Os ambientalismos chineses e suas paisagens
| dc.creator | Danilo Caporalli Barbosa | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-11-22 | |
| dc.description.abstract | China’s rise as a global economic power has upended the chessboard of global geopolitics. Amid Chinese economic advances and North American missteps, environmental policies have become a sensitive point between the two powers. Understanding the context that is being formed, this thesis maps the characteristics of Chinese environmentalism and its landscapes. To this end, this work proposes an opening to forms of environmentalism and landscapes not yet discerned, nourished by history, geography, philosophy, and art. In order to research these other environmental constructions, we made some choices: we chose to make short reports of places, projects, and stories, interspersed with theory; we also chose to hand-illustrate all the maps that are structured in a single language associated with architectural practice. Likewise, the chapters are organized by the commonality of symbolic elements of traditional Chinese landscape painting: water and mountains. The option for short reports was made after direct contact with Chinese culture on a 100-day trip. From this immersion, the classificatory nature of the research was replaced by a narrative practice. In the end, we identify the construction of Chinese ecocivilization as a project to change social formation that relies on the tangle of environmental relations to constitute itself in a planned, historical, institutionalized, and multiple way. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Paisagens | |
| dc.subject | Simbolismo | |
| dc.subject | Ambientalismo | |
| dc.subject | Mudanças ambientais globais | |
| dc.subject | China | |
| dc.subject.other | China | |
| dc.subject.other | Paisagem | |
| dc.subject.other | Ambiente | |
| dc.subject.other | Ambientalismo | |
| dc.subject.other | Ecocivilização | |
| dc.title | Os ambientalismos chineses e suas paisagens | |
| dc.title.alternative | Chinese environmentalism and landscapes | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Altamiro Sergio Mol Bessa | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/5802995114126430 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Natacha Silva Araújo Rena | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Cristina Rosa | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Angela Faggin Pereira Leite | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Fernanda Alves de Brito Bueno | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | David Prado Machado | |
| local.description.resumo | A ascensão da China enquanto potência econômica mundial tem revirado o tabuleiro de xadrez da geopolítica global. Em meio aos avanços econômicos chineses e os tropeços norte-americanos, as políticas ambientais se tornaram um ponto sensível entre as duas potências. Compreendendo o contexto que se forma, esta tese mapeia as características dos ambientalismos chineses e das suas paisagens. Para tanto, este trabalho propõe uma abertura para formas ainda não discernidas de ambientalismos e paisagens nutrindo-se da história, da geografia, da filosofia e da arte. Com o intuito de pesquisar estas outras construções ambientais, assumimos algumas escolhas: optamos por fazer relatos curtos de lugares, projetos e histórias, entremeados pela teoria; optamos também por ilustrar à mão todos os mapas que se estruturam em uma só linguagem associada ao fazer da arquitetura. Do mesmo modo, os capítulos se organizam pela comunhão dos elementos simbólicos da pintura de paisagem tradicional chinesa: a água e a montanha. A opção pelos relatos curtos foi feita após o contato direto com a cultura chinesa em uma viagem de 100 dias. A partir dessa imersão, o caráter classificatório da pesquisa foi substituído por uma prática narrativa. Ao final, identificamos a construção da ecocivilização chinesa como um projeto de mudança da formação social que se apoia no emaranhado de relações ambientais para se constituir de forma planejada, histórica, institucionalizada e múltipla. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0002-7675-2378 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ARQ - ESCOLA DE ARQUITETURA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Arquitetura e Urbanismo |