O ensino do léxico pelo recorte da coesão nominal: uma abordagem das anáforas nominais sob a ótica do interacionismo sociodiscursivo
| dc.creator | Maria Bernadete Baggio Rehfeld Santos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-05-14 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Our research has the nominal cohesion as main topic and investigates it through the nominal anaphoras. Their choice is due to the fact that many researches show that these anaphoras have relevant sociocognitive roles in a text production process because they work for the maintenance of the main topic, for its organization in secondary topics, for the encapsulation and labeling of a propositional content and for marking the point of view of the producer agent as well as of the social voices present in the text, among others. It is anchored in the socio-interactionist conception of language and the way of teach the idiom itself through the teaching of lexicon and also on the Ferraz (2010) method of teaching of lexicon by lexical competence development. It adopts the theoretical assumptions of Sociodiscursive Interactionism (SDI), formulated by Bronckart (1999), according to which written textual production results from the appropriation by the producing agent of a set of sociodiscursive parameters and their mobilization when executing a language action. From this perspective, the researcher must focusing on the sociopsychological conditions of production on first place and then analyze the structural and functional properties of the text. The main goal in this investigation is to explain the difficulty that many students demonstrate as they build up these arrangements, in inappropriate way mostly, as soon as they graduate in primary school. We start from the hypothesis that this difficulty seems to be related to the treatment given to the lexicon in the classroom and, in order to investigate it, we chose as test subjects high school students about to do the vestibular test and, like their corpus, the text produced by them in this situation. It was gathered theoretical-opinion texts from the four major areas of knowledge: Biomedical, Exact, Human and Economics sciences. According to Günther (2005), we collected the data by sampling and interrupted it by the principle of theoretical saturation, of Glaser e Strauss (1967). We started gathering the data through a global reading of the texts following the observation procedure suggested by Bronckart (1999). This procedure involves observables of semantic, lexicon-sintactical and paralinguistic nature. We performed some others readings, focusing ourselves on the observables of lexicon-sintactical nature in order to identify, categorize, quantify and analyze the anaphoric arrangements of each text. The results achieved show the supremacy of the lexical repetition usage and among the resources by lexical variation the ones with synonyms and generic names, nominal core immediately accessible to the producer agent and due to that requiring low cognitive effort on their part. These evidences show the need of an explicit and systematic work in the classrooms during high school, with other resources, once involves specific knowledge that demands from the teacher specific actions on each of them. The results obtained shows that among the coreferencial anaphoras the most used kinds were lexical repetition, sinonyms, generic names which are nominal cores immediately accessible to the producer agent requiring from him low cognitive effort. Among the non-coreferencial anaphoras prevails the meronyms due to the fact that there is a close conceptual relation between an anaphoras and its anchor that leads to no coreference nor retake between them. Regarding the other mechanisms, the findings indicates the necessity of develop an explicit and systematic work in high school having them as the main topic once it requires specific knowledge from the students that will demand the teacher to take accurate actions. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Comunicação escrita | |
| dc.subject | Linguagem e línguas Estudo e ensino | |
| dc.subject | Lingua portuguesa Escrita | |
| dc.subject | Língua portuguesa Lexicologia | |
| dc.subject | Coesão (Lingüística) | |
| dc.subject | Anáfora (Lingüística) | |
| dc.subject.other | Língua escrita | |
| dc.subject.other | Interacionismo sociodiscursivo | |
| dc.subject.other | Texto teórico-opinativo | |
| dc.subject.other | Coesão lexical | |
| dc.subject.other | Ensino do léxico | |
| dc.title | O ensino do léxico pelo recorte da coesão nominal: uma abordagem das anáforas nominais sob a ótica do interacionismo sociodiscursivo | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Aderlande Pereira Ferraz | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Elis de Almeida Cardoso Caretta | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Eliana Dias | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Daniela Mara Lima Oliveira Guimaraes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Sebastião Camelo da Silva Filho | |
| local.description.resumo | Nossa pesquisa tem por tema a coesão nominal e investiga-a pelo recorte das anáforas nominais. A opção por elas deve-se ao fato de muitos estudos mostrarem que essas anáforas desempenham funções sociocognitivas relevantes na produção de um texto, pois operam para a manutenção de seu tópico central, para a organização deste em subtópicos, para o encapsulamento e a rotulação de um conteúdo proposicional, para a marcação do ponto de vista do agente produtor, bem como para o de outras vozes presentes no texto, entre outras. Ancora-se na concepção sociointeracionista de linguagem e língua e na proposta de Lewis (1997) do ensino da língua por meio do ensino do léxico e na de Ferraz (2010) do ensino do léxico pelo desenvolvimento da competência lexical. Adota os pressupostos teóricos do Interacionismo Sociodiscursivo (Bronckart, 1999), segundo o qual a produção textual escrita é resultado da apropriação pelo agente produtor de um conjunto de parâmetros sociodiscursivos e sua mobilização ao executar uma ação de linguagem. Nessa perspectiva, o pesquisador deve-se centrar primeiro nas condições sociopsicológicas da produção para, então, analisar as propriedades estruturais e funcionais do texto. O objetivo de nossa investigação é explicar a dificuldade que muitos estudantes, ao final da Educação Básica, demonstram no uso que fazem das cadeias anafóricas, construindo-as, muitas vezes, de modo inadequado. Partimos da hipótese de que essa dificuldade parece estar relacionada ao tratamento dado ao léxico na sala de aula e, para investigá-la, elegemos, como sujeitos da pesquisa, alunos concluintes do Ensino Médio em contexto de vestibular e, como seu corpus, os textos produzidos por eles nessa situação. Os textos, teórico-opinativos, são representativos das quatro grandes áreas do conhecimento: Biomédicas, Exatas, Humanas e Econômicas. Coletamos os dados por amostragem, segundo Günther (2005), e interrompemos seu levantamento pelo princípio da saturação teórica, conforme Glaser e Strauss (1967). Iniciamos a coleta com uma leitura global dos textos, de acordo com o procedimento de observação proposto por Bronckart (op. cit.). Esse procedimento envolve observáveis de natureza semântica, léxico-sintática e paralinguística. Realizamos outras leituras, concentrando-nos nos observáveis de natureza léxico-sintática para a identificação, classificação, quantificação e análise das cadeias anafóricas de cada texto. Os resultados obtidos evidenciam, entre as anáforas correferenciais, a predominância da repetição lexical, dos sinônimos e dos nomes genéricos, núcleos nominais imediatamente acessíveis ao agente produtor, exigindo dele baixo esforço cognitivo; entre as não correferenciais, a prevalência dos merônimos, em virtude de haver entre a anáfora e sua âncora apenas uma estreita relação conceitual, não ocorrendo entre elas nem correferencialidade, nem retomada. Quanto aos demais recursos, os achados apontam para a necessidade de um trabalho explícito e sistemático com eles na sala de aula, durante o Ensino Médio, por envolverem saberes específicos, demandando do professor ações pontuais em seu ensino. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |