Avaliação da Concordância intra e interobservador e da acurácia da biópsia de glândulas salivares menores para a classificação da doença de Sjögren
| dc.creator | Clarice Garcia Valadares Xavier | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-04-04 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: Sjögren's disease is characterized by lymphocytic invasion and hypofunction of exocrine glands, mainly the salivary and lacrimal glands. Minor salivary gland biopsy (MSGB) is relevant for its diagnosis, stratification and prognosis. Despite this, previous studies have observed a low concordance in the evaluation of the MSGB, which is due to the use of different histological criteria in its analysis and underestimation of useful histopathological characteristics such as focus scores (FS) and the presence of structures similar to germinal centers (GC). The present study aimed to evaluate the accuracy of MSGB for the diagnosis of Sjögren's Disease and the interobserver and intraobserver reproducibility of histological analysis of MSGBs performed from November 2017 to April 2022 in a university hospital. Methodology: This is a cross-sectional study carried out in two distinct stages. Firstly, medical records and pathology reports of patients who underwent MSGB from November 2017 to April 2022 were reviewed. Sensitivity, specificity, positive, negative predictive values and accuracy were calculated to evaluate the performance of MSGB for patients classified as having Sjögren's disease. To assess interobserver reproducibility, the MSGB reports were reexamined by two pathologists. For intraobserver analysis, all MSGB were independently reviewed twice, at least two months apart, by the same expertise as the pathologist, using a blinded procedure. The standardization proposed by EULAR in 2017 was followed. Results: Inter and intraobserver analyses showed good agreement (Kappa coefficients > 0.6) for dichotomized FS (presence or absence of FS ≥ 1) and and histological diagnosis of focal lymphocytic sialadenitis. Conversely, assessment of structural damage indicated only modest to fair agreement (k ≤ 0.4) for interobserver reliability. Intraclass Correlation Coefficient showed good agreement (ICC >0.6) in both inter and intraobserver analyses. MSGB obtained sensitivity of 86.76%, specificity of 95.42%, positive predictive value of 90.77%, negative predictive value of 93.28% and accuracy of 92.46%. The result was false in 7.54% of cases. Conclusion: In this cross-sectional study, interobserver and intraobserver reproducibility exhibited favorable levels for histological diagnosis of focal lymphocytic sialadenitis, while comparatively lower reliability was observed for the estimation of structural damage. This discrepancy may be the result of pathologists' lesser preparation for damage assessment, compared to the assessment of inflammatory changes. BGSM is a procedure with high sensitivity, specificity, and positive and negative predictive values for diagnosing Sjögren's disease. Imperative enhancement of MSGB reproducibility requires the establishment of robust standardization of histopathological assessment and comprehensive training of pathologists. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Síndrome de Sjogren | |
| dc.subject | Neoplasias das Glândulas Salivares | |
| dc.subject | Confiabilidade dos Dados | |
| dc.subject | Sensibilidade e Especificidade | |
| dc.subject | Reprodutibilidade dos Testes | |
| dc.subject.other | Doença de Sjögren | |
| dc.subject.other | biópsia de glândula salivar menor | |
| dc.subject.other | acurácia | |
| dc.subject.other | reprodutibilidade | |
| dc.title | Avaliação da Concordância intra e interobservador e da acurácia da biópsia de glândulas salivares menores para a classificação da doença de Sjögren | |
| dc.title.alternative | Assessment of intra- and interobserver agreement and accuracy of minor salivary gland biopsy for the classification of Sjögren's disease | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Débora Cerqueira Calderaro | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Gilda Aparecida Ferreira | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/1174231810871974 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Gilda Aparecida Ferreira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Débora Cerqueira Calderaro | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Valeria Valim Cristo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Virginia Fernandes Moça Trevisani | |
| local.description.resumo | Introdução: A doença de Sjögren é caracterizada pela invasão linfocítica e hipofunção das glândulas exócrinas, principalmente das glândulas salivares e lacrimais. A biópsia de glândula salivar menor (BGSM) é relevante para seu diagnóstico, estratificação e prognóstico. No entanto, pesquisas anteriores observaram concordância limitada na avaliação do BGSM, atribuída a variações nos critérios histológicos e a uma subestimação de características histológicas como o escore focal (FS) e estruturas semelhantes a centros germinativos. O presente estudo teve como objetivo avaliar a reprodutibilidade interobservador e intraobservador da análise histológica das BGSMs realizadas de novembro de 2017 a abril de 2022 em um hospital universitário e sua acurácia para os pacientes classificados com doença de Sjögren. Metodologia: Trata-se de um estudo transversal realizado em duas etapas distintas. Primeiramente foram revisados prontuários médicos e laudos patológicos de pacientes submetidos a BGSM de novembro de 2017 a abril de 2022. Foram calculados sensibilidade, especificidade, valores preditivos positivos, negativos e acurácia para avaliar o desempenho da BGSM para classificação da doença de Sjögren. Para avaliar a reprodutibilidade interobservador, os laudos de BGSM foram submetidos a um reexame realizado por dois patologistas. Para análise intraobservador, todos as BGSM foram revisados independentemente pelo menos duas vezes, com pelo menos dois meses de intervalo, pelo mesmo patologista experiente, usando um procedimento cego. Foi seguida a padronização proposta pela EULAR em 2017. Resultados: As análises inter e intraobservadores mostraram boa concordância (coeficientes Kappa > 0,6) para avaliação do FS dicotomizado (presença ou ausência de FS ≥ 1) e diagnóstico histológico de sialadenite linfocítica focal. Por outro lado, de uma forma geral a avaliação dos danos estruturais indicou uma concordância modesta a razoável (coeficientes Kappa ≤0,4). O Coeficiente de Correlação Intraclasse apresentou uma boa concordância (CCI >0,6) tanto nas análises inter e intraobservadores. A BGSM apresentou sensibilidade de 86,76%, especificidade de 95,42%, valor preditivo positivo de 90,77%, valor preditivo negativo de 93,28% e acurácia de 92,46%. O resultado foi falso em 7,54% dos casos. Conclusão Neste estudo transversal, a reprodutibilidade interobservador e intraobservador exibiu níveis favoráveis para diagnóstico histológico de sialadenite linfocítica focal, enquanto uma confiabilidade comparativamente menor foi observada para a estimativa de danos estruturais. Essa discrepância pode ser resultado do menor preparo dos patologistas para avaliação de danos, em comparação com a avaliação de alterações inflamatórias. BGSM é um procedimento com alta sensibilidade, especificidade e valores preditivos positivos e negativos para diagnóstico de doença de Sjögren. O aprimoramento imperativo da reprodutibilidade da BGSM exige o estabelecimento de uma padronização robusta da avaliação histopatológica e treinamento abrangente de patologistas. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | MEDICINA - FACULDADE DE MEDICINA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Aplicadas à Saúde do Adulto |