INTEGRAÇÃO ESG NO MERCADO FINANCEIRO: UMA ANÁLISE DAS POLÍTICAS ESG DE BANCOS LISTADOS NA B3
| dc.creator | Nicolly Corgosinho Campos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-07-04 | |
| dc.description.abstract | ESG (Environmental, Social, and Governance) is a set of standards used to assess sustainability performance within organizations. These practices are increasingly expanding across the market and are being adopted by various sectors. In this context, the financial sector plays a strategic role in promoting sustainable actions throughout the market by performing key activities such as financing, capital allocation, asset distribution, and risk management, among others. Thus, banks are fundamental institutions in advancing the ESG agenda, serving as references and influencing other organizations. Accordingly, the general objective of this study is to examine the PRSAC (Environmental, Social, and Climate Responsibility Policy) of five banks listed on B3, identifying and comparing their ESG practices, material topics, prioritized SDGs, and ratings from international agencies. A qualitative approach was adopted as the methodology, based on document analysis of public official reports online, in addition to data from the MSCI and S&P rating agencies. The main findings reveal convergence in the Social and Governance pillars, while the Environmental pillar receives less emphasis from the institutions analyzed. Regarding prioritized SDGs, Goals 8, 9, and 12 were the most frequently addressed. In terms of ratings, banks with more robust and mature policies achieved higher scores, with Itaú and Banco do Brasil standing out. Despite significant progress in ESG incorporation, gaps remain, particularly within the environmental dimension. Therefore, an integrated approach is essential for further alignment with the 2030 Agenda. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Administração | |
| dc.subject | Mercado Financeiro | |
| dc.subject.other | ESG | |
| dc.subject.other | Mercado Financeiro | |
| dc.subject.other | PRSAC | |
| dc.subject.other | Sustentabilidade | |
| dc.title | INTEGRAÇÃO ESG NO MERCADO FINANCEIRO: UMA ANÁLISE DAS POLÍTICAS ESG DE BANCOS LISTADOS NA B3 | |
| dc.title.alternative | ESG Integration in the Financial Market: An Analysis of the ESG Policies of Banks Listed on the B3 | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Marcos Paulo de Oliveira Corrêa | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/3067680519320262 | |
| local.description.embargo | 2025-07-04 | |
| local.description.resumo | O ESG (sigla para Ambiental, Social e Governança) é um conjunto de padrões utilizado para avaliar o desempenho em sustentabilidade nas organizações. Tais práticas estão crescendo, cada vez mais, no mercado, sendo adotadas por diversos setores. Nesse contexto, o setor financeiro torna-se estratégico na promoção de ações sustentáveis para todo mercado ao exercer atividades-chave como financiamento, alocação de capital, distribuição de ativos, gestão de riscos, entre outras. Assim, bancos são instituições fundamentais na adoção da agenda ESG, sendo referência e influenciando outras organizações. Dessa forma, o objetivo geral deste trabalho é examinar a PRSAC (Política de Responsabilidade Socioambiental e Climática) de cinco bancos listados na B3, identificando e comparando suas práticas ESG, suas materialidades, ODS priorizados e notas em agências de rating internacionais. Como metodologia, adotou-se uma abordagem qualitativa, baseada na análise documental de relatórios públicos oficiais disponibilizados online, além da base de dados das agências MSCI e S&P. Como principais resultados têm-se uma convergência no que tange ao Pilar Social e ao Pilar de Governança, enquanto o Pilar Ambiental recebe menor ênfase pelas instituições analisadas. Ao analisar os ODS priorizados nas estratégias, tem-se que o ODS 8, 9 e 12 foram os mais abordados. Em termos de ratings, observa-se que os bancos com políticas mais robustas e maduras apresentam melhores pontuações, sendo Itaú e Banco do Brasil destaques. Além disso, apesar de existirem avanços significativos na incorporação do ESG, ainda existem lacunas, principalmente no eixo ambiental. Portanto, uma abordagem integrada é determinante para um alinhamento cada vez maior com a Agenda 2030. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FACE - FACULDADE DE CIENCIAS ECONOMICAS | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Curso de Especialização em Gestão Estratégica | |
| local.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO::ADMINISTRACAO DE EMPRESAS |