Propriedades espectrais de operadores de Schrödinger discretos com petenciais ergódicos e Almost-Periodic
dc.creator: Alexander Paul Condori Huaman
dc.date.issued: 2015-05-28
dc.description.abstract: This work focuses on the study of some spectral properties of the discrete Schrödinger operators with ergodic and almost-periodic potentials. Specifically, we are interested in obtaining a general spectral description for all the elements of a family of operators withpotentials defined by a dynamical system in some topological space. In the ergodic case (in which the dynamic system, defined in a probability space (;F; P), is ergodic), we address some problems regarding the quasi-constancy of the spectrum, in addition to the celebrated theorem of Ishii-Pastur-Kotani. This theorem characterizes the absolutely continuous spectrum of an operator (also quasi-constant with respect to the element of ) in terms of the Lyapunov exponent, defined in terms of the solutions of the eigenvalue equation. In the almost-periodic case (in which the dynamic system is defined in a compact abelian group), we discuss some results which prove that not only the spectrum, but the absolutely continuous spectrum of each element of the family are equal. Finally, we discuss the important theorem of Johnson, which gives a description ofthe spectrum of a dynamically defined Schrodinger operator in terms of the uniform hyperbolicity of the associated cocycle.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Matemática
dc.subject: Schrodinger, Operadores de
dc.subject: Seqüências espectrais (Matemática)
dc.subject.other: Matemática
dc.title: Propriedades espectrais de operadores de Schrödinger discretos com petenciais ergódicos e Almost-Periodic
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Silas Luiz de Carvalho
local.contributor.referee1Carlos Maria Carballo
local.contributor.referee1César Rogério de Oliveira
local.description.resumoEste trabalho se concentra no estudo de algumas propriedades espectrais de operadores de Schrödinger discretos com potencias ergódicos e almost-periodic. Especificamente, estamos interessados em obter uma descrição espectral geral para todos os elementos deuma família de operadores com potenciais definidos a partir de um sistema dinâmico em um dado espaço topológico. No caso ergódico (em que o sistema dinâmico, definido em um espaço de probabilidade( ;F; P), é ergódico), abordamos os problemas de quase-constância do espectro, além do celebrado Teorema de Ishii-Pastur-Kotani, que caracteriza o espectro absolutamente contínuo de um operador (também quase-constante com respeito ao elemento de ) em termos do expoente de Lyapunov, definido a partir das soluções da equação de autovalores associada. No caso almost-periodic (em que o sistema dinâmico é definido em um grupo abeliano compacto), discutimos resultados que nos mostram que tanto o espectro quanto o espectroabsolutamente contínuo de cada elemento da família coincidem.Por fim, discutimos o importante Teorema de Johnson, que nos permite uma descrição do espectro de um operador de Schrodinger dinamicamente definido em termos da hiperbolicidade uniforme do cociclo associado.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG