Encontros de formação compartilhada on-line: matemática e histórias infantis nos anos iniciais
| dc.creator | Érica Gonçalves de Carvalho | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-07-11 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The main objective of this research was to analyze, based on the accounts of teachers who teach Mathematics in the Early Years of Elementary Education, how the implementation of shared online professional development can contribute to the re-signification of classroom pedagogical practice and to the production of mathematical knowledge. Its specific objectives were: i) To identify the male and female teachers who teach Mathematics and participated in the training programs, their perceptions of the subject area, and their relationship with the processes of professional development, teaching, and learning; ii) To highlight the professional development needs of Mathematics teachers who participate in the shared online training group, within the context of the challenges encountered by the participants and presented in their accounts; iii) To identify, based on the accounts of male and female Mathematics teachers, the main contributions that the online training made possible for the re-signification of pedagogical practices; iv) To develop an e-book with the teachers’ accounts as a way to value and express their perspectives on the experiences and learning provided by the training, as well as to revive memories of their trajectories as educators. The methodology adopted involved a qualitative approach, using, for data production and collection, observation of the meetings, as well as video recordings of the training sessions and the teachers’ accounts in the form of letters. The fieldwork for the research was carried out in the first semester of 2024. Through the feedback provided by the participating teachers, it was possible to confirm the relevance of shared online professional development, from a perspective in which, through speaking and listening, experiences, knowledge, and challenges are shared within a democratic, participatory, and fruitful dimension of professional learning. The study also concluded that children’s stories, one of the themes explored during the online meetings, when used in the teaching of Mathematics, can foster student engagement in learning, as well as enable the recovery of playfulness and the contextualization of mathematical content. We understand that teacher education processes can include shared online professional development, which, when well conducted, can contribute effectively to the re-signification of pedagogical practices. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Matemática - Estudo e ensino | |
| dc.subject | Matemática - Métodos de ensino | |
| dc.subject | Professores de matemática - Formação | |
| dc.subject | Professores de matemática - Prática de ensino | |
| dc.subject.other | Formação de professores | |
| dc.subject.other | Educação matemática | |
| dc.subject.other | Prática pedagógica | |
| dc.subject.other | Anos iniciais do ensino fundamental | |
| dc.title | Encontros de formação compartilhada on-line: matemática e histórias infantis nos anos iniciais | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Keli Cristina Conti | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/5426381590352588 | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa teve como objetivo principal analisar, a partir dos relatos dos professores que ensinam Matemática nos Anos Iniciais do Ensino Fundamental, de que maneira a realização de formações compartilhadas on-line podem contribuir com a ressignificação da prática pedagógica da sala de aula e na produção do conhecimento matemático. Teve como objetivos específicos: i) Identificar quem são os professores e professoras que ensinam Matemática que participaram das formações, suas percepções acerca do componente curricular e sua relação com o processo formação, ensino e aprendizagem; ii) Destacar as necessidades formativas dos professores que ensinam Matemática e participam do grupo de formação compartilhada on-line, no contexto dos desafios encontrados pelos participantes e apresentado nos relatos; iii) Detectar, a partir dos relatos dos professores e professoras que ensinam Matemática, quais as principais contribuições que a formação on-line possibilitou para a ressignificação das práticas; iv) Elaborar um e-book com os relatos dos professores como forma de valorizar e expressar seus pontos de vista sobre as experiências e aprendizagens que a formação lhes proporcionou, como também reavivar memórias de suas trajetórias como docentes. A metodologia adotada envolveu uma abordagem qualitativa, utilizando, na produção e recolha dos dados, observação dos encontros, além das gravações em vídeo da formação e dos relatos dos professores na forma de carta. O trabalho de campo da pesquisa foi desenvolvido no primeiro semestre de 2024. Por meio dos feedbacks dos professores participantes, foi possível confirmar a pertinência das formações compartilhadas on-line, numa perspectiva em que, por meio do falar e do ouvir, experiências, saberes e desafios são divididos numa dimensão democrática, participativa e profícua de formação. O estudo concluiu também que as histórias infantis, uma das temáticas estudadas durante os encontros on-line, usadas no ensino de Matemática, podem permitir o engajamento dos estudantes para aprender, além de possibilitar o resgate da ludicidade e a contextualização de conteúdos matemáticos. Compreendemos que o processo formativo docente pode contar com formações compartilhadas de forma on-line, as quais, se bem conduzidas, podem contribuir de forma assertiva para a ressignificação das práticas pedagógicas. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FAE - FACULDADE DE EDUCAÇÃO | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação e Docência | |
| local.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO |