Durante seu ciclo de vida são submetidos a condições extremamente adversas. Moléculas ancoradas por glicosilfosfatidilinositol (GPI) são os principais antígenosexpressados na membrana plasmática dos tripanosomatideos e auxiliam no processo de infecção. Dentre essas, as GPI-mucinas são glicoconjugados importantes em Trypanosoma cruzi e desempenham um papel crucial na sobrevivência dos parasitos. Este parasito é capaz de liberar vesículas extracelulares (EVs) enriquecidas por GPImucinascontendo resíduos terminais de a-galactosil (a-Gal) e TS/gp85. Contudo, o comportamento de células do sistema imune no curso da infecção da doença de Chagas após a estimulação com EVs de T. cruzi de cepas de diferentes DTUs ainda é desconhecido. Assim, o este trabalho avaliou o impacto destas vesículas das cepas Colombiana (Tc I), YuYu (Tc I), Y (Tc II) e CL-14 (Tc VI) no perfil de ativação da resposta imune inata e crônica. As EVs foram purificadas e exibiram diferenças intraespecíficas na quantidade de proteína e de epítopo a-Gal. Durante a resposta imuneinata, vesículas das cepas YuYu e CL-14 induziram altos níveis de citocinas próinflamatórias (TNF-a e IL-6) e óxido nítrico via TLR2. Não foi observada diferença na ativação de MAPKs (ERK1/2, p38 e JNK) após estimulação com as vesículas. A produção de citocinas no sobrenadante de cultura de células esplênicas derivadas decamundongos crônicos infectados com os quatro tipos de cepas mostrou perfil proinflamatório após estimulação com vesículas de Colombiana e Y, independente do tipo de cepa usada na infecção in vivo. Para testar a importância funcional desta modulação, foi avaliada a expressão de citocinas intracelulares após exposição in vitro apenas nas cepas Colombiana e YuYu. As vesículas foram capazes de induzir produção de citocinas. Foi observada alta frequência de IL-10 em linfócitos T CD4+ e CD8+, além de um perfil misto de produção de TNF-a e IL-10 em células B. Finalmente, células dendríticas produziram TNF-a após estimulação com as vesículas. Em conclusão, variações intra-específicas nas EVs de T. cruzi são importantes para a ativação dosistema imune inato e modular os eventos imunopatológicos nas fases aguda e crônica da Doença de Chagas.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG