Ficções no twitter: as transformações nos memeplexos das interações informacionais referentes ao processo de impeachment da presidenta Dilma Rousseff
| dc.creator | Daniel da Silva Guimarães Cândido | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-04-12 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Considering that, between the 20th and 21st centuries, technological advances in mass media contributed to the growth of the flow of information mediated by algorithms, it is necessary to recognize that this type of communication enhanced the context of debates and political engagement thanks to the popularization of the use of smartphones and online platforms. This opens up the need to investigate the relationships and processes that underlie this informational context in its symbolic, affective and cognitive dimensions to understand the aspects that underlie this new informational scenario. The approach was based on a proposal to analyze a political event with major repercussions in the media, the impeachment process of President Dilma Rousseff. In particular, the aim was to analyse fictions understood as useful tools for describing how individuals use the imaginary to create or adopt narratives that simplify and organize their experiences, created in the context of posts on two political Twitter groups - Mídia Ninja and Movimento Brasil Livre - related to the impeachment process. An approach was proposed based on identifying and analyzing the smallest units of replicable information present in this flow of communication (considering them here as <memes= from the perspective of British biologist Richard Dawkins). The intention is to assess how this replicable information has evolved since the President's re-election until her impeachment trial. In order to carry out this analysis, it was essential to gather a set of data that would allow us not only to examine the content, but also the context of the information. This <social data= was obtained using an Application Programming Interface (API) made available by Twitter in 2020. Data was accessed and collected by developing scripts implemented in the Python programming language, following the guidelines of the Tweepy Documentation library. Data analysis followed the Data Mining methodology and in this specific study Text Mining with the support of the Orange Canvas program. As a result, the study highlighted the competition between memes for attention and influence online and how, through them, it is possible to perceive the symbolic environment that makes up the fictions created through the narratives contained in the messages. The study encountered some technical difficulties, tested possible tools for identifying memetic variations, and proposed future research to improve understanding of informational and cultural processes in the digital age, including longitudinal studies in social network analysis and the application of cladistic models to understand the evolution of memes. Finally, we conclude that the study offers important contributions to transdisciplinary empirical studies that integrate fields such as Biology, Information Science, Computer Science, Communication, Psychology, and other areas of the Humanities and Applied Social Sciences, and proposes methodological alternatives for empirical studies that aim to incorporate a new perspective into the epistemological field of Information Science. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Ciência da informação | |
| dc.subject | Memética | |
| dc.subject | Redes sociais on-line | |
| dc.subject | Ciência - Processamento de dados | |
| dc.subject.other | Fluxo informacional | |
| dc.subject.other | Memética | |
| dc.subject.other | Data Science | |
| dc.subject.other | Plataformas Online | |
| dc.subject.other | Política | |
| dc.title | Ficções no twitter: as transformações nos memeplexos das interações informacionais referentes ao processo de impeachment da presidenta Dilma Rousseff | |
| dc.title.alternative | Fictions on twitter: the transformations in the memeplexes of informational interactions regarding the process of impeachment of President Dilma Rousseff | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Claudio Paixão Anastácio de Paula | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/8966520652185410 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Gustavo Silva Saldanha | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Gustavo Leal Toledo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Fernanda Antunes Carvalho | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Eliane Pawlowski de Oliveira Araújo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Thiago Magela Rodrigues Dias | |
| local.description.resumo | Considerando que, entre os séculos XX e XXI, o avanço tecnológico nos meios de comunicação de massa contribuiu para o crescimento do fluxo de informações mediada por algoritmos, é preciso reconhecer que esse tipo de comunicação potencializou o contexto de debates e engajamento político graças à popularização do uso de smartphones e de plataformas online. Abre-se assim, a necessidade de investigar as relações e os processos que subjazem esse contexto informacional em suas dimensões simbólicas, afetivas e cognitivas para se compreender os aspectos que estão subjacentes a esse novo cenário informacional. A abordagem partiu de uma proposta de análise de um evento político de grande repercussão na mídia, o processo de impeachment da presidenta Dilma Rousseff. Em especial, objetivou-se analisar as ficções entendidas como ferramentas úteis para descrever como os indivíduos usam o imaginário para criar ou adotar narrativas que simplificam e organizam suas experiências, criadas no contexto das postagens em dois grupos políticos no Twitter - Mídia Ninja e Movimento Brasil Livre - relacionadas ao processo de impeachment. Foi proposta uma abordagem do tema a partir da identificação e análise das menores unidades de informação replicáveis presentes nesse fluxo de comunicação (considerando-as, aqui, como "memes" na perspectiva do biólogo britânico Richard Dawkins). A intenção é avaliar como essas informações replicáveis evoluíram desde a reeleição da Presidenta até o julgamento de seu impeachment. Para realizar essa análise, foi fundamental reunir um conjunto de dados que permitissem, não apenas examinar o conteúdo, mas também o contexto das informações. A obtenção desses <social data= foi realizada utilizando uma Application Programming Interface (API) disponibilizada pelo Twitter em 2020. O acesso e coleta de dados foram feitos através do desenvolvimento de scripts implementados na linguagem de programação Python, seguindo as diretrizes da biblioteca Tweepy Documentation. A análise dos dados seguiu a metodologia de Data Mining e nesse estudo específico o Text Mining com suporte do programa Orange Canvas. Como resultado, o estudo destacou a competição entre memes por atenção e influência online e como, por meio deles, é possível perceber o ambiente simbólico que perfaz as ficções criadas por meio das narrativas contidas nas mensagens. O estudo esbarrou em algumas dificuldades técnicas, testou possíveis ferramentas para a identificação de variações meméticas, e propôs pesquisas futuras para aprimorar a compreensão dos processos informacionais e culturais na era digital, incluindo estudos longitudinais na análise de redes sociais e a aplicação de modelos cladísticos para entender a evolução dos memes. Conclui-se por fim, que o estudo oferece contribuições importantes para estudos empíricos transdisciplinares que integram campos como Biologia, Ciência da Informação, Ciência da Computação, Comunicação, Psicologia, e outras áreas das Ciências Humanas e Sociais Aplicadas e propõe alternativas metodológicas para estudos empíricos que visam incorporar uma nova perspectiva ao campo epistemológico da Ciência da Informação. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ECI - ESCOLA DE CIENCIA DA INFORMAÇÃO | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência da Informação |