Modelos matemáticos de propagação de epidemias baseados em redes sociais e detecção de clusters de doenças
| dc.creator | Alexandre Celestino Leite Almeida | |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-09-16 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Theoretical studies to better understand mathematical epidemics are currently made in at least three distinct areas: the mathematical models of differential equations, the physics of their propagation models on networks and the statistics of disease cluster detection. Despite the common goal, those areas have little or no intersection. Our studies are directed at seeking tools within the intersection of those areas. Computer simulations of epidemics on hypothetical scenarios are valuable tools for understanding and predicting the behavior of epidemics. Thus, we have studied mathematical models that are able to describe the dynamics of epidemics in various scenarios. Direct transmission diseases from person to person (such as influenza, HIV, smallpox, etc.) depends on how individuals interact with each other. Moreover, infectious diseases behave differently in populations with different social structures. Mathematical models of differential equations usually do not take into account these aspects and, therefore, we propose a new individual based model (MBI), in order to consider different organizations within the community as complex networks. Studies of this kind of interactions have indicated difficulties when adjusting the parameters of the SIR to networks. We propose then a differential equation model, the SIR, able to describe the usual SIR model in any network. However, the SIR models needs complete information from the network, which could result in an impractical tool. Because of this, we developed the HMF-MC model, a multi-communities model whose required information consists of the frequencies of connectivity within each community and the number of edges between them. Methods for the early detection of geographic disease clusters of cases or symptoms are important tools in disease surveillance, endowing to the public health agencies the ability to intervene quickly in order to control outbreaks. We discuss two statistics: Kulldorffs spatial scan and the Workflow scan statistic. Both statistics are not ideally fitted for use in epidemics models employing differential equations. We thus propose the WEB statistic, based on the expected number of cases; our experiments showed good results for use in conjunction with models of differential equations. Kulldorffs spatial scan statistic, although well established, still requires improvement, and therefore, we propose a new technique, the datadriven inference. With this set of proposed tools, statistics and models in epidemiology, we hope to contribute to unify some of the current practices of the area. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Engenharia elétrica | |
| dc.subject.other | conglomerados | |
| dc.subject.other | Modelo SIR | |
| dc.subject.other | Simulação de epidemias | |
| dc.subject.other | Estatística scan | |
| dc.subject.other | Workflow | |
| dc.subject.other | Epidemiologia | |
| dc.subject.other | Vigilância | |
| dc.subject.other | detecção de | |
| dc.subject.other | baseado em indivíduos | |
| dc.subject.other | MBI | |
| dc.subject.other | Modelo | |
| dc.subject.other | Detecção de clusters | |
| dc.subject.other | Redes complexas | |
| dc.title | Modelos matemáticos de propagação de epidemias baseados em redes sociais e detecção de clusters de doenças | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Luiz Henrique Duczmal | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Ricardo Hiroshi Caldeira Takahashi | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Eduardo Mazoni Andrade Marcal Mendes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Frederico Rodrigues Borges da Cruz | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marcelo Martins de Oliveira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | André Luiz Fernandes Cançado | |
| local.description.resumo | Estudos para compreender melhor epidemias são atualmente feitos em três áreas distintas: a matemática com modelos de equações diferenciais, a física com seus modelos de propagação em redes e a estatística na detecção de clusters. Apesar do objetivo comum, estas áreas tem pouca ou nenhuma interseção, o que torna o conhecimento no assunto um pouco fragmentado. Nossos estudos são no sentido de buscar ferramentas na intersecção das áreas. Simulações computacionais de epidemias em cenários hipotéticos são ferramentas valiosas para entender e predizer o comportamento de epidemias. Desta forma, pesquisadores tem estudado modelos matemáticos capazes de descrever a dinâmica de epidemias em diversos cenários. Doenças de transmissão direta pessoa a pessoa (tais como gripe, HIV, varíola, etc.) dependem de como os individuos iteragem entre si. Além disso, doenças infecciosas se comportam de formas diferentes em populações com estruturas sociais diferentes. Modelos matem´aticos de equações diferenciais não levam em consideraçao estes aspectos e, por isso, propomos um novo modelo baseado em indivíduos (MBI), de forma a considerar diferentes organizações da sociedade como redes complexas, cujos estudos indicaram dificuldades no ajuste dos parâmetros do modelo SIR para redes. Propomos, então, um modelo de equações diferenciais, o ·SIR, capaz descrever o modelo SIR em uma rede qualquer. O ·SIR necessita de toda a informaçao da rede, o que pode inviabilizar seu uso do ponto de vista prático. Devido a isso, desenvolvemos o modelo HMF-MC, um modelo multi-comunidades cujas informações necessárias são as frequências de conectividades em cada comunidade e o número de arestas entre elas. Detectar rapidamente conglomerados espaciais, ou espaço-temporais, de casos ou sintomas de epidemias é de grande utilidade para que os órgãos públicos de saúde possam agir rapidamente e controlar surtos epidêmicos. Apresentamos, então, as estatísticas: espacial scan de Kulldorf e espacial para fluxo de indivíduos (Workflow Scan Statistic). Ambas as estatísticas não sao ideais para serem usadas em epidemias modeladas por equações diferenciais. Propomos, então, a estatística WEB, baseada no valor esperado do número de casos e que nossos experimentos mostraram bons resultados para utilização em conjunto com modelos de equações diferenciais. A estatística espacial scan de Kulldorf, apesar de bem consolidada, ainda é passível de melhorias e, por isso, propomos uma nova técnica de inferência, a Data-Driven. Com este conjunto de modelos e estatísticas propostos, esperamos ajudar na desfragmentação do estudo de epidemiologia. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |